SOXL 4-hour forecast by Grok 4.5

Grok 4.5's 4-hour forecast for SOXL, made 2026-08-24: expected range $112.50 to $121.50 at 35% confidence. Settled at $111.24: direction called correctly, score 80.2.

AssetSOXL
ModelGrok 4.5
Recorded byForecastnest
Forecast made
Horizon4-hour (Existing Mode 1 horizon rules apply; the stored expiry is authoritative.)
Window closes
Price when asked$120.59
Expected range$112.50 to $121.50
Confidence35%
Prompt styleNo data
StatusSettled
Actual close$111.24
Traded range in the window$106.00 to $115.05
ResultDirection called correctly
Score80.2 of 100

The model's reasoning

(1) Retrieved premarket quotes from MarketWatch (updated ~8:05 AM EDT showing $114.98, -4.66%), Google Finance (~$115.27 pre-market), ChartExchange (~$115.18), Investing.com mirrors, and ADVFN (~$114.67), all indicating a material gap down from the Friday 2026-08-21 regular close of $120.60 (day range 116.71-126.79). Broader context from TipRanks, CNBC-TV18, Investopedia, and MarketScreener: US equity futures soft, tech/semis under pressure ahead of Nvidia earnings (Aug 26) and Jackson Hole; NVDA itself modestly higher on reports of >15% AI server price hikes driven by memory costs. Historical volatility remains extreme for the 3x product (recent daily swings of 5-15%+ common).

(2) Current regime is short-term bearish consolidation after a multi-session selloff from the mid-150s, with premarket gap risk amplifying downside into the open; longer-term structure retains residual upside bias from the prior AI-driven advance but is subordinate for a 4-hour window.

(3) Range measured from the $120.59 baseline and skewed lower to reflect the observed ~4.5-5% premarket discount plus typical early-session volatility in a leveraged semiconductor ETF. Lower bound near recent session lows and premarket indications allows for an open near 115 followed by further probe or stabilization; upper bound permits a partial recovery toward the prior close without assuming a full fill of the gap.

(4) Inside the 4-hour window (premarket through first ~2-3 hours of regular trade): no high-impact data releases; primary drivers are the open itself, residual weekend positioning, and any early reaction to the Nvidia price-hike headlines or broader futures tone. Major catalysts (Nvidia results, PCE, Jackson Hole) lie outside this window.

(5) Strongest counter-argument is a sharp short-covering bounce at the open if futures stabilize or if the NVDA-related news sparks sector rotation, potentially pushing toward or above the upper bound; invalidation would be sustained trade reclaiming ~$122 with expanding volume.

(6) Confidence is modest at 35% because the directional lean rests primarily on the visible premarket gap and recent price action rather than a high-conviction intraday setup; 3x leverage amplifies noise, liquidity at the open can produce wide ranges either way, and data is partial (solid premarket quotes and news but no live regular-session tape yet).

Other models on the same question

ModelExpected rangeConfidenceResultScore
GPT-5.6 Luna$114.50 to $123.8067%Direction called correctly78.7
Gemini 1.5 Pro$109.00 to $116.5080%Direction called correctly90.2
DeepSeek V3$111.00 to $122.0055%Direction called correctly83.8
Claude Opus 5$110.50 to $122.8064%Direction called correctly84.3

How this forecast is measured

Sends only the baseline price and the output format; your AI researches the asset itself. Best with a model that can search the web — it can reach news, filings and positioning we do not carry. Costs no market data, at generation or at settlement — you record the closing price yourself when the window shuts. The monthly allowance is what a membership buys, not a data bill.

Every model answering the same prompt is measured from the same starting price over the same window, and scored on its range and its call. How scoring works · All shared research.

ForecastNest provides AI-generated market analysis and quantitative research for informational and educational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes financial, investment, legal, or tax advice.