MSFT 1-day forecast by Perplexity

Perplexity's 1-day forecast for MSFT, made 2026-10-19: expected range $525.00 to $545.00 at 52% confidence. Settled at $532.87: direction called incorrectly, score 41.6.

AssetMSFT
ModelPerplexity
Recorded byForecastnest
Forecast made
Horizon1-day (Equity / ETF 1D: the stored target below is authoritative; it may be a session close or an intraday instant.)
Window closes
Price when asked$533.33
Price the model reported$534.28
Expected range$525.00 to $545.00
Confidence52%
Prompt styleNo data
StatusSettled
Actual close$532.87
Traded range in the window$525.84 to $534.78
ResultDirection called incorrectly
Score41.6 of 100

The model's reasoning

(1) Price and data: MSFT was quoted at $534.28 at 2026-10-19T18:11:20Z (approximately 2:11 p.m. ET), up 0.99% from the prior close of $529.05; the quote is live regular-session data from Yahoo Finance/Cboe BZX via https://ca.finance.yahoo.com/quote/MSFT/history/. Earlier live quotes showed $531.31 at 9:57 a.m. ET (https://www.marketwatch.com/investing/stock/msft) and $533.59 at 10:13 a.m. ET, so the intraday path was a steady recovery from Friday’s 1.93% decline.

(2) Daily OHLCV: Last five completed Nasdaq sessions, split-adjusted USD and share volume, oldest to newest: 2026-10-12 O $537.53, H $542.74, L $535.70, C $541.15, V 18,314,939; 2026-10-13 O $544.64, H $551.15, L $543.06, C $543.45, V 23,851,949; 2026-10-14 O $545.27, H $545.75, L $532.54, C $533.69, V 22,324,301; 2026-10-15 O $533.32, H $541.13, L $531.22, C $539.44, V 24,151,211; 2026-10-16 O $541.31, H $543.82, L $524.43, C $529.05, V 24,815,100. Source: https://www.marketwatch.com/investing/stock/msft/download-data; daily sessions use US Eastern time boundaries.

(3) Context and technicals: return_5d_pct is -0.15%, calculated from the $534.28 latest close versus the $535.07 close five completed sessions earlier on 2026-10-09. The verified 20-session high is $551.15 (2026-10-13); the 20-session low and average 20-day volume cannot be verified from the retrieved history, so both are treated as unavailable rather than estimated. Price has reclaimed the $529-$530 area but remains below the $543-$551 supply zone; Friday’s wide-range decline and Monday’s rebound leave the one-day setup balanced with a modest upward tilt.

(4) Catalysts: No major Microsoft-specific scheduled catalyst falls inside the 2026-10-19 17:16 UTC to 2026-10-20 17:16 UTC window. Microsoft’s fiscal Q1 2027 earnings are scheduled after the close on October 28, 2026, per https://news.microsoft.com/source/2026/10/07/microsoft-announces-quarterly-earnings-release-date-69/, so they are anticipation rather than an in-window release. Recent sentiment support includes UBS raising its target to $675 on October 17 and positive AI/Azure coverage on October 19; these mainly affect positioning and sentiment, while the underlying Azure and backlog fundamentals will only be tested at earnings.

(5) Counter-evidence: The strongest bearish evidence is Friday’s high-volume reversal from $543.82 to $529.05 and the failed attempt to hold above $534 after the earlier $551.15 high; Investing.com also characterized $534 as resistance after a failed breakout (https://in.investing.com/news/stock-market-news/microsoft-stalls-at-534-after-failed-breakout-live-levels-93CH-5640861). A renewed break below $529.05, especially on expanding volume, would invalidate the mild-bullish view and make a retest of $524.43 or lower more likely.

(6) Range and confidence: The $525-$545 range centers slightly above the current quote, allowing for continuation toward the $543 area while retaining room for a reversal to Friday’s low. Confidence is only 52% because the one-day direction is close to noise, the stock is below major resistance, and the available history does not permit verified 20-session low or volume statistics.

Other models on the same question

ModelExpected rangeConfidenceResultScore
Grok 4.5$525.00 to $542.0042%No directional call52.8
Muse Spark 1.1$526.00 to $540.0052%No directional call53.5
GPT-6$525.00 to $544.0053%Direction called incorrectly47.7
DeepSeek$527.50 to $540.5058%No directional call53.9
Gemini 2.5 Flash$526.00 to $542.0075%Direction called incorrectly36.8

How this forecast is measured

Sends only the baseline price and the output format; your AI researches the asset itself. Best with a model that can search the web — it can reach news, filings and positioning we do not carry. Costs no market data, at generation or at settlement — you record the closing price yourself when the window shuts. The monthly allowance is what a membership buys, not a data bill.

Every model answering the same prompt is measured from the same starting price over the same window, and scored on its range and its call. How scoring works · All shared research.

ForecastNest provides AI-generated market analysis and quantitative research for informational and educational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes financial, investment, legal, or tax advice.