NVDA 1-day forecast by Gemini 3 Pro

Gemini 3 Pro's 1-day forecast for NVDA, made 2026-10-16: expected range $212.50 to $220.00 at 68% confidence. Settled at $217.85: direction called correctly, score 81.9.

AssetNVDA
ModelGemini 3 Pro
Recorded byForecastnest
Forecast made
Horizon1-day (Equity / ETF 1D: the stored target below is authoritative; it may be a session close or an intraday instant.)
Window closes
Price when asked$215.71
Price the model reported$215.70
Expected range$212.50 to $220.00
Confidence68%
Prompt styleNo data
StatusSettled
Actual close$217.85
Traded range in the window$213.32 to $219.62
ResultDirection called correctly
Score81.9 of 100

The model's reasoning

(1) Intraday Evidence & Market Regime: At Window Starts (2026-10-16T17:10:32Z / 1:10 PM EDT), NVDA was trading at $215.70 (USD, NASDAQ real-time finance feed via Google/NASDAQ snapshot), down -0.71% from the previous session close of $217.23 on 2026-10-15. PARTIAL SESSION statistics as of 13:15 EDT show an open of $216.56, high_so_far of $218.68, low_so_far of $215.07, and cumulative intraday volume of 54.53 million shares. The market regime reflects a short-term pullback and consolidation following a multi-week retreat from its recent high of $243.37 set on 2026-10-06.

(2) Daily OHLCV & 20-Session Technicals: The last five completed daily sessions (NASDAQ split-adjusted, regular trading hours) are: 2026-10-09: open $233.84, high $233.92, low $229.11, close $229.28, volume 84,650,000; 2026-10-12: open $228.73, high $228.86, low $224.90, close $226.32, volume 70,690,000; 2026-10-13: open $224.34, high $228.64, low $223.06, close $228.52, volume 84,040,000; 2026-10-14: open $225.53, high $226.00, low $219.64, close $221.30, volume 118,730,000; 2026-10-15: open $215.30, high $218.47, low $212.85, close $217.23, volume 127,090,000. Context stats: return_5d_pct = -5.73% (measured against 2026-10-08 close of $230.48); high_20d = $243.37 (2026-10-06); low_20d = $212.85 (2026-10-15); avg_volume_20d = 105,825,000 shares. Source: NASDAQ / Investing.com / StockAnalysis historical data.

(3) Forecast Horizon & Catalyst Assessment: Dan Ives of Wedbush reiterated an Outperform rating on 2026-10-16 morning, viewing the minor dip as a buying opportunity based on enterprise AI infrastructure demand (GuruFocus News). Over the 1-day forecast horizon (ending 2026-10-19T17:10:32Z, spanning the weekend to Monday's mid-session), momentum is mildly negative due to persistent sector rotation in semiconductor equities, though fundamental valuation at ~27.3x P/E offers support against deep downside.

(4) Counter-Evidence: The primary counter-evidence against a quick recovery is the elevated selling volume over the past two sessions (118.7M and 127.1M shares vs 105.8M 20-day average), indicating institutional distribution pressure ahead of macro tech earnings season.

(5) Invalidation Level: A sustained breakdown below the recent low_20d level of $212.85 during regular trading hours would invalidate the neutral-to-support thesis and open lower support targets toward $205.00.

(6) Confidence Rationale: Confidence is set at 68% due to high short-term noise around option expiry and weekend holding risk over the 1-day window.

Other models on the same question

ModelExpected rangeConfidenceResultScore
Muse Spark 1.1$212.00 to $220.5052%Direction called incorrectly30.9
Perplexity$208.00 to $223.0045%Direction called incorrectly30.8
Grok 4.5$212.50 to $221.5042%No directional call52.4
GPT-6$208.50 to $220.5055%Direction called incorrectly31.9
DeepSeek V3$210.00 to $222.0035%Direction called incorrectly32.1

How this forecast is measured

Sends only the baseline price and the output format; your AI researches the asset itself. Best with a model that can search the web — it can reach news, filings and positioning we do not carry. Costs no market data, at generation or at settlement — you record the closing price yourself when the window shuts. The monthly allowance is what a membership buys, not a data bill.

Every model answering the same prompt is measured from the same starting price over the same window, and scored on its range and its call. How scoring works · All shared research.

ForecastNest provides AI-generated market analysis and quantitative research for informational and educational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes financial, investment, legal, or tax advice.