SOXL 1-day forecast by Perplexity

Perplexity's 1-day forecast for SOXL, made 2026-10-20: expected range $88.00 to $112.00 at 35% confidence. Settled at $102.60: direction called incorrectly, score 30.7.

AssetSOXL
ModelPerplexity
Recorded byForecastnest
Forecast made
Horizon1-day (Equity / ETF 1D: the stored target below is authoritative; it may be a session close or an intraday instant.)
Window closes
Price when asked$100.98
Price the model reported$100.93
Expected range$88.00 to $112.00
Confidence35%
Prompt styleNo data
StatusSettled
Actual close$102.60
Traded range in the window$97.37 to $106.13
ResultDirection called incorrectly
Score30.7 of 100

The model's reasoning

(1) Data and current quote: SOXL was quoted at $100.93 at 11:59 a.m. EDT (15:59 UTC) on October 20, 2026, a real-time NYSE Arca quote from MarketWatch, shortly before the 16:38 UTC window start; this is a regular-session intraday quote in USD. The prior close was $98.65 on October 19, so the observed move into the quote was approximately +2.31%. https://www.marketwatch.com/investing/fund/soxl

(2) Daily OHLCV: Last five completed daily bars, oldest to newest (split-adjusted OHLC, USD, shares; source: Perplexity Finance historical data and ChartExchange, NYSE Arca, US Eastern trading-day boundary): 2026-10-13 open $118.42, high $127.92, low $115.84, close $127.57, volume 79,220,198; 2026-10-14 open $119.02, high $120.90, low $109.00, close $110.54, volume 107,400,735; 2026-10-15 open $98.35, high $108.80, low $95.23, close $107.35, volume 139,897,322; 2026-10-16 open $101.19, high $103.93, low $93.44, close $93.67, volume 115,242,058; 2026-10-19 open $103.95, high $104.98, low $97.80, close $98.65, volume 95,625,915. https://www.perplexity.ai/finance/SOXL/historical-data ; https://chartexchange.com/symbol/nyse-soxl/historical/

(3) Context and volatility: return_5d_pct is -29.41%, calculated from the October 9 close of $139.76 to the October 19 close of $98.65. The available completed-session high is $169.83 on October 6 and the available completed-session low is $93.44 on October 16; the full 20-session high, low, and average volume cannot be verified because reliable daily data before September 30 was not retrieved, so those three statistics are treated as unavailable rather than estimated. Recent volume has been exceptionally elevated: the last five completed sessions averaged about 107.5 million shares, versus the 65-day average of 66.85 million reported by MarketWatch, indicating a high-volatility, high-participation regime. https://www.marketwatch.com/investing/fund/soxl

(4) Market regime and intraday path: SOXL fell 32.9% in the prior week according to MarketWatch, then rebounded 5.32% on October 19 as technology and AI-linked stocks bounced. Today opened sharply lower near $94.51, printed a low of $91.35-$91.37, then recovered to roughly $101, leaving a strong intraday reversal but still a wide, unstable range. This is a post-crash stabilization attempt inside a broader downtrend, not a confirmed trend change. https://www.marketwatch.com/livecoverage/stock-market-today-dow-s-p-500-nasdaq-bounce-back-teach-earnings-third-quarter/card/investors-pile-into-levered-chip-bets-after-rout-qmTfzgao0R2mlHMvRRYP ; https://chartexchange.com/symbol/nyse-soxl/historical/

(5) Catalysts: The immediate catalyst is sentiment around upcoming technology earnings, with retail commentary citing a shift toward holding through earnings; Broadcom's overnight 10-year NTT Docomo agreement was positive, while CEO Hock Tan's prior comments on AI capital constraints remained a concern. These items mainly affect near-term risk appetite and semiconductor sentiment rather than SOXL's own fundamentals, since SOXL is a daily 3x leveraged tracker of a semiconductor index. https://stocktwits.com/news-articles/markets/equity/soxx-soxl-retreat-to-red-premarket-but-retail-is-extremely-bullish-ahead-of-tech-earnings/cZxqFqGRBui ; https://stocktwits.com/news-articles/markets/equity/avgo-stock-10-year-docomo-deal-retail-on-edge-ceo-ai-casino-remarks/cZxqiudRBuJ

(6) Price-range justification: From $100.93, the $88.00-$112.00 range allows for roughly -12.8% to +10.9% over one session. That is wide but consistent with recent realized behavior: October 14 fell 13.35%, October 16 fell 12.74%, and October 19 rose 5.32%; today has already traded between $91.35 and $102.62. The range is modestly asymmetric downward because the ETF remains far below its early-October levels and leverage amplifies any renewed semiconductor selloff. https://www.perplexity.ai/finance/SOXL/historical-data ; https://chartexchange.com/symbol/nyse-soxl/historical/

(7) Direction and counter-evidence: The one-day call is NEUTRAL because the intraday rebound is real but occurs after a severe breakdown, and the prior session's +5.32% close already reflected part of the bounce. The strongest bearish evidence is the -29.41% five-session decline, elevated volume, and price still below the October 13 close of $127.57; the strongest bullish evidence is today's recovery from $91.35 toward $101 and the October 19 reversal candle. A move back below today's verified intraday low near $91.35, or a close beneath the October 16 low of $93.44, would undermine the stabilization thesis; sustained acceptance above $104.98, the October 19 high, would instead favor further recovery.

(8) Confidence: Confidence is 35% because the forecast horizon is only one day, SOXL's leverage makes its path highly sensitive to intraday semiconductor-index swings, and the available 20-session statistics are incomplete. The wide range acknowledges genuine two-sided risk rather than expressing high conviction in either direction.

Other models on the same question

ModelExpected rangeConfidenceResultScore
Muse Spark$92.00 to $106.0042%Direction called incorrectly34.1
Grok 4.5$94.50 to $106.5042%Direction called correctly78.6
Claude Sonnet 5.5$93.50 to $108.5028%Direction called incorrectly30.5
Gemini 3 Pro$93.00 to $105.0055%Direction called incorrectly17.9
GPT-6$91.00 to $105.0053%Direction called incorrectly40.0

How this forecast is measured

Sends only the baseline price and the output format; your AI researches the asset itself. Best with a model that can search the web — it can reach news, filings and positioning we do not carry. Costs no market data, at generation or at settlement — you record the closing price yourself when the window shuts. The monthly allowance is what a membership buys, not a data bill.

Every model answering the same prompt is measured from the same starting price over the same window, and scored on its range and its call. How scoring works · All shared research.

ForecastNest provides AI-generated market analysis and quantitative research for informational and educational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes financial, investment, legal, or tax advice.