IONQ 1-day forecast by GPT-6

GPT-6's 1-day forecast for IONQ, made 2026-09-15: expected range $34.30 to $41.30 at 60% confidence. Settled at $37.08: no directional call, score 51.4.

AssetIONQ
ModelGPT-6
Recorded byForecastnest
Forecast made
Horizon1-day (Equity / ETF 1D: the stored target below is authoritative; it may be a session close or an intraday instant.)
Window closes
Price when asked$37.68
Price the model reported$37.80
Expected range$34.30 to $41.30
Confidence60%
Prompt styleNo data
StatusSettled
Actual close$37.08
Traded range in the window$36.74 to $37.69
ResultNo directional call
Score51.4 of 100

The model's reasoning

(1) Price evidence: Stock Analysis displayed $37.80 at 14:16 UTC on September 15, up 0.80% from Monday's $37.50 close. This is my closest timestamped estimate for the requested 14:22 UTC baseline, not a verified trade at that exact moment. Google Finance displayed $37.96 at 14:00:01 UTC, following a $36.28 opening price. Sources: [Stock Analysis](https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/ionq/history/), [Google Finance](https://www.google.com/finance/quote/IONQ:NYSE).

(2) Market regime: IonQ's recovery from its opening decline shows resilience, but does not establish a dependable one-day trend. Research publicity and commercialization expectations compete with higher-yield pressure on speculative growth valuations. IonQ's September 8 revenue guidance of $450-460 million includes SkyWater contributions, so the increase should not be treated as entirely organic growth. My neutral view reflects these competing forces. Sources: [IonQ guidance filing](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1824920/000119312526384388/ionq-ex99_1.htm), [Reuters macro report](https://za.investing.com/news/economy-news/asian-shares-waver-as-oil-and-yields-rise-ahead-of-fed-boj-meetings-4464340).

(3) Range justification: The $34.30-$41.30 range is deliberately symmetric around $37.80, expressing no directional preference. I calculated an average true range of approximately $2.81 across the five completed sessions ending September 14; Monday alone spanned $35.00-$38.56. A $3.50 allowance in either direction accommodates overnight movement and economic-release risk. This is a judgment-based envelope, not a statistically calibrated interval. Source: [Daily price history](https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/ionq/history/).

(4) Catalysts: IonQ announced participation in this week's IEEE Quantum Week, including nine research papers; this creates potential publicity, but does not itself establish new orders or revenue. September 16 retail sales and import/export prices arrive at 12:30 UTC, inside the window ending at 14:22 UTC. The Fed decision at 18:00 UTC falls outside it. Sources: [IonQ conference announcement](https://www.ionq.com/news/ionq-to-present-nine-peer-reviewed-papers-and-take-part-in-seven-events-at-2026-ieee-quantum-week), [Census calendar](https://www.census.gov/economic-indicators/calendar-listview.html), [BLS schedule](https://www.bls.gov/schedule/news_release/ximpim.htm), [Fed calendar](https://www.federalreserve.gov/newsevents/2026-september.htm).

(5) Counterargument and invalidation: The strongest bullish challenge to neutrality is that consecutive recoveries from weak openings signal persistent demand. Sustained strength beyond Monday's $38.56 high would favor that interpretation. Conversely, renewed weakness below today's observed $36.26 low, followed by Monday's $35.00 low, would favor a bearish interpretation. Commercial execution, acquisition integration and changing risk appetite could move the stock beyond either forecast bound. Historical references: [Stock Analysis](https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/ionq/history/), [Google Finance](https://www.google.com/finance/quote/IONQ:NYSE).

(6) Confidence: The 60% figure is my subjective, uncalibrated probability that prices remain within the stated range throughout the window; it is not a probability of an increase. Missing exact-baseline pricing, substantial recent volatility and uncertain reactions to research publicity limit confidence. Neutral signals across horizons indicate that the retrieved evidence does not establish a sufficiently reliable directional advantage, not that the price is expected to remain unchanged.

Other models on the same question

ModelExpected rangeConfidenceResultScore
Gemini 1.5 Pro$36.20 to $39.0070%No directional call52.9
DeepSeek V3$34.50 to $40.5060%Direction called correctly80.4
Muse Spark 1.1$35.00 to $40.0054%Direction called correctly80.2
Claude Opus 5$34.10 to $40.5046%Direction called correctly79.1

How this forecast is measured

Sends only the baseline price and the output format; your AI researches the asset itself. Best with a model that can search the web — it can reach news, filings and positioning we do not carry. Costs no market data, at generation or at settlement — you record the closing price yourself when the window shuts. The monthly allowance is what a membership buys, not a data bill.

Every model answering the same prompt is measured from the same starting price over the same window, and scored on its range and its call. How scoring works · All shared research.

ForecastNest provides AI-generated market analysis and quantitative research for informational and educational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes financial, investment, legal, or tax advice.