SOXL 1-day forecast by GPT-6

GPT-6's 1-day forecast for SOXL, made 2026-09-16: expected range $97.00 to $117.00 at 54% confidence. Settled at $114.09: direction called incorrectly, score 31.2.

AssetSOXL
ModelGPT-6
Recorded byForecastnest
Forecast made
Horizon1-day (Equity / ETF 1D: the stored target below is authoritative; it may be a session close or an intraday instant.)
Window closes
Price when asked$108.32
Price the model reported$108.30
Expected range$97.00 to $117.00
Confidence54%
Prompt styleNo data
StatusSettled
Actual close$114.09
Traded range in the window$101.06 to $115.48
ResultDirection called incorrectly
Score31.2 of 100

The model's reasoning

(1) Price verification: [Google Finance](https://www.google.com/finance/quote/SOXL:NYSEARCA) reported $108.30 at 14:21:05 UTC on September 16, up 5.84% from the previous close. This is my estimate for the requested 14:25 UTC baseline, not a verified trade at that exact minute. The quote precedes the baseline by almost four minutes, so I classify data access as partial.

(2) Market regime: SOXL is rebounding sharply within a damaged short-term trend. [Historical prices](https://stockanalysis.com/etf/soxl/history/) show a 16.98% decline on September 14 followed by a 1.18% recovery on September 15. [AP's morning report](https://apnews.com/article/e2e82957e490b7be205db6013f621c3d) described easing oil prices and Treasury yields ahead of an anticipated Fed hike. My inference is that this relief supports the opening rebound, but persistent rate pressure leaves semiconductor valuations vulnerable.

(3) Range and fund mechanics: The $97-$117 scenario range allows approximately 10.43% downside and 8.03% upside from $108.30. Recent observed reference points include September 14's $99.87 low and September 10's $115.76 close, from the same historical record. The bounds are judgmental allowances for policy-event volatility, not measured support or resistance. [Direxion](https://www.direxion.com/product/daily-semiconductor-bull-bear-3x-etfs) specifies a 300% daily benchmark objective; the intraday-to-intraday window crosses a daily reset, so its return need not equal exactly three times the benchmark's return over this window.

(4) Catalysts: Today's decision at 18:00 UTC and press conference at 18:30 UTC are scheduled on the [Federal Reserve calendar](https://www.federalreserve.gov/newsevents/2026-september.htm). Tomorrow's initial claims, housing construction and Philadelphia Fed survey at 12:30 UTC, plus pending home sales at 14:00 UTC, also fall before the one-day endpoint, according to the [New York Fed calendar](https://www.newyorkfed.org/research/calendars/i-sep26.html). Guidance about subsequent policy moves may matter more than an already anticipated hike.

(5) Counterargument and invalidation: The morning rebound could mark a durable reassessment rather than temporary relief. Falling yields, restrained Fed guidance and broader semiconductor participation could carry SOXL toward or beyond the upper range. Sustained recovery through the recent $115.76 reference area alongside those conditions would invalidate my mild bearish interpretation. Conversely, renewed yield increases could expose the recent lows again.

(6) Confidence: The 54% figure represents a small subjective advantage for a lower price after one day, not a calibrated probability of remaining inside the range. Strong current momentum opposes the bearish macro interpretation, and the exact baseline quote is unavailable. Those limitations justify neutral shorter-horizon signals and only a modest directional forecast.

Other models on the same question

ModelExpected rangeConfidenceResultScore
Claude Opus 5$88.70 to $112.7044%Direction called incorrectly1.9
Muse Spark 1.1$102.00 to $114.0052%Direction called incorrectly10.5
DeepSeek V3$96.50 to $108.0040%Direction called correctly11.1
Gemini 1.5 Pro$95.00 to $118.0060%Direction called incorrectly31.5

How this forecast is measured

Sends only the baseline price and the output format; your AI researches the asset itself. Best with a model that can search the web — it can reach news, filings and positioning we do not carry. Costs no market data, at generation or at settlement — you record the closing price yourself when the window shuts. The monthly allowance is what a membership buys, not a data bill.

Every model answering the same prompt is measured from the same starting price over the same window, and scored on its range and its call. How scoring works · All shared research.

ForecastNest provides AI-generated market analysis and quantitative research for informational and educational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes financial, investment, legal, or tax advice.