GOOG 1-day forecast by Perplexity

Perplexity's 1-day forecast for GOOG, made 2026-10-14: expected range $338.00 to $352.00 at 50% confidence. Settled at $346.38: direction called correctly, score 79.7.

AssetGOOG
ModelPerplexity
Recorded byForecastnest
Forecast made
Horizon1-day (Equity / ETF 1D: the stored target below is authoritative; it may be a session close or an intraday instant.)
Window closes
Price when asked$344.37
Price the model reported$344.39
Expected range$338.00 to $352.00
Confidence50%
Prompt styleNo data
StatusSettled
Actual close$346.38
Traded range in the window$336.82 to $348.40
ResultDirection called correctly
Score79.7 of 100

The model's reasoning

(1) Latest quote and intraday path: GOOG was $344.39 at 1:35 PM EDT on 2026-10-14, down $5.13 or 1.47% from the October 13 close of $349.52; source: https://www.marketbeat.com/stocks/NASDAQ/GOOG/news/. This is a regular-session NASDAQ quote taken 13 minutes before the 1:48 PM EDT window start, so it is the closest verified pre-window observation rather than an exact 17:48 UTC print. The stock opened at $349.52 and had traded as low as $344.39 by that timestamp, after closing at a modest gain the prior day; the observed reaction is a pullback from the $349-$352 area.

(2) Market regime: Alphabet remains in a medium-term uptrend, with GOOG up from a 52-week low of $241.18 and near the upper half of its 52-week range of $241.18-$404.47, but the immediate regime is risk-off. The pullback coincides with broad pressure on high-multiple technology shares following the September CPI release and higher Treasury yields, plus continued investor scrutiny of AI capital spending. The prior-day gain and bullish analyst revisions suggest the fundamental narrative is intact; the intraday weakness is more consistent with macro-driven de-risking than a confirmed company-specific deterioration.

(3) Daily OHLCV and context: Last five completed NASDAQ daily bars for GOOG, oldest to newest, split-adjusted USD and share volume: 2026-10-07 O $343.68, H $347.61, L $340.28, C $347.37, V 11,344,700; 2026-10-08 O $349.64, H $353.53, L $343.51, C $344.86, V 13,987,000; 2026-10-09 O $344.86, H $351.06, L $346.88, C $347.86, V 11,130,000; 2026-10-12 O $348.34, H $352.66, L $347.16, C $348.97, V 11,854,200; 2026-10-13 O $352.42, H $354.50, L $347.57, C $349.52, V 14,409,500. Sources: https://finance.yahoo.com/quote/GOOG/history/ and https://www.marketbeat.com/stocks/NASDAQ/GOOG/chart/; NASDAQ session, US Eastern time, USD, volume in shares. The five-session return is 1.43% ($349.52 versus $344.59 on October 6). I could not verify a complete, consistent 20-session OHLCV series from the available sources, so high_20d, low_20d, and avg_volume_20d are reported as null rather than estimated; this data gap lowers confidence.

(4) Price-range justification: The range is anchored to the verified $344.39 quote and is modestly asymmetric to the downside because the stock is fading from the $349-$352 supply area and has already broken below the October 13 low of $347.57. Near-term support is the $343.51-$344.59 zone from October 6-8; below that, $340.28 and the early-October lows near $338 offer the next reference areas. Upside resistance begins at the $347.57-$349.52 prior-close zone, then $352.42 and $354.50 from October 13. A $338-$352 range accommodates a normal one-day move for GOOG, whose recent daily ranges have been roughly 1%-3%, while leaving more room for continuation of the intraday decline.

(5) Catalysts inside the window: No Alphabet earnings release occurs inside this one-day window; Q3 2026 results are scheduled for October 28 after the US close, with the call at 4:30 PM ET, according to Alphabet Investor Relations and MarketBeat (https://abc.xyz/investor/default.aspx; https://www.marketbeat.com/earnings/reports/2026-10-28-alphabet-inc-stock/). Recent catalysts are mostly sentiment and positioning-related: Piper Sandler raised its target to $400, Needham reiterated Buy at $450, Stifel set $485, and TD Cowen raised its target to $485, while reported Q2 results showed 24% revenue growth but negative free cash flow after $44.9 billion of capital expenditures. The analyst optimism appears largely already priced in; the current decline appears driven more by rates, CPI, and AI-capex concerns than by new verified negative Alphabet fundamentals.

(6) Counter-evidence and invalidation: The strongest evidence against a bearish one-day view is the intact medium-term uptrend and the fact that GOOG closed higher in each of the last two completed sessions, including a $349.52 close on October 13 with volume of 14.41 million shares, above the prior two sessions. A recovery through $347.57 and then $349.52 would invalidate the mild-bearish short-term view and suggest the pullback is failing at support. Conversely, a sustained move below $343.51 would strengthen the case for a deeper retracement toward $340 and the $338 area.

(7) Confidence: Confidence is 50% because the intraday direction is bearish but the signal is young, macro-driven, and set against a still-strong medium-term uptrend. The incomplete 20-session dataset also prevents a full assessment of range extension and volume-normalized momentum, so I avoid a high-conviction directional call.

Other models on the same question

ModelExpected rangeConfidenceResultScore
Muse Spark 1.1$340.00 to $350.5058%Direction called correctly80.6
Grok 4.5$340.00 to $350.0042%Direction called correctly79.0
GPT-6$336.00 to $350.0056%Direction called incorrectly31.3
Gemini 3 Flash$340.00 to $350.0068%Direction called correctly81.8
DeepSeek$342.00 to $355.0055%Direction called correctly80.3

How this forecast is measured

Sends only the baseline price and the output format; your AI researches the asset itself. Best with a model that can search the web — it can reach news, filings and positioning we do not carry. Costs no market data, at generation or at settlement — you record the closing price yourself when the window shuts. The monthly allowance is what a membership buys, not a data bill.

Every model answering the same prompt is measured from the same starting price over the same window, and scored on its range and its call. How scoring works · All shared research.

ForecastNest provides AI-generated market analysis and quantitative research for informational and educational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes financial, investment, legal, or tax advice.