SOXL 1-day forecast by Claude Sonnet 5.5

Claude Sonnet 5.5's 1-day forecast for SOXL, made 2026-10-20: expected range $93.50 to $108.50 at 28% confidence. Settled at $102.60: direction called incorrectly, score 30.5.

AssetSOXL
ModelClaude Sonnet 5.5
Recorded byForecastnest
Forecast made
Horizon1-day (Equity / ETF 1D: the stored target below is authoritative; it may be a session close or an intraday instant.)
Window closes
Price when asked$100.98
Price the model reported$101.37
Expected range$93.50 to $108.50
Confidence28%
Prompt styleNo data
StatusSettled
Actual close$102.60
Traded range in the window$97.37 to $106.13
ResultDirection called incorrectly
Score30.5 of 100

The model's reasoning

(1) Quote and sources: latest_price $101.37 USD, quote_time 2026-10-20T10:42:00-04:00 (14:42 UTC). This is a regular-session quote, shown as real-time on the page, but it predates the window start (12:38 ET) by about 2 hours, so it is not a window-start quote. Source: https://stockanalysis.com/etf/soxl/. It shows +$2.72 (+2.76%) against a previous close of $98.65, an open of $94.52, a day range of $91.35 to $100.25 as of that time, and volume of 49.3M shares. A Yahoo Finance page showed $100.57 at 10:34 ET (https://finance.yahoo.com/quote/SOXL/chart/). The later SOX index reading of 11,370.07, +0.47%, implies SOXL near $100 at that point, because SOXL targets 3x the daily index move. This is my inference. The $101.37 figure may therefore be somewhat stale. I could not verify any SOXL quote taken at exactly 12:38 ET. PARTIAL SESSION as of 10:42 ET: open $94.52, low so far $91.35, high so far at least $100.25 (the day's range as shown at that time), and cumulative volume 49.3M shares. Relative intraday volume cannot be established, because there is no same-time-of-day baseline.

(2) Daily OHLCV, last five completed sessions: I verified only some SOXL figures, so the rest are null. Verified: 2026-10-16 close $93.67. 2026-10-19 open $103.95, high $104.98, low $97.80, close $98.65, volume null (https://www.investing.com/etfs/direxion-dly-semiconductor-bull-3x). 2026-10-13, 2026-10-14 and 2026-10-15: all fields null for SOXL. 2026-10-16: open, high, low and volume null. The five-session list is partial and I flag that gap. Context: return_5d_pct null (six verified closes unavailable), high_20d null, low_20d null, avg_volume_20d null. The 52-week range of $28.12 to $302.00 is not a 20-session figure. Conventions: NYSE Arca, regular session 9:30 to 16:00 ET, USD, volume in shares. SOX index context from Investing.com (https://www.investing.com/indices/phlx-semiconductor-historical-data) shows daily changes of -4.30% on Oct 14, -0.88% on Oct 15, -3.83% on Oct 16 and +1.61% on Oct 19. These are index figures, not SOXL bars.

(3) Regime: chip stocks fell for eight sessions, the longest losing streak since 2008, with SOX down about 16% and closing at 11,137.29 on Oct 16 (https://cryptobriefing.com/semiconductor-index-sp500-ratio-lowest-since-april/). The SOX-to-S&P 500 ratio hit its lowest since April 2026. SOX then bounced 1.61% on Oct 19 and traded modestly higher on Oct 20 (https://indexes.nasdaqomx.com/Index/Overview/SOX). SOXL fell from a 1-year high of $302 to the high $90s. This is a high-volatility drawdown regime with an early, unconfirmed bounce. SOXL resets leverage daily, so a choppy path can erode it independent of direction.

(4) Range justification: I use about 7% for one-day volatility. That is below the 139% historical volatility seen on an older Barchart page and near the roughly 107% implied volatility on the same page, which suggests a 6.7% daily move. The older figures were not current as of this window. Applying about 7% to $101.37 gives roughly $94.3 to $108.4. I round to $93.50 to $108.50, which is slightly wider on the downside for the lower quote implied by the later SOX reading. The view is symmetric on purpose, because I see no directional edge over one session.

(5) Catalysts: I found no verified scheduled catalyst inside the window, such as a company-specific event. Recent drivers are sentiment about AI investment and safety (the Sept 28 Yahoo report cited an AI safety breach and slowdown concerns) and a sharp reversal in momentum. TipRanks also reported chip short sellers earning $32B in paper profits. These are largely sentiment items, not changes to business fundamentals. That is inference, not a verified fact.

(6) Counter-evidence and invalidation: the strongest case for downside continuation is the severity of the losing streak and the weak SOX-to-S&P ratio. The strongest case for a rebound is net buying of $665.6M into SOXX on Friday (https://finance.yahoo.com/markets/stocks/articles/ishares-phlx-sox-semiconductor-soxx-110425531.html) and the Oct 19 bounce. A bounce that fades, such as SOX closing below its Oct 20 low of 11,043 on higher volume, would undercut a stabilization reading. A decisive close above the Oct 19 intraday high of about $104.98 would undercut a no-trend reading. Confidence is 28% because the volatility is high, my quote predates the window start, and most OHLCV and 20-session statistics were unavailable.

Other models on the same question

ModelExpected rangeConfidenceResultScore
Muse Spark$92.00 to $106.0042%Direction called incorrectly34.1
Perplexity$88.00 to $112.0035%Direction called incorrectly30.7
Grok 4.5$94.50 to $106.5042%Direction called correctly78.6
Gemini 3 Pro$93.00 to $105.0055%Direction called incorrectly17.9
GPT-6$91.00 to $105.0053%Direction called incorrectly40.0

How this forecast is measured

Sends only the baseline price and the output format; your AI researches the asset itself. Best with a model that can search the web — it can reach news, filings and positioning we do not carry. Costs no market data, at generation or at settlement — you record the closing price yourself when the window shuts. The monthly allowance is what a membership buys, not a data bill.

Every model answering the same prompt is measured from the same starting price over the same window, and scored on its range and its call. How scoring works · All shared research.

ForecastNest provides AI-generated market analysis and quantitative research for informational and educational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes financial, investment, legal, or tax advice.