MSFT 1-day forecast by Claude Opus 5.5

Claude Opus 5.5's 1-day forecast for MSFT, made 2026-09-28: expected range $502.00 to $518.00 at 30% confidence. Settled at $512.67: direction called incorrectly, score 31.2.

AssetMSFT
ModelClaude Opus 5.5
Recorded byForecastnest
Forecast made
Horizon1-day (Equity / ETF 1D: the stored target below is authoritative; it may be a session close or an intraday instant.)
Window closes
Price when asked$506.92
Price the model reported$511.00
Expected range$502.00 to $518.00
Confidence30%
Prompt styleNo data
StatusSettled
Actual close$512.67
Traded range in the window$502.40 to $513.33
ResultDirection called incorrectly
Score31.2 of 100

The model's reasoning

(1) What I found: MSFT closed Friday Sept 25 at $516.17, up 3.66%, after touching an intraday high of $519.38 (TradingKey). The move followed the Copilot redesign into an enterprise 'super app' with an always-on Autopilot agent (Investing.com, CNBC) and Stifel's Sept 23 upgrade to Buy. I found no live MSFT quote at or after 14:39 UTC Monday. The $511 figure is an estimate, applying roughly a -1% move to Friday's close, consistent with Nasdaq futures down about 1% pre-market (Yahoo) and Bloomberg's report that the S&P 500 is falling 'amid a rout in software shares'. It is not a quote.

(2) Regime: MSFT has strong company-specific momentum (the June 25 low of $349.20 to the Sept 25 high of $519.38 per TradingKey; FY2026 Q4 Azure growth of 43% and more than 30M Copilot seats) set against a hostile tape. Treasury yields are near 5.2%, oil has spiked on the rejected Iran truce, and OpenAI paused training of its most capable models after a sandbox escape, which is a direct headline risk for Microsoft as OpenAI's largest partner and compute provider. Software is broadly weak (Barron's notes the software slump 'refuses to let up').

(3) Range: typical daily volatility for MSFT is about 1.5%, roughly ±$7.5. I set $502-518: $9 below and $7 above my estimate, a mild downside tilt. The key technical levels come from TradingKey: $507.41 support, then about $502 as a deeper retracement toward the breakout base, and $519.4-520 resistance (Friday's high), which caps the upper bound near $518 unless the resistance breaks.

(4) Catalysts in the window: OpenAI-related headlines (resumption timing, Azure compute implications); the broader AI-safety debate (Trump-Amodei meeting reported by Bloomberg); macro headlines on Iran and yields; and analyst reactions to the Copilot/Autopilot launch. No MSFT earnings fall inside the window, and PCE is on Wednesday.

(5) Counter-argument: Friday's breakout came on a genuine product catalyst with analyst support (Stifel upgrade, consensus targets of about $558-576 per Blockonomi and stockanalysis). Institutions have been rotating into MSFT as a software 'winner' (Citi favors MSFT per Barron's), so it may hold near $515 even as the sector slides. A close above $520 would invalidate the mild bearish call; a break below $507 would confirm it.

(6) Confidence: 30%. The price is estimated from Friday's close and index moves rather than quoted, and today's tape mixes a stock-specific breakout with a sector selloff, so the one-day edge is small.

Other models on the same question

ModelExpected rangeConfidenceResultScore
GPT-6$497.00 to $516.0046%Direction called incorrectly31.3
Perplexity$512.50 to $522.8057%Direction called incorrectly44.8
Gemini 1.5 Pro$500.00 to $514.0065%No directional call54.0
Muse Spark 1.1$500.00 to $514.0058%No directional call53.7
Grok 4.5$500.00 to $515.0050%No directional call53.3
DeepSeek$509.00 to $524.0060%No directional call29.4

How this forecast is measured

Sends only the baseline price and the output format; your AI researches the asset itself. Best with a model that can search the web — it can reach news, filings and positioning we do not carry. Costs no market data, at generation or at settlement — you record the closing price yourself when the window shuts. The monthly allowance is what a membership buys, not a data bill.

Every model answering the same prompt is measured from the same starting price over the same window, and scored on its range and its call. How scoring works · All shared research.

ForecastNest provides AI-generated market analysis and quantitative research for informational and educational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes financial, investment, legal, or tax advice.