NVDA 1-day forecast by Claude Sonnet 5.5

Claude Sonnet 5.5's 1-day forecast for NVDA, made 2026-10-20: expected range $211.00 to $223.00 at 38% confidence. Settled at $220.32: no directional call, score 51.8.

AssetNVDA
ModelClaude Sonnet 5.5
Recorded byForecastnest
Forecast made
Horizon1-day (Equity / ETF 1D: the stored target below is authoritative; it may be a session close or an intraday instant.)
Window closes
Price when asked$217.53
Price the model reported$217.01
Expected range$211.00 to $223.00
Confidence38%
Prompt styleNo data
StatusSettled
Actual close$220.32
Traded range in the window$216.03 to $222.16
ResultNo directional call
Score51.8 of 100

The model's reasoning

(1) Quote and sources: latest_price $217.01 USD, quote_time 2026-10-20T13:00:00-04:00 (17:00 UTC), regular-session NASDAQ quote, -$0.08 (-0.04%) versus the prior close of $217.09. Source: https://www.fool.com/investing/2026/10/20/nvidia-is-near-its-high-but-market-is-wobbling/. This quote is about 65 minutes AFTER the window start (11:55 ET), so I have no verified quote at exactly the window start. A later reading of $217.02 at 14:21 ET is also after the window start (https://www.fool.com/investing/2026/10/20/nvidia-stock-hasn-t-been-this-cheap-in-7-years-only-1-explanation-makes-sense/). PARTIAL SESSION as of 13:00 ET: open about $216.00 (https://www.kraken.com/stocks/nvda; CNN reports a $1.12 lower open than the prior close), day range $212.77 to $218.46, cumulative volume 46M shares. Relative intraday volume cannot be established without a same-time-of-day baseline.

(2) Daily OHLCV, last five completed sessions (NASDAQ regular session, 9:30 to 16:00 ET, USD, split-adjusted, volume in shares). Most figures could not be verified, so they are null. 2026-10-13: all fields null. 2026-10-14: all fields null (reported as a sell-off day on hot inflation data, with sources disagreeing on the size of the fall). 2026-10-15: all fields null. 2026-10-16: open null, high null, low null, close $214.13 (derived from the Oct 19 gain of $2.96 to $217.09 and confirmed by a Pluang page showing -1.43%; https://pluang.com/en/asset/usstock/NVDA/10058), volume null (that page shows about 120.3M shares, a single unverified source). 2026-10-19: open null, high null, low null, close $217.09, volume null (https://www.heygotrade.com/en/news/nvidia-nvda-stock-news-october-20-2026/). Context: return_5d_pct null (six verified closes unavailable), high_20d null, low_20d null, avg_volume_20d null (not computed; the Fool pages state an average of 118.2M shares). The 52-week range of $164.27 to $243.37 is longer-term context only.

(3) Regime: shares are about 10.8% below the 52-week high and fell more than 10% in two weeks, helped by hotter-than-expected inflation data, a 10-year yield near 5.14%, and rate-hike worries (Yahoo Finance via Gotrade, https://finance.yahoo.com/markets/stocks/article/nvidia-stock-sinks-as-chip-sell-off-deepens-on-hot-inflation-data-203235137.html). Oct 19 was a rebound of 1.38% as AI chips recovered, with no company-specific cause reported. On Oct 20 the stock opened lower, hit a low of $212.77 and recovered to about $217. Benzinga describes $210 as an important support level that was resistance in June and July and support in August (https://www.benzinga.com/trading-ideas/technicals/26/10/62474967/stock-of-the-day-where-is-the-bottom-for-nvidia).

(4) Range justification: I anchor to $217.01. Recent daily moves have run from about 1.4% to over 3%, so I use about 2.4% each way for a roughly one-session window ending at 11:55 ET on Oct 21. That gives about $211.8 to $222.2, rounded to $211.00 to $223.00. The range is near-symmetric on purpose, because I see no directional edge. The $210 level and the $212.77 intraday low sit below. The prior close of $217.09 sits near the middle.

(5) Catalysts: no scheduled company event is inside the window. Fiscal Q3 2027 earnings are expected around Nov 18, 2026 after the close, which Nvidia had not confirmed in the sources I found, and that date is OUTSIDE this window. Guidance for that quarter was $108B plus or minus 2% (https://transcripts.platformaeronaut.com/summaries/NVDA-2Q27-AI-Summary). Verified recent news: Reuters reported ByteDance, Alibaba and Tencent ordered about $35B of Nvidia chips, yet the stock fell premarket (TipRanks headlines, https://www.cnn.com/markets/stocks/NVDA); Bloomberg reported Nscale and Anthropic in talks on a $45B compute deal; the Fool reported a $235B buyback authorization. Pre-event price for the Reuters item is not verified, so the observed event-to-quote move is null. These items mostly affect sentiment about AI demand. Any read-through to fundamentals is my inference. Macro inputs such as yields and inflation can move the group inside the window.

(6) Counter-evidence and confidence: the strongest case for downside is the two-week decline, rising yields and rate-hike worries, and the stock falling premarket despite a large order report. The strongest case for a rebound is the Oct 19 bounce, support near $210, a low valuation (trailing P/E near 27) and positive analyst reiterations such as Truist on Oct 20. The neutral view would be undermined by a decisive break below the $210 support area on high volume, or a rally through the Oct 16 to Oct 19 range highs. Confidence is 38% because direction over one session is close to noise, my quote postdates the window start, and the OHLCV and 20-session statistics are mostly unverified.

Other models on the same question

ModelExpected rangeConfidenceResultScore
Perplexity$208.00 to $222.0052%Direction called incorrectly31.7
Muse Spark 1.1$214.50 to $221.5048%Direction called correctly80.6
Grok 4.5$212.50 to $221.0042%No directional call52.5
DeepSeek$213.00 to $221.0055%No directional call53.2
Gemini 3 Pro$212.50 to $223.0065%Direction called correctly80.8
GPT-6$210.00 to $223.5053%Direction called incorrectly31.3

How this forecast is measured

Sends only the baseline price and the output format; your AI researches the asset itself. Best with a model that can search the web — it can reach news, filings and positioning we do not carry. Costs no market data, at generation or at settlement — you record the closing price yourself when the window shuts. The monthly allowance is what a membership buys, not a data bill.

Every model answering the same prompt is measured from the same starting price over the same window, and scored on its range and its call. How scoring works · All shared research.

ForecastNest provides AI-generated market analysis and quantitative research for informational and educational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes financial, investment, legal, or tax advice.