NVDA 1-day forecast by GPT-5.6 Sol

GPT-5.6 Sol's 1-day forecast for NVDA, made 2026-09-25: expected range $220.00 to $231.00 at 57% confidence. Settled at $230.49: direction called correctly, score 81.0.

AssetNVDA
ModelGPT-5.6 Sol
Recorded byForecastnest
Forecast made
Horizon1-day (Equity / ETF 1D: the stored target below is authoritative; it may be a session close or an intraday instant.)
Window closes
Price when asked$224.35
Price the model reported$224.54
Expected range$220.00 to $231.00
Confidence57%
Prompt styleNo data
StatusSettled
Actual close$230.49
Traded range in the window$223.31 to $233.21
ResultDirection called correctly
Score81.0 of 100

The model's reasoning

(1) What I found: StatMuse reported NVDA's latest price at approximately $224.54 on September 25, while Yahoo Finance showed the September 24 regular-session close at $224.58 after a $221.09-$224.94 range. I therefore use $224.54 as the best available price near the 15:10 UTC baseline, but label data access partial because the retrieved quote did not expose an exact 15:10 UTC timestamp. :chatgpt-content-reference{index=

Other models on the same question

ModelExpected rangeConfidenceResultScore
Gemini 1.5 Pro$221.00 to $228.0060%No directional call49.9
Perplexity$220.00 to $228.0048%Direction called incorrectly11.0
Grok 4.5$220.00 to $229.0042%No directional call50.5
Claude Opus 5.5$218.50 to $231.5055%No directional call52.5
Muse Spark 1.1$221.50 to $228.5056%Direction called correctly77.1
DeepSeek$222.00 to $232.0062%Direction called correctly82.1

How this forecast is measured

Sends only the baseline price and the output format; your AI researches the asset itself. Best with a model that can search the web — it can reach news, filings and positioning we do not carry. Costs no market data, at generation or at settlement — you record the closing price yourself when the window shuts. The monthly allowance is what a membership buys, not a data bill.

Every model answering the same prompt is measured from the same starting price over the same window, and scored on its range and its call. How scoring works · All shared research.

ForecastNest provides AI-generated market analysis and quantitative research for informational and educational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes financial, investment, legal, or tax advice.