GOOG 1-day forecast by GPT-5.1

GPT-5.1's 1-day forecast for GOOG, made 2026-09-30: expected range $334.50 to $341.00 at 62% confidence. Settled at $338.17: direction called incorrectly, score 14.9.

AssetGOOG
ModelGPT-5.1
Recorded byForecastnest
Forecast made
Horizon1-day (Equity / ETF 1D: the stored target below is authoritative; it may be a session close or an intraday instant.)
Window closes
Price when asked$344.55
Price the model reported$337.31
Expected range$334.50 to $341.00
Confidence62%
Prompt styleNo data
StatusSettled
Actual close$338.17
Traded range in the window$337.72 to $350.09
ResultDirection called incorrectly
Score14.9 of 100

The model's reasoning

(1) Price discovery: Multiple live sources as of 2026-09-30 show GOOG trading at $337.31, with a day range of $335.02-$339.64 and a prior close of $337.32 (eToro, Yahoo Finance). Pre-market indications on 2026-09-30 showed a modest bid around $340.58-$344.55 on the Class A line, suggesting a slightly firmer open for the broader complex (Investing.com, TipRanks).

(2) Market regime: The stock is in a tight consolidation below $342 resistance after pulling back from September highs near $360. The 5-hour chart shows price pinned just below a Fibonacci safety net at $341.65, with neither side in control (Investing.com, 2026-09-28). Daily RSI is 46.86 and MACD histogram is barely positive, confirming a range-bound, low-conviction tape (HeyGoTrade).

(3) Range justification: The one-day expected move is anchored to a $335-$342 envelope. Support sits at the September 29 low of $335.02 and the $334-$335 zone that held on September 23-24. Resistance is the $341.65-$342 area, where the stock has repeatedly stalled. ATR-implied daily movement is roughly $6-$7, which fits the proposed $334.50-$341.00 band. The range is skewed slightly downward because the EU regulatory headline is an overhang and the pre-market pop is modest relative to the prior day's close.

(4) Catalysts inside the window: No earnings are due inside the one-day horizon; Q3 results are confirmed for October 27-28, 2026 (TipRanks, EarningsWhispers). The dominant near-term driver is the EU appeal against the Commission's AI-access orders, which Google filed on September 29 and which kept shares under pressure into the close (Yahoo Finance/GuruFocus). Any regulatory headline or analyst note on that dispute could move the stock intraday. Citi reiterated a Buy with a $447 target on September 29, and Piper Sandler raised its target to $400 on September 28, providing a supportive fundamental backdrop but not a same-day catalyst.

(5) Counter-argument: The strongest bull case is that the EU dispute is already priced and the pre-market bid near $344 for Class A signals dip-buying. If the broader Nasdaq opens firmly and GOOG reclaims $342 on volume, the range could break upward toward $345-$348. The call would be invalidated on a decisive close below $334, which would open the September 23 low of $332.81 and potentially the $330 area. Conversely, if the stock fails at $341-$342 again and the EU headline escalates, the downside probe of $335 could extend to $332.

(6) Confidence calibration: The 62% confidence reflects a genuinely balanced setup. The stock is in a well-defined range with clear support and resistance, but the one-day horizon is dominated by noise and a single regulatory headline that could cut either way. Analyst consensus is strongly bullish over 12 months (average target ~$429), but that is not a one-day signal. The tight range and low directional conviction justify a moderate confidence rather than a high one.

Other models on the same question

ModelExpected rangeConfidenceResultScore
Muse Spark 1.1$339.50 to $352.0058%Direction called incorrectly11.4
Gemini 1.5 Pro$341.00 to $349.5055%Direction called incorrectly11.4
Claude Sonnet 5.5$337.00 to $353.0055%No directional call52.8
GPT-6$339.00 to $354.0054%Direction called incorrectly11.4
Grok 4.5$338.00 to $352.0042%No directional call52.4
DeepSeek$340.00 to $349.0060%No directional call51.6
Perplexity$337.00 to $350.0059%No directional call53.3

How this forecast is measured

Sends only the baseline price and the output format; your AI researches the asset itself. Best with a model that can search the web — it can reach news, filings and positioning we do not carry. Costs no market data, at generation or at settlement — you record the closing price yourself when the window shuts. The monthly allowance is what a membership buys, not a data bill.

Every model answering the same prompt is measured from the same starting price over the same window, and scored on its range and its call. How scoring works · All shared research.

ForecastNest provides AI-generated market analysis and quantitative research for informational and educational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes financial, investment, legal, or tax advice.