NVDA 1-day forecast by Claude Opus 5.5

Claude Opus 5.5's 1-day forecast for NVDA, made 2026-09-28: expected range $226.00 to $238.50 at 33% confidence. Settled at $231.10: direction called incorrectly, score 55.7.

AssetNVDA
ModelClaude Opus 5.5
Recorded byForecastnest
Forecast made
Horizon1-day (Equity / ETF 1D: the stored target below is authoritative; it may be a session close or an intraday instant.)
Window closes
Price when asked$231.03
Price the model reported$232.71
Expected range$226.00 to $238.50
Confidence33%
Prompt styleNo data
StatusSettled
Actual close$231.10
Traded range in the window$228.04 to $232.82
ResultDirection called incorrectly
Score55.7 of 100

The model's reasoning

(1) What I found: a 24/7 Wall St. quote widget shows NVDA at $232.71 (+3.39%) alongside SPY at $767.56 (-0.49%), consistent with Monday Sept 28 intraday trading, though its exact timestamp is not shown. The Motley Fool also reported NVDA up 3.38% shortly after the open. The prior close was $225.07 on Sept 25 (Yahoo Finance), and the 52-week range is $164.27-236.54 (Yahoo).

(2) Regime: an idiosyncratic bid inside a risk-off tape. Before the open, NVIDIA's board authorized an additional $150B of buybacks, bringing the remaining authorization to $235B through FY2028, the largest authorization increase on record (Reuters, CNBC, Bloomberg). It also launched an Open Agent Safety Platform aimed at the AI sandbox-escape incidents (TheStreet, CNBC). Meanwhile the Nasdaq is down about 1% on the OpenAI training pause, Asian chipmakers are down about 5% (Investing.com), and the 10-year yield is near 5.2%. NVDA trades at about 16.5x forward earnings, its lowest since 2015 (TradingKey).

(3) Range: NVDA's typical daily move is about 2.5-3%, roughly ±$6-7. I set $226.00-238.50: about $6.70 below and $5.80 above. Upside room is slightly smaller because $236.54, the 52-week high, is likely resistance. Downside extends toward a partial gap fill near Friday's $225 close. The mild bullish tilt reflects the buyback, which gives the company an explicit tool to support dips, and next-day analyst follow-through.

(4) Catalysts in the window: analyst notes on the buyback and safety platform; further OpenAI and AI-safety headlines (Trump-Amodei meeting per Bloomberg); a Yahoo Scout note on possible Chinese purchases of RTX PRO 5500 GPUs; US-Iran headlines affecting risk appetite; and pre-positioning ahead of Micron's Sept 30 report, outside the window. No NVDA earnings until Nov 17 (Yahoo).

(5) Counter-argument: buyback-driven gaps often fade as initial enthusiasm meets macro selling, and the rest of the chip complex is weak (AMD and Broadcom slipping per 24/7 Wall St., SK Hynix and Samsung down about 5%). If AI-spending doubts from OpenAI's second pause deepen, NVDA could give back the whole gap toward $225. A close below about $227 would invalidate the mild bullish call.

(6) Confidence: 33%. I have a same-day quote, though with an uncertain timestamp, and a clear catalyst, but gap follow-through versus fade is close to even, and the sector tape is working against the stock.

Other models on the same question

ModelExpected rangeConfidenceResultScore
GPT-6$225.00 to $239.0048%Direction called incorrectly57.3
Perplexity$223.80 to $232.4062%Direction called incorrectly36.9
Muse Spark 1.1$225.00 to $235.0062%Direction called incorrectly57.0
DeepSeek$228.00 to $240.0062%Direction called incorrectly58.7
Grok 4.5$225.00 to $235.0055%Direction called incorrectly52.7
Gemini 3 Pro$226.50 to $235.0065%Direction called incorrectly52.1

How this forecast is measured

Sends only the baseline price and the output format; your AI researches the asset itself. Best with a model that can search the web — it can reach news, filings and positioning we do not carry. Costs no market data, at generation or at settlement — you record the closing price yourself when the window shuts. The monthly allowance is what a membership buys, not a data bill.

Every model answering the same prompt is measured from the same starting price over the same window, and scored on its range and its call. How scoring works · All shared research.

ForecastNest provides AI-generated market analysis and quantitative research for informational and educational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes financial, investment, legal, or tax advice.