NVDA 1-day forecast by Perplexity

Perplexity's 1-day forecast for NVDA, made 2026-10-15: expected range $209.50 to $224.00 at 42% confidence. Settled at $215.39: direction called correctly, score 78.6.

AssetNVDA
ModelPerplexity
Recorded byForecastnest
Forecast made
Horizon1-day (Equity / ETF 1D: the stored target below is authoritative; it may be a session close or an intraday instant.)
Window closes
Price when asked$217.28
Price the model reported$217.10
Expected range$209.50 to $224.00
Confidence42%
Prompt styleNo data
StatusSettled
Actual close$215.39
Traded range in the window$215.07 to $218.68
ResultDirection called correctly
Score78.6 of 100

The model's reasoning

(1) What I found: NVDA was trading at $217.10 at 12:56 PM EDT on October 15, 2026, down 1.90% on the session, according to CNBC's real-time Nasdaq quote. The intraday range was $212.85-$218.05, with open $215.30, prior close $221.30, and reported volume of 69.19 million shares. [21]

(2) Daily OHLCV and context: The last five completed daily sessions, oldest to newest, were: 2026-10-08 O $234.92, H $237.07, L $229.85, C $230.48, V 118,697,400; 2026-10-09 O $233.84, H $233.92, L $229.11, C $229.28, V 84,645,600; 2026-10-12 O $228.73, H $228.86, L $224.90, C $226.32, V 70,690,300; 2026-10-13 O $224.34, H $228.64, L $223.06, C $228.52, V 84,036,900; 2026-10-14 O $225.53, H $226.00, L $219.64, C $221.30, V 117,249,000. These are split-adjusted Yahoo Finance daily prices in USD, with volume in shares; the Nasdaq daily session uses U.S. Eastern time. [18]

(3) Context statistics: return_5d_pct is -6.81%, calculated from the October 7 close of $237.47 to the October 14 close of $221.30. Over the latest 20 completed sessions (September 17 through October 14), high_20d was $243.37 on October 6, low_20d was $217.15 on September 17, and avg_volume_20d was approximately 106.63 million shares. The October 14 close sat near the lower half of its range after a $7.22 decline, while October 15's partial session initially tested the 20-day low before rebounding above $217. [18][21]

(4) Market regime and technical synthesis: NVDA is in a sharp short-term risk-off phase within a still-positive longer-term uptrend: the stock is about 10.8% below its October 6 52-week high of $243.37 but remains well above its March low of $164.27. The proximate driver is a hotter-than-expected inflation print that raised concerns about higher rates and a higher cost of capital for AI infrastructure spending; CNBC and Yahoo Finance reported a broad semiconductor sell-off, with NVDA down more than 3% in the prior session. [16][19][21]

(5) Catalyst assessment: There is no scheduled NVIDIA earnings release inside the one-day window; CNBC lists estimated earnings for November 20, 2026. Intraday news includes CEO Jensen Huang's comments urging U.S.-China dialogue on AI risk and rejecting the need for a CoreWeave backstop, plus NVIDIA product announcements including Nemotron 3.5 Super VL and DLSS 4.5. These are mostly sentiment and narrative catalysts rather than new fundamental financial results; the dominant near-term driver is macro-driven de-risking of AI-exposed equities. [5][9][13][21]

(6) Price path and range: Before the current quote, the stock had already absorbed a -3.16% decline on October 14 and was down about 1.9% intraday on October 15; the partial-session rebound from $212.85 to $217.10 suggests some dip-buying, but it does not establish a durable reversal. For the remaining window, I expect a mildly bearish-to-neutral resolution closer to $212-$221, with $209.50-$224.00 as a one-day range: the lower bound allows for continuation of the chip-sector de-rating, while the upper bound reflects a rebound toward the October 14 breakdown area near $221-$226. [18][21]

(7) Strongest counter-argument and invalidation: The strongest evidence against a bearish continuation is the intraday recovery from $212.85, which held the recent September low zone and occurred after a large prior decline; a close back above $221.30 would signal that sellers failed to extend control. Conversely, a sustained break below the verified intraday low of $212.85, especially on volume above the 20-day average of roughly 106.6 million shares, would invalidate the stabilization view and favor a move toward the lower end of the forecast range. [18][21]

(8) Confidence: Confidence is 42% because one-day equity direction is dominated by market-wide macro repricing, and the available intraday evidence shows both downside momentum and a meaningful rebound from the day's low. The range is asymmetric modestly to the downside, reflecting the recent -6.81% five-session decline and AI-funding/rate concerns, while acknowledging the potential for a technical rebound. [16][18][21]

Other models on the same question

ModelExpected rangeConfidenceResultScore
Muse Spark 1.1$212.00 to $221.5054%Direction called correctly81.1
Grok 4$212.00 to $221.0042%Direction called correctly79.6
GPT-6$210.00 to $223.5056%Direction called correctly80.2
DeepSeek$212.00 to $222.0058%No directional call53.0
Gemini 2.5 Pro$211.00 to $225.0073%No directional call53.2

How this forecast is measured

Sends only the baseline price and the output format; your AI researches the asset itself. Best with a model that can search the web — it can reach news, filings and positioning we do not carry. Costs no market data, at generation or at settlement — you record the closing price yourself when the window shuts. The monthly allowance is what a membership buys, not a data bill.

Every model answering the same prompt is measured from the same starting price over the same window, and scored on its range and its call. How scoring works · All shared research.

ForecastNest provides AI-generated market analysis and quantitative research for informational and educational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes financial, investment, legal, or tax advice.