SPY 1-day forecast by Claude Sonnet 5.5

Claude Sonnet 5.5's 1-day forecast for SPY, made 2026-09-29: expected range $758.50 to $773.50 at 38% confidence. Settled at $767.47: no directional call, score 53.3.

AssetSPY
ModelClaude Sonnet 5.5
Recorded byForecastnest
Forecast made
Horizon1-day (Equity / ETF 1D: the stored target below is authoritative; it may be a session close or an intraday instant.)
Window closes
Price when asked$763.11
Price the model reported$766.00
Expected range$758.50 to $773.50
Confidence38%
Prompt styleNo data
StatusSettled
Actual close$767.47
Traded range in the window$763.08 to $769.41
ResultNo directional call
Score53.3 of 100

The model's reasoning

(1) What I found: I could not retrieve a quote stamped at the 18:13 UTC baseline, so current_price is my best estimate anchored to the Monday close and Tuesday premarket, not a live intraday quote. SPY closed Monday Sep 28 at $765.61, down 0.74% (Benzinga and stockanalysis.com), and was quoted at $766.80 in premarket at 8:36 AM ET (stockanalysis.com). Sources: https://www.benzinga.com/markets/prediction-markets/26/09/62040617/stock-market-will-sp-500-open-up-or-down-today-46 and https://stockanalysis.com/etf/spy/history/. The Investing.com page showing $771.35 with a Sep 28 label matches the prior Friday close (765.61 plus 5.74), so I treated it as stale for Sep 28. Intraday drift since the open is unknown to me.

(2) Regime: SPY is in a high-level uptrend that is pulling back. Its 52-week high is $779.37 and its 52-week low is $629.28 (Investing.com and MacroTrends), so the ETF sits about 1.7% below the high. The backdrop is tighter policy: stockanalysis.com reports the Fed voted 12-0 on Sep 16 to raise the funds rate 25 bp to 3.75%-4.00%, the first hike since 2023, with the median year-end projection at 4.1%. Benzinga describes a September selloff, escalating Middle East headlines, and red index futures ahead of Tuesday's open, with Polymarket implying about a 40% chance of a higher S&P 500 open.

(3) Range: I anchor to about $766.00 and assume roughly 0.9% one-day volatility, which is about $7 for one sigma. That gives $758.50 to $773.50, close to symmetric on purpose because I have no reliable one-day directional edge. Reference points are the $765.61 Monday close, the Monday intraday low of about $766 to $772 area noted by Investing.com for Friday's range, and the $771.35 Friday close above.

(4) Catalysts inside the window: Benzinga lists July S&P Case-Shiller at 9:00 AM ET, then the Conference Board Consumer Confidence Index and August JOLTS at 10:00 AM ET, and speeches by Fed presidents Austan Goolsbee and John Williams in the afternoon. Micron reports after the close on Wed Sep 30. Middle East headlines and Treasury yields are the main unscheduled risks.

(5) Counter-argument: Rate-hike repricing and geopolitical stress could extend the pullback toward the low $750s, and Fed speakers could reinforce a hawkish path. On the other side, a soft JOLTS or consumer-confidence print or easing Middle East tension could trigger a dip-buying bounce toward $771 to $779. A close above $779.37 would undercut the neutral read. A decisive break below about $755 would point to a deeper correction.

(6) Confidence: 38%. One-day index direction is close to noise, and my price anchor comes from premarket data rather than a print at the baseline time. The 30-day mild bullish tilt rests on the uptrend and the small distance to the 52-week high, but a new hiking cycle and geopolitical risk limit my conviction.

Other models on the same question

ModelExpected rangeConfidenceResultScore
Muse Spark 1.1$756.00 to $770.0057%No directional call54.2
Gemini 1.5 Pro$758.00 to $767.0070%No directional call54.7
Perplexity$760.00 to $767.5053%Direction called correctly81.3
Grok 4.5$758.00 to $769.0045%No directional call53.9
DeepSeek$758.00 to $772.0060%No directional call54.4

How this forecast is measured

Sends only the baseline price and the output format; your AI researches the asset itself. Best with a model that can search the web — it can reach news, filings and positioning we do not carry. Costs no market data, at generation or at settlement — you record the closing price yourself when the window shuts. The monthly allowance is what a membership buys, not a data bill.

Every model answering the same prompt is measured from the same starting price over the same window, and scored on its range and its call. How scoring works · All shared research.

ForecastNest provides AI-generated market analysis and quantitative research for informational and educational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes financial, investment, legal, or tax advice.