SOXL 4-hour forecast by GPT-5.6 Luna

GPT-5.6 Luna's 4-hour forecast for SOXL, made 2026-08-24: expected range $114.50 to $123.80 at 67% confidence. Settled at $111.24: direction called correctly, score 78.7.

AssetSOXL
ModelGPT-5.6 Luna
Recorded byForecastnest
Forecast made
Horizon4-hour (Existing Mode 1 horizon rules apply; the stored expiry is authoritative.)
Window closes
Price when asked$120.59
Expected range$114.50 to $123.80
Confidence67%
Prompt styleNo data
StatusSettled
Actual close$111.24
Traded range in the window$106.00 to $115.05
ResultDirection called correctly
Score78.7 of 100

The model's reasoning

I retrieved current August 24, 2026 market information. Investing.com shows SOXL's latest regular-session close at $120.60 on August 21, with Friday's high at $126.79 and low at $116.71; the supplied $120.59 baseline is therefore essentially identical to the verified last close. ([Investing.com Canada][1]) Current August 24 reporting shows a risk-off pre-market environment: Reuters reports U.S. stock-index futures lower amid Iran-related uncertainty, rising Treasury yields, and anticipation of Nvidia's earnings; technology stocks were under pressure. ([Reuters][2]) Investopedia likewise reports Nasdaq futures down about 0.5% in Monday pre-market trading, with AI and memory stocks leading declines. ([Investopedia][3]) The market regime is therefore best characterized as a high-volatility semiconductor correction, with a bearish short-term trend rather than a confirmed bottom. The supplied technical structure reinforces this: SOXL is below its 9-, 20-, and 50-period EMAs on the 4h and daily charts, OBV is falling, and the 4h and daily directional indicators favor sellers. The key countertrend evidence is that short-term momentum is becoming less negative: the 1h MACD histogram is rising, 4h MACD histogram is also improving, and 4h RSI is rising from a relatively depressed level. I give those signals some weight for a possible opening bounce, but not enough to override the broader downtrend because the 4h EMA spread is strongly bearish and the 4h stochastic remains oversold without a confirmed bullish crossover. For the four-hour range, I anchor strictly to $120.59. Friday's $116.71 low is the immediate structural support and $126.79 is the immediate resistance, both confirmed by Investing.com's historical data. ([Investing.com Canada][1]) The supplied 4h ATR of 8.0% indicates unusually large expected movement for SOXL, while the 1h ATR of 2.9% suggests that the first portion of the session can remain more contained before the opening order flow develops. I therefore set the range at $114.50-$123.80, deliberately skewed downward: $114.50 allows for a break below Friday's $116.71 low during a volatile leveraged-ETF session, while $123.80 allows for an opening rebound toward the $124-$126 area without assuming a reversal through Friday's $126.79 high. The principal catalyst inside this four-hour window is the U.S. cash-market opening at 13:30 UTC, which is especially important because the baseline is pre-market and the preceding extended-hours trading is relatively thin. Current semiconductor-specific news is also unfavorable: reporting today describes weakness in major semiconductor names including Micron and Marvell, while broader reports identify Nvidia's Wednesday earnings as the week's major semiconductor catalyst. ([MarketWatch][4]) The strongest counter-argument is an oversold short-covering rebound at the open. SOXL's 4h stochastic is deeply oversold, 1h MACD momentum is improving, and Friday's $116.71 low could attract buyers. A decisive recovery above approximately $124-$126 accompanied by strong semiconductor volume would invalidate much of the immediate bearish thesis; conversely, a high-volume break below $116.71 would strengthen it and expose the lower part of the forecast range. The medium-term bearish calls reflect the substantial recent drawdown and damaged daily trend, while the 180-day signal remains mildly bullish because the longer-term semiconductor/AI trend has not been structurally destroyed. Confidence is 67% rather than higher because the short-term momentum indicators are improving and SOXL's leverage creates substantial two-way noise. The bearish view nevertheless has the stronger evidence for this specific four-hour window because the current macro tape, semiconductor pre-market leadership, and 4h/daily trend structure all lean against a sustained rebound.

Other models on the same question

ModelExpected rangeConfidenceResultScore
Gemini 1.5 Pro$109.00 to $116.5080%Direction called correctly90.2
Grok 4.5$112.50 to $121.5035%Direction called correctly80.2
DeepSeek V3$111.00 to $122.0055%Direction called correctly83.8
Claude Opus 5$110.50 to $122.8064%Direction called correctly84.3

How this forecast is measured

Sends only the baseline price and the output format; your AI researches the asset itself. Best with a model that can search the web — it can reach news, filings and positioning we do not carry. Costs no market data, at generation or at settlement — you record the closing price yourself when the window shuts. The monthly allowance is what a membership buys, not a data bill.

Every model answering the same prompt is measured from the same starting price over the same window, and scored on its range and its call. How scoring works · All shared research.

ForecastNest provides AI-generated market analysis and quantitative research for informational and educational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes financial, investment, legal, or tax advice.