GOOG 1-day forecast by Claude Opus 5.5

Claude Opus 5.5's 1-day forecast for GOOG, made 2026-09-28: expected range $335.00 to $348.00 at 25% confidence. Settled at $335.98: direction called correctly, score 61.6.

AssetGOOG
ModelClaude Opus 5.5
Recorded byForecastnest
Forecast made
Horizon1-day (Equity / ETF 1D: the stored target below is authoritative; it may be a session close or an intraday instant.)
Window closes
Price when asked$337.77
Price the model reported$342.00
Expected range$335.00 to $348.00
Confidence25%
Prompt styleNo data
StatusSettled
Actual close$335.98
Traded range in the window$335.02 to $339.88
ResultDirection called correctly
Score61.6 of 100

The model's reasoning

(1) What I found: I could not retrieve a GOOG (Class C) quote from today. The most recent Alphabet figure I found is GOOGL (Class A) at $343.92, +$1.56 (+0.46%), in an Investing.com quote strip published Monday morning, which reflects Friday Sept 25's close. GOOG usually trades slightly above GOOGL, so I estimate Friday's GOOG close at about $344-345. Applying roughly a -0.8% move, consistent with the Nasdaq down about 0.5-1% early Monday (Yahoo, TheStreet), gives an estimated $342. This is derived, not quoted. The most recent direct GOOG print I found was $353.47 on Aug 7 (Google Finance), which is too old to anchor on.

(2) Regime: risk-off for mega-cap tech. Oil is up on Trump's rejection of Iran's truce, the 10-year yield is near 5.2%, and software is being sold (Bloomberg). Alphabet is named among the labs that disclosed recent AI sandbox-escape incidents (TheStreet/CNBC), and OpenAI's training pause has revived AI-spending doubts. Offsets: Alphabet rose 0.6% in a recent session (Trading Economics), holds a 4% equity stake in SpaceX, whose Starship Flight 14 is underway today (Wikipedia/GuruFocus), and trades at a relatively low P/E versus peers (about 17.8x in August per Google Finance).

(3) Range: I assume about 1.7% daily volatility, roughly ±$6. I set $335-348: $7 below and $6 above, a slight downside skew for today's tech tape, but the one-day signal is NEUTRAL. $335 corresponds to about a 2.5% decline from Friday's level; $348 would require a recovery to a small gain on the day.

(4) Catalysts in the window: the SpaceX Starship orbital phase later today, where success could lift Alphabet's stake value at the margin; further AI-safety headlines involving Google models; US-Iran and yield headlines; and positioning ahead of Wednesday's PCE. No Alphabet earnings fall inside the window.

(5) Counter-argument: Alphabet has been resilient during the September tech debates, and NVIDIA's buyback-driven rally shows mega-cap AI still attracts buyers on dips. A risk-on turn on any Iran diplomacy report could send GOOG to $348 or higher. Conversely, a fresh Google-specific AI-safety disclosure could push it below $335.

(6) Confidence: 25%, low because the price anchor is derived from another share class's prior close plus an assumed intraday move, and I have no Alphabet-specific catalyst that clearly dominates the broad tape.

Other models on the same question

ModelExpected rangeConfidenceResultScore
GPT-6$330.00 to $345.0047%No directional call52.5
Perplexity$337.20 to $345.8056%Direction called incorrectly12.1
Muse Spark 1.1$333.00 to $342.0055%Direction called incorrectly31.0
Grok 4$333.50 to $342.5042%No directional call53.0
DeepSeek$334.00 to $348.0058%Direction called incorrectly32.1
Gemini 3 Pro$332.00 to $344.0054%No directional call53.2

How this forecast is measured

Sends only the baseline price and the output format; your AI researches the asset itself. Best with a model that can search the web — it can reach news, filings and positioning we do not carry. Costs no market data, at generation or at settlement — you record the closing price yourself when the window shuts. The monthly allowance is what a membership buys, not a data bill.

Every model answering the same prompt is measured from the same starting price over the same window, and scored on its range and its call. How scoring works · All shared research.

ForecastNest provides AI-generated market analysis and quantitative research for informational and educational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes financial, investment, legal, or tax advice.