IONQ 1-day forecast by Claude Sonnet 5.5

Claude Sonnet 5.5's 1-day forecast for IONQ, made 2026-10-20: expected range $29.90 to $33.30 at 30% confidence. Settled at $32.31: direction called correctly, score 77.3.

AssetIONQ
ModelClaude Sonnet 5.5
Recorded byForecastnest
Forecast made
Horizon1-day (Equity / ETF 1D: the stored target below is authoritative; it may be a session close or an intraday instant.)
Window closes
Price when asked$31.61
Price the model reported$31.54
Expected range$29.90 to $33.30
Confidence30%
Prompt styleNo data
StatusSettled
Actual close$32.31
Traded range in the window$31.18 to $32.41
ResultDirection called correctly
Score77.3 of 100

The model's reasoning

(1) Quote and sources: latest_price $31.54 USD, quote_time 2026-10-20T13:00:00-04:00 (1:00 PM ET, about 8 minutes after the window start), live regular-session quote on NYSE, shown as +$0.76 (+2.47%) on the day. Source: https://fool.com/investing/2026/10/20/ionq-rigetti-dwave-quantum-computing-shaking-wall-street-to-core-with-1-billion-warning. A second quote of $31.52 (+2.40%) appeared on the same page. MarketBeat showed $31.64. The prior close was about $30.77 to $30.79 (https://www.marketbeat.com/stocks/NYSE/IONQ/). PARTIAL SESSION as of about 1:00 PM ET: day range $30.19 to $32.17, cumulative volume 11.9M shares, against an average volume of 22.3M that the source states without showing the calculation. Relative intraday volume cannot be established without a same-time-of-day baseline. I could not verify today's session open.

(2) Daily OHLCV, last five completed sessions: I could not verify full bars from a primary exchange source, so unverified figures are null. 2026-10-14: open null, high null, low null, close null (implied about $31.4 from the reported 9.33% gain to $34.35 the next day), volume null. 2026-10-15: open null, high null, low about $30.03 (derived from the report that the close was $4.32 above the day's low), close $34.35, volume reported at about 103% above average (share count null). 2026-10-16: open null, high null, low null, close null, volume null. 2026-10-19: open about $32.35 (from a Coinbase page of uncertain provenance), high $32.44, low $30.29, close about $30.77, volume null (the one figure on that page, $25.02M, is a dollar-turnover number). 2026-10-20 is unfinished and excluded. Context: return_5d_pct null (six verified closes unavailable; a rough price comparison suggests a decline of roughly 15% over the week). high_20d null, low_20d null, avg_volume_20d null (not computed). The 52-week range of $25.89 to $73.65 is a different window and is shown for context only. Conventions: NYSE, regular session 9:30 to 16:00 ET, USD, split-adjusted prices, volume in shares. URLs: https://www.heygotrade.com/en/news/ionq-ionq-stock-news-october-16-2026/ and https://www.kraken.com/stocks/ionq.

(3) Regime and path: the stock fell about 19.8% in the week to Oct 13 after the Oct 12 announcement of the all-stock Elisity acquisition (up to $1.3B), when it dropped about 9% (https://www.trefis.com/stock/ionq/articles/618690/did-the-market-read-ionq-stock-right/2026-10-14). On Oct 14 IonQ priced a $2.0B offering at $40.00 with Heights Capital as buyer, plus 100M seven-year warrants struck at $69.46 (https://investors.ionq.com/news/news-details/2026/IonQ-Announces-Pricing-of-2-0-Billion-Equity-Offering/default.aspx). The stock was below that $40 price, which is unusual. (a) Pre-event path: the Oct 13 close implied by the 15% premium is about $34.78, and I have no verified exact figure. (b) Observed reaction: a drop on Oct 14 (reports differ between 5% and 9%), then a rebound to $34.35 on Oct 15, then a slide back to about $30.77 by Oct 19. (c) Expected after the current quote: no clear edge, with weak mean reversion offset by overhang. A 12-month low of $25.89 is below, and Benzinga flagged $34 as resistance (https://www.benzinga.com/trading-ideas/movers/26/10/62356887/why-is-ionq-stock-falling-on-wednesday). Today's bounce of about 2.5% is in line with the quantum peer group, and QBTS was flat.

(4) Range justification: I use $31.54 as the anchor with a one-day move of about 5.5%, based on a stated beta near 3 and recent daily swings of 5% to 9%. That gives roughly $29.90 to $33.30. The range is slightly wider than the roughly 1.2 standard deviations a 68% band would imply, since the window ends at 12:52 ET on Oct 21 and only about 1 session remains. The lean is symmetric because I see no directional edge. The $30.19 session low and the $30.29 low of the prior session mark the nearby floor.

(5) Catalysts: no verified scheduled earnings or company events inside the window. Likely sentiment drivers are quantum-sector moves, news on the Elisity deal, and offering-related flows such as hedging of the new warrants. The offering is a funding event: it removes near-term cash concerns but adds dilution. The Elisity deal is a strategic change. Guidance of $280M to $290M for IonQ excluding SkyWater is a fundamentals fact reported by Trefis and Forbes. Whether the price moves reflect fundamentals or sentiment is inference, and I judge most of the recent volatility to be sentiment and supply driven. Elisity's revenue was not disclosed.

(6) Counter-evidence and invalidation: the strongest case against a neutral call is continuation downward, since the stock has made lower highs after the offering and large insider net selling is reported (https://fool.com/investing/2026/10/20/ionq-rigetti-dwave-quantum-computing-shaking-wall-street-to-core-with-1-billion-warning). The case for a rebound is high short-covering potential, bullish call-volume reports on Oct 14 and 15, and an analyst average projected level of $63.33 (https://www.marketbeat.com/stocks/NYSE/IONQ/). The neutral view would be undermined by a sustained break below the $30.19 intraday low on rising volume, or by a push above $34, the cited resistance. Confidence is 30% because daily volatility is high, direction over one session is close to noise, and I could not verify the five daily bars or the 20-session statistics.

Other models on the same question

ModelExpected rangeConfidenceResultScore
Muse Spark 1.1$28.50 to $32.8032%Direction called incorrectly11.7
Perplexity$29.50 to $34.5042%Direction called incorrectly21.2
Grok 4.5$29.80 to $33.2042%Direction called incorrectly30.3
DeepSeek$29.70 to $33.4054%Direction called incorrectly30.3
GPT-6$29.40 to $33.3054%Direction called incorrectly31.5
Gemini 3 Pro$30.20 to $33.0060%Direction called correctly80.3

How this forecast is measured

Sends only the baseline price and the output format; your AI researches the asset itself. Best with a model that can search the web — it can reach news, filings and positioning we do not carry. Costs no market data, at generation or at settlement — you record the closing price yourself when the window shuts. The monthly allowance is what a membership buys, not a data bill.

Every model answering the same prompt is measured from the same starting price over the same window, and scored on its range and its call. How scoring works · All shared research.

ForecastNest provides AI-generated market analysis and quantitative research for informational and educational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes financial, investment, legal, or tax advice.