IONQ 1-day forecast by Claude Sonnet 5.5

Claude Sonnet 5.5's 1-day forecast for IONQ, made 2026-09-29: expected range $42.20 to $47.10 at 33% confidence. Settled at $44.53: direction called correctly, score 77.5.

AssetIONQ
ModelClaude Sonnet 5.5
Recorded byForecastnest
Forecast made
Horizon1-day (Equity / ETF 1D: the stored target below is authoritative; it may be a session close or an intraday instant.)
Window closes
Price when asked$44.24
Price the model reported$44.60
Expected range$42.20 to $47.10
Confidence33%
Prompt styleNo data
StatusSettled
Actual close$44.53
Traded range in the window$43.73 to $47.33
ResultDirection called correctly
Score77.5 of 100

The model's reasoning

(1) What I found: I could not retrieve a quote stamped at the 18:18 UTC baseline, so current_price is my best estimate anchored to the last confirmed close, not a live intraday quote. Morningstar shows IONQ at $44.58 for Sep 28, 2026, with a day range of $43.88 to $45.90, on a page stamped Sep 29 at 2:26 PM (Cboe BZX real-time price open), though the displayed price is the Sep 28 figure: https://www.morningstar.com/stocks/xnys/ionq/quote. I found no dated Sep 29 premarket or intraday print. A Kraken page showing a $45.05 premarket price was dated Aug 12, so I discarded it. Intraday movement on Sep 29 is unknown to me.

(2) Regime: IONQ is a high-volatility quantum-computing name trading well below its 52-week high of $84.64 and well above its 52-week low near $25.89 (Kraken page, older date; Robinhood earlier listed a low of $18.81). CNBC headlines show a recent rally: IonQ shares rose on Sep 23 after a reported quantum computing breakthrough, and it raised full-year revenue guidance on Sep 9 after the SkyWater Technology acquisition (https://www.cnbc.com/quotes/IONQ). Yahoo Finance headlines describe three Superion 256 placements, including at NVIDIA's Accelerated Quantum Research Center, a claimed real-time error-correction breakthrough, and a Street target estimate of about $67. The broader market was soft on Monday, with SPY down 0.74% (Benzinga).

(3) Range: I anchor to about $44.60 and assume roughly 5% one-day volatility, which is about $2.25 for one sigma, typical for a speculative quantum name with a beta well above 1. That gives $42.20 to $47.10, near-symmetric on purpose because I have no reliable one-day directional edge. Reference levels are the $44.58 prior close and the $43.88 to $45.90 range on Sep 28.

(4) Catalysts inside the window: I found no IonQ-specific scheduled event today. Sector catalysts include quantum-peer headlines (D-Wave, Rigetti, Quantum Computing Inc.), macro data at 10:00 AM ET (Conference Board Consumer Confidence and JOLTS), and Fed speakers Goolsbee and Williams in the afternoon (Benzinga). Risk appetite for speculative growth, Treasury yields and Middle East headlines are the main unscheduled drivers.

(5) Counter-argument: After a strong September run, momentum names can retrace sharply on a risk-off tape, especially with the Fed having raised rates on Sep 16 (stockanalysis.com). A drop through the $43.88 Monday low would suggest sellers are in control. Conversely, further technology-partnership or error-correction headlines could push it through the $45.90 Monday high and toward $47.

(6) Confidence: 33%. Daily moves in this stock are dominated by noise and headlines, and my price anchor is the prior close rather than a baseline-time print. The 30-day mild bullish tilt rests on recent guidance and partnership news, but valuation and dilution risk keep conviction low.

Other models on the same question

ModelExpected rangeConfidenceResultScore
Muse Spark 1.1$42.00 to $46.5060%No directional call52.0
Gemini 1.5 Pro$42.50 to $46.0065%No directional call52.6
Perplexity$43.00 to $46.5050%Direction called correctly80.9
Grok 4.5$42.00 to $46.5040%Direction called correctly78.2
DeepSeek$42.00 to $48.0058%Direction called correctly80.8

How this forecast is measured

Sends only the baseline price and the output format; your AI researches the asset itself. Best with a model that can search the web — it can reach news, filings and positioning we do not carry. Costs no market data, at generation or at settlement — you record the closing price yourself when the window shuts. The monthly allowance is what a membership buys, not a data bill.

Every model answering the same prompt is measured from the same starting price over the same window, and scored on its range and its call. How scoring works · All shared research.

ForecastNest provides AI-generated market analysis and quantitative research for informational and educational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes financial, investment, legal, or tax advice.