GOOG 1-day forecast by Claude Sonnet 5.5

Claude Sonnet 5.5's 1-day forecast for GOOG, made 2026-10-20: expected range $330.00 to $345.00 at 40% confidence. Settled at $328.99: no directional call, score 51.4.

AssetGOOG
ModelClaude Sonnet 5.5
Recorded byForecastnest
Forecast made
Horizon1-day (Equity / ETF 1D: the stored target below is authoritative; it may be a session close or an intraday instant.)
Window closes
Price when asked$337.57
Price the model reported$337.55
Expected range$330.00 to $345.00
Confidence40%
Prompt styleNo data
StatusSettled
Actual close$328.99
Traded range in the window$326.26 to $338.00
ResultNo directional call
Score51.4 of 100

The model's reasoning

(1) Quote and sources: latest_price $337.55 USD for GOOG (Alphabet Class C), quote_time 2026-10-20T13:17:19-04:00 (17:17 UTC), regular-session NASDAQ real-time quote, -$2.61 (-0.77%) versus a previous close of $340.16. Source: https://finance.yahoo.com/quote/GOOG/. This quote is about 56 minutes AFTER the window start (12:21 ET), so I have no verified quote at exactly the window start. A later reading of $337.88 (-0.68%) at 15:39 ET on Morningstar is also after the window start (https://www.morningstar.com/stocks/xnas/goog/quote). PARTIAL SESSION as of 13:17 ET: open $339.66, day range $336.93 to $341.00, cumulative volume 6,502,857 shares. Relative intraday volume cannot be established without a same-time-of-day baseline.

(2) Daily OHLCV, last five completed sessions (NASDAQ regular session, 9:30 to 16:00 ET, USD, split-adjusted, volume in shares). Many figures could not be verified, so they are null. 2026-10-13: all fields null. 2026-10-14: all fields null. 2026-10-15: open null, high null, low null, close $344.91 (derived from a -$7.62 change to $337.29 on the Oct 16 session page and a -2.32% move to $336.91; https://www.fool.com/quote/nasdaq/goog/ and https://www.tradingview.com/symbols/NASDAQ-GOOG/), volume null. 2026-10-16: open $344.30, high null, low null, close $336.91, volume null. 2026-10-19: open $340.12 (https://robinhood.com/us/en/stocks/GOOG/), high null, low null, close $340.16, volume null (https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/goog/). Intraday highs, lows and volume on the Oct 19 snapshot were not final, so I leave them null. Context: return_5d_pct null (six verified closes unavailable), high_20d null, low_20d null, avg_volume_20d null (not computed). Providers state averages between about 14.35M and 17.68M shares, which disagree and which I did not verify. The 52-week range of $244.67 to $404.47 is longer-term context only.

(3) Regime: GOOG is roughly 17% below its 52-week high and rebounded 0.96% on Oct 19 after a 2.32% drop on Oct 16 (https://www.benzinga.com/trading-ideas/movers/26/10/62441440/alphabet-stock-rises-whats-going-on). Benzinga reports it was above its 200-day average of $339.26 on Oct 19 but below its 20-day ($342.42) and 50-day ($341.20) averages. On Oct 20 it slipped back below the 200-day average, with Investing.com describing support near $338 and an active bear flag (headline only). The trading pattern is a range of roughly $336 to $345 in the last few sessions, within a broader chip and AI-financing wobble.

(4) Range justification: I anchor to $337.55. TradingView lists daily volatility near 1.66% for GOOG, and I allow about 2.2% each way for a roughly one-session window ending at 12:21 ET on Oct 21. That gives about $330.1 to $345.0, rounded to $330.00 to $345.00. The range is symmetric on purpose, because I see no directional edge. The $336.91 Oct 16 close and $336.93 intraday low sit near the bottom, and the $344.91 Oct 15 close and $345 area sit near the top.

(5) Catalysts: third-quarter results are projected for Wednesday Oct 28, 2026 after the close (Yahoo Finance and Benzinga list it; I did not verify a company press release in the search results, https://benzinga.com/analyst-stock-ratings/analyst-color/26/10/62476791/alphabet-earnings-ahead-cloud-growth-gemini-tpu-sales-could-drive-upside). That is OUTSIDE this window, so the window carries only anticipation. Verified recent items: KeyBanc cut its target to $410 from $435 on Oct 19; JPMorgan raised its target to $425 from $420 on Oct 15; a securities class action against Alphabet with a Dec 1 lead plaintiff deadline (law firm releases); Reuters reported S&P Global warns that top hyperscalers likely carry more AI-linked debt than disclosed. The Q2 report in July showed Cloud revenue up 82% but the stock fell about 6% on a higher capex guide of $195B to $205B (https://www.fool.com/investing/2026/10/19/alphabet-q3-earnings-expectations/). These items mostly shift sentiment about AI spending returns and do not change near-term revenue. That reading is my inference.

(6) Counter-evidence and confidence: the strongest case for downside is the bear-flag description, the loss of the 200-day average, and AI-debt and capex worries ahead of earnings. The strongest case for upside is the Oct 19 rebound, a consensus target of about $428.73 (Benzinga), and earnings expectations for Cloud growth near 93% from one analyst versus consensus of 89%. The neutral view would be undermined by a decisive close below the $336.91 Oct 16 close on higher volume, or by a move through the $344.91 Oct 15 close. Confidence is 40% because a large-cap stock moves little over one session, so the range is likely to hold, but direction is close to noise, my quote postdates the window start, and the OHLCV and 20-session statistics are mostly unverified.

Other models on the same question

ModelExpected rangeConfidenceResultScore
Meta AI$332.00 to $345.0042%Direction called incorrectly11.4
Perplexity$333.50 to $344.5048%No directional call48.8
Grok 4.5$333.50 to $341.5042%No directional call47.7
DeepSeek$332.50 to $342.5058%Direction called correctly76.6
Gemini 3 Pro$332.00 to $344.0065%Direction called incorrectly10.6
GPT-6$329.50 to $344.0054%Direction called correctly79.9

How this forecast is measured

Sends only the baseline price and the output format; your AI researches the asset itself. Best with a model that can search the web — it can reach news, filings and positioning we do not carry. Costs no market data, at generation or at settlement — you record the closing price yourself when the window shuts. The monthly allowance is what a membership buys, not a data bill.

Every model answering the same prompt is measured from the same starting price over the same window, and scored on its range and its call. How scoring works · All shared research.

ForecastNest provides AI-generated market analysis and quantitative research for informational and educational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes financial, investment, legal, or tax advice.