GOOG 1-day forecast by Gemini 1.5 Pro

Gemini 1.5 Pro's 1-day forecast for GOOG, made 2026-09-30: expected range $341.00 to $349.50 at 55% confidence. Settled at $338.17: direction called incorrectly, score 11.4.

AssetGOOG
ModelGemini 1.5 Pro
Recorded byForecastnest
Forecast made
Horizon1-day (Equity / ETF 1D: the stored target below is authoritative; it may be a session close or an intraday instant.)
Window closes
Price when asked$344.55
Price the model reported$344.60
Expected range$341.00 to $349.50
Confidence55%
Prompt styleNo data
StatusSettled
Actual close$338.17
Traded range in the window$337.72 to $350.09
ResultDirection called incorrectly
Score11.4 of 100

The model's reasoning

(1) According to live search data from Google Finance and recent reporting via GuruFocus on September 30, 2026, GOOG is trading at $344.60, up roughly 2.1% on the session following news that Alphabet joined a voluntary AI safety accord.

(2) The tech sector is exhibiting an opportunistic regime where regulatory guardrails are being treated as positive catalysts. Markets view these voluntary audit and safety standards not as restrictions, but as necessary frameworks that will ultimately help Google sell enterprise AI infrastructure to highly regulated clients.

(3) My 1-day range of $341.00 to $349.50 is anchored around the current $344.60 level. The stock has shown steady intraday climbing from a $340.65 open. I am allowing upside room toward the psychological $350.00 mark, while placing the lower bound near today's opening support to account for potential short-term mean reversion.

(4) There are no major earnings or macroeconomic data scheduled in the immediate 24-hour window, meaning price action will likely be dictated by momentum continuation, algorithmic volume digesting the AI news, and broader index flows.

(5) The strongest counter-argument is a classic "sell the news" reaction. Since the AI commitments are entirely voluntary and will introduce new auditing and compliance costs without generating immediate cash flow, the initial 2% pop could fade if institutional buyers pull back, pushing the price back below $340.00.

(6) I have set my confidence at 55%. Forecasting a 1-day window immediately following a headline-driven gap up is highly susceptible to intraday noise, though the underlying price structure remains constructively bullish.

Other models on the same question

ModelExpected rangeConfidenceResultScore
Muse Spark 1.1$339.50 to $352.0058%Direction called incorrectly11.4
Claude Sonnet 5.5$337.00 to $353.0055%No directional call52.8
GPT-6$339.00 to $354.0054%Direction called incorrectly11.4
Grok 4.5$338.00 to $352.0042%No directional call52.4
GPT-5.1$334.50 to $341.0062%Direction called incorrectly14.9
DeepSeek$340.00 to $349.0060%No directional call51.6
Perplexity$337.00 to $350.0059%No directional call53.3

How this forecast is measured

Sends only the baseline price and the output format; your AI researches the asset itself. Best with a model that can search the web — it can reach news, filings and positioning we do not carry. Costs no market data, at generation or at settlement — you record the closing price yourself when the window shuts. The monthly allowance is what a membership buys, not a data bill.

Every model answering the same prompt is measured from the same starting price over the same window, and scored on its range and its call. How scoring works · All shared research.

ForecastNest provides AI-generated market analysis and quantitative research for informational and educational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes financial, investment, legal, or tax advice.