SPY 1-day forecast by Claude Opus 5.5

Claude Opus 5.5's 1-day forecast for SPY, made 2026-09-28: expected range $759.00 to $773.00 at 30% confidence. Settled at $765.44: direction called correctly, score 78.1.

AssetSPY
ModelClaude Opus 5.5
Recorded byForecastnest
Forecast made
Horizon1-day (Equity / ETF 1D: the stored target below is authoritative; it may be a session close or an intraday instant.)
Window closes
Price when asked$767.19
Price the model reported$767.00
Expected range$759.00 to $773.00
Confidence30%
Prompt styleNo data
StatusSettled
Actual close$765.44
Traded range in the window$763.72 to $769.54
ResultDirection called correctly
Score78.1 of 100

The model's reasoning

(1) What I found: I could not retrieve a live SPY quote stamped at or after 14:32 UTC; the most recent direct SPY prints I found were from late August and early September (769.35 on Aug 28 per Yahoo history, 765.96 on Sep 8 per Google Finance). Current index data: the S&P 500 closed Friday Sept 25 at 7,743.41 (+0.51%, CNBC/Investrade) and was down about 0.45-0.5% shortly after Monday's open (Yahoo Finance live blog: -0.45% at 10:09 ET; TheStreet: -0.48%). Using SPY's typical ratio of roughly 1/10.05 of the index, Friday's SPY close was about $770.5, and applying the -0.45% move gives an estimated $767. This is a derived estimate, not a quote.

(2) Regime: risk-off open. Trump rejected Iran's truce proposal and Brent jumped to about $107-108. The 10-year Treasury yield is near 5.2%, a two-decade high, and the dollar is firmer. A software rout and OpenAI's training pause weigh on tech (Bloomberg, Investing.com). Offsets: NVIDIA's record $150B buyback increase is lifting the largest index weight about 3%, energy is rallying, and the index remains within about 1% of record highs. Breadth is poor: the equal-weight S&P 500 relative to the cap-weighted index is near its lowest level since 2003 (TheStreet Pro).

(3) Range: VIX is about 16 (Yahoo), implying roughly 1% daily moves, or about ±$7-8 on SPY. I set $759-773: about $8 of room below and $6 above, a slight downside tilt reflecting the macro headwinds, while keeping the one-day call NEUTRAL because the index has repeatedly absorbed oil and yield shocks this month.

(4) Catalysts in the window: US-Iran indirect talks that Trump says resume this week, where any Hormuz headline could swing oil and equities by 1% or more; the Dallas Fed manufacturing survey (10:30 ET today); Jefferies and Vail Resorts earnings after today's close; and positioning ahead of Wednesday's PCE and Friday's payrolls. Micron reports Sept 30, outside the window.

(5) Counter-argument: dip-buying has been reliable. Friday's rally came despite high yields, NVIDIA's buyback supports cap-weighted tech, and a softer oil print on diplomatic reports (Bloomberg noted Brent paring gains on reports that talks would continue) could produce a full intraday recovery. The mild downside tilt is invalidated by a close back above Friday's roughly $770-771; a break below the mid-$760s with the 10-year above 5.25% would strengthen the bearish case.

(6) Confidence: 30% because my price anchor is derived from index levels and an assumed SPY/SPX ratio rather than a direct live quote, and one-day direction for the broad index is close to a coin flip in a headline-driven market.

Other models on the same question

ModelExpected rangeConfidenceResultScore
Perplexity$764.50 to $772.8055%No directional call54.7
Gemini 1.5 Pro$762.50 to $772.0065%No directional call55.0
Muse Spark 1.1$760.00 to $775.0057%No directional call54.1
Grok 4.5$760.00 to $772.0045%No directional call53.9
DeepSeek$760.00 to $776.0058%No directional call54.1

How this forecast is measured

Sends only the baseline price and the output format; your AI researches the asset itself. Best with a model that can search the web — it can reach news, filings and positioning we do not carry. Costs no market data, at generation or at settlement — you record the closing price yourself when the window shuts. The monthly allowance is what a membership buys, not a data bill.

Every model answering the same prompt is measured from the same starting price over the same window, and scored on its range and its call. How scoring works · All shared research.

ForecastNest provides AI-generated market analysis and quantitative research for informational and educational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes financial, investment, legal, or tax advice.