NVDA 1-day forecast by Gemini 3 Pro

Gemini 3 Pro's 1-day forecast for NVDA, made 2026-10-02: expected range $233.50 to $239.50 at 68% confidence. Settled at $237.28: no directional call, score 54.3.

AssetNVDA
ModelGemini 3 Pro
Recorded byForecastnest
Forecast made
Horizon1-day (Equity / ETF 1D: the stored target below is authoritative; it may be a session close or an intraday instant.)
Window closes
Price when asked$236.56
Price the model reported$236.58
Expected range$233.50 to $239.50
Confidence68%
Prompt styleNo data
StatusSettled
Actual close$237.28
Traded range in the window$233.60 to $237.86
ResultNo directional call
Score54.3 of 100

The model's reasoning

(1) Real-time financial feeds show NVDA trading at $236.58 as of 11:05 AM EDT (15:05 UTC) on October 2, 2026, up +2.48% from the previous session close of $230.86.

(2) The immediate market regime is driven by robust semiconductor momentum, with NVDA breaking out past $235 and printing an intraday high near its 52-week peak of $237.88 on elevated morning volume.

(3) Using an estimated intraday volatility range of ~2.5% over the 1-day forecast period, key support is established near the morning low of $234.53 and resistance sits around the 52-week high of $237.88-$239.50.

(4) Primary short-term drivers include broader tech sector ETF rebalancing and market response to recent macroeconomic interest rate expectations, with no immediate earnings shock expected within the next 24 hours.

(5) The key counter-argument is potential profit-taking following a test of the 52-week high ($237.88), which would invalidate the short-term bullish thesis if price drops below $234.00.

(6) Confidence is set at 68% due to high prevailing liquidity and steady buying pressure, though ultra-short-term technical resistance near record highs adds moderate variance.

Other models on the same question

ModelExpected rangeConfidenceResultScore
Muse Spark 1.1$232.50 to $241.0058%No directional call53.3
Perplexity$232.50 to $239.5058%Direction called correctly81.4
GPT-5.6 Sol$232.00 to $243.0067%Direction called correctly82.0
claude-opus-5-5$230.50 to $244.5055%Direction called incorrectly30.4
Grok 4$230.00 to $242.0042%Direction called correctly79.2
DeepSeek$233.00 to $242.0055%Direction called correctly81.1

How this forecast is measured

Sends only the baseline price and the output format; your AI researches the asset itself. Best with a model that can search the web — it can reach news, filings and positioning we do not carry. Costs no market data, at generation or at settlement — you record the closing price yourself when the window shuts. The monthly allowance is what a membership buys, not a data bill.

Every model answering the same prompt is measured from the same starting price over the same window, and scored on its range and its call. How scoring works · All shared research.

ForecastNest provides AI-generated market analysis and quantitative research for informational and educational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes financial, investment, legal, or tax advice.