NVDA 1-day forecast by Perplexity

Perplexity's 1-day forecast for NVDA, made 2026-10-20: expected range $208.00 to $222.00 at 52% confidence. Settled at $220.32: direction called incorrectly, score 31.7.

AssetNVDA
ModelPerplexity
Recorded byForecastnest
Forecast made
Horizon1-day (Equity / ETF 1D: the stored target below is authoritative; it may be a session close or an intraday instant.)
Window closes
Price when asked$217.53
Price the model reported$216.30
Expected range$208.00 to $222.00
Confidence52%
Prompt styleNo data
StatusSettled
Actual close$220.32
Traded range in the window$216.03 to $222.16
ResultDirection called incorrectly
Score31.7 of 100

The model's reasoning

(1) Data and latest quote: The most recent verifiable quote is $216.30 in NASDAQ pre-market at 2026-10-20 04:50 EDT, delayed, from https://www.marketwatch.com/investing/stock/NVDA; the prior regular-session close was $217.09 on 2026-10-19. I could not verify a quote timestamped at or after the 15:55 UTC window start, so this is partial data access. Latest price: $216.30 USD; quote time: 2026-10-20T08:50:00Z; source: https://www.marketwatch.com/investing/stock/NVDA; delayed pre-market quote.

(2) Daily OHLCV: Last five completed NASDAQ daily sessions, split-adjusted, USD, volume in shares, oldest to newest: 2026-10-13 open 224.34, high 228.64, low 223.06, close 228.52, volume 84,036,900; 2026-10-14 open 225.53, high 226.00, low 219.64, close 221.30, volume 118,730,100; 2026-10-15 open 215.30, high 218.47, low 212.85, close 217.23, volume 127,087,900; 2026-10-16 open 216.56, high 218.68, low 213.32, close 214.13, volume 120,855,100; 2026-10-19 open 218.01, high 219.62, low 214.70, close 217.09, volume 98,236,684. Source: https://finance.yahoo.com/quote/NVDA/history/; daily session boundary is US Eastern time; prices are split-adjusted closes, not dividend-adjusted Adj Close.

(3) Context and technicals: return_5d_pct = -4.08% (217.09 versus 226.32 five completed sessions earlier). Over the latest 20 completed sessions, high_20d = 243.37 (2026-10-06), low_20d = 212.85 (2026-10-15), and avg_volume_20d = 104,283,399 shares. The stock has fallen from its early-October high near $243 to the low-$210s, then stabilized: the October 15-19 bars held above $212.85 and the latest close recovered from the intraday low, but volume on the bounce was below the 20-session average. This reads as a corrective, high-volatility regime rather than a confirmed reversal.

(4) Catalyst assessment: Reuters reported on October 20 that ByteDance, Alibaba and Tencent placed orders for more than 3 million export-compliant NVIDIA RTX PRO 5500 cards, with a stated value above $35 billion, while NVIDIA reportedly cannot guarantee fulfillment because demand exceeds planned production (https://money.usnews.com/investing/news/articles/2026-10-20/exclusive-bytedance-alibaba-tencent-place-over-35-billion-worth-of-nvidia-chip-orders). This is a demand-positive headline, though it is unsourced-order reporting rather than a company filing and does not by itself establish near-term revenue timing. NVIDIA GTC Berlin runs October 20-22 (https://blogs.nvidia.com/gtc-berlin-2026-news/), creating a flow of product and partnership announcements; these are more likely to affect sentiment than near-term fundamentals. The next confirmed major scheduled catalyst, estimated earnings on 2026-11-20, is outside the one-day window (https://www.cnbc.com/quotes/NVDA).

(5) Intraday path and forecast: Before the China-order report, NVDA had closed at $217.09 on October 19 after a $214.13 prior close; the verified October 20 pre-market quote of $216.30 was 0.36% below that close, so the headline does not appear to have produced a clear pre-market upside reaction in the available data. Relative intraday volume cannot be established because no verified same-time-of-day volume baseline was available. For the remainder of the window, I expect a mildly bearish-to-neutral path: the prevailing five-session downtrend and failure to reclaim the mid-$220s argue against a strong advance, while the $212.85-$214.70 support zone and the China demand headline limit the downside case. A range of $208.00-$222.00 allows for roughly normal one-day volatility around the $216.30 reference, with more room below than above because the burden of proof remains with buyers after the pullback from $243.37.

(6) Counter-evidence and invalidation: The strongest evidence against a bearish lean is the October 19 close back above $217, the retained $212.85-$214.70 support, and the reported $35 billion China order flow; a high-volume move back above $222 would undermine the bearish bias and suggest the correction is ending. Conversely, a decisive close below $212.85 would invalidate the stabilization thesis and open the way toward the lower part of the range. Confidence is only 52% because the directional signal is modest, the latest quote predates the window start, and a single-day equity move is dominated by broad AI-sector risk appetite and headline flow.

Other models on the same question

ModelExpected rangeConfidenceResultScore
Muse Spark 1.1$214.50 to $221.5048%Direction called correctly80.6
Grok 4.5$212.50 to $221.0042%No directional call52.5
DeepSeek$213.00 to $221.0055%No directional call53.2
Gemini 3 Pro$212.50 to $223.0065%Direction called correctly80.8
Claude Sonnet 5.5$211.00 to $223.0038%No directional call51.8
GPT-6$210.00 to $223.5053%Direction called incorrectly31.3

How this forecast is measured

Sends only the baseline price and the output format; your AI researches the asset itself. Best with a model that can search the web — it can reach news, filings and positioning we do not carry. Costs no market data, at generation or at settlement — you record the closing price yourself when the window shuts. The monthly allowance is what a membership buys, not a data bill.

Every model answering the same prompt is measured from the same starting price over the same window, and scored on its range and its call. How scoring works · All shared research.

ForecastNest provides AI-generated market analysis and quantitative research for informational and educational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes financial, investment, legal, or tax advice.