GOOG 1-day forecast by GPT-6

GPT-6's 1-day forecast for GOOG, made 2026-09-30: expected range $339.00 to $354.00 at 54% confidence. Settled at $338.17: direction called incorrectly, score 11.4.

AssetGOOG
ModelGPT-6
Recorded byForecastnest
Forecast made
Horizon1-day (Equity / ETF 1D: the stored target below is authoritative; it may be a session close or an intraday instant.)
Window closes
Price when asked$344.55
Price the model reported$345.37
Expected range$339.00 to $354.00
Confidence54%
Prompt styleNo data
StatusSettled
Actual close$338.17
Traded range in the window$337.72 to $350.09
ResultDirection called incorrectly
Score11.4 of 100

The model's reasoning

(1) Price and sources: The retrieved market-data feed reported GOOG at $345.37, up 2.39%, with its latest trade timestamp at 2026-09-30T14:33:13Z. This is my best available baseline estimate, approximately 15 minutes before the requested start, rather than a verified 14:48 UTC quote. Stock Analysis independently displayed $346.59 at 14:20 UTC: https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/goog/. All retrieved market observations precede the baseline, so data access is partial.

(2) Market regime: Reuters reported a broad growth-stock rebound following softer-than-expected inflation, while noting continuing pressure from elevated yields and oil prices: https://www.reuters.com/business/us-stock-futures-inch-up-yields-ease-inflation-report-looms-2026-09-30/. My inference is that this supports modest additional upside, but the substantial opening advance leaves the next hour vulnerable to consolidation.

(3) Range justification: The $339.00-$354.00 range extends approximately 1.8% below and 2.5% above the baseline, deliberately reflecting a mild bullish bias. Stock Analysis records the September 29 close at $337.32, September 25 high at $343.60, and September 21 high at $353.30: https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/goog/history/. Those observations provide a recent consolidation area and an upper reference; the range is a judgmental plausible trading envelope through October 1 at 14:48 UTC, not a calibrated probability interval.

(4) Catalysts: The same Reuters report identifies Federal Reserve speakers later today and Micron earnings after the close, both potential influences on growth-stock sentiment within this window. Quarter-end flows may also affect today's closing session, although their direction is an inference and was not verified. I did not verify an Alphabet-specific scheduled announcement inside the window.

(5) Counter-argument: Today's rebound could exhaust itself after an already sizable gain, particularly if yields rise or AI-related earnings commentary disappoints. A sustained return below the recent $343.60 area would weaken the continuation thesis; movement back toward the $337.32 previous close would contradict it more strongly. These are analytical reference prices, not trading instructions.

(6) Confidence: The 54% confidence expresses only a small directional edge. Broad market support and recovery above recent prices favor continuation, but delayed baseline data, conflicting intraday ranges across feeds, and overnight headline exposure limit conviction. The seven-day and thirty-day signals remain neutral because this short-window research does not establish a reliable longer-term direction.

Other models on the same question

ModelExpected rangeConfidenceResultScore
Muse Spark 1.1$339.50 to $352.0058%Direction called incorrectly11.4
Gemini 1.5 Pro$341.00 to $349.5055%Direction called incorrectly11.4
Claude Sonnet 5.5$337.00 to $353.0055%No directional call52.8
Grok 4.5$338.00 to $352.0042%No directional call52.4
GPT-5.1$334.50 to $341.0062%Direction called incorrectly14.9
DeepSeek$340.00 to $349.0060%No directional call51.6
Perplexity$337.00 to $350.0059%No directional call53.3

How this forecast is measured

Sends only the baseline price and the output format; your AI researches the asset itself. Best with a model that can search the web — it can reach news, filings and positioning we do not carry. Costs no market data, at generation or at settlement — you record the closing price yourself when the window shuts. The monthly allowance is what a membership buys, not a data bill.

Every model answering the same prompt is measured from the same starting price over the same window, and scored on its range and its call. How scoring works · All shared research.

ForecastNest provides AI-generated market analysis and quantitative research for informational and educational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes financial, investment, legal, or tax advice.