BTC 1-day forecast by DeepSeek

DeepSeek's 1-day forecast for BTC, made 2026-10-16: expected range $79,800.00 to $84,200.00 at 55% confidence. Settled at $81,097.78: direction called incorrectly, score 46.9.

AssetBTC
ModelDeepSeek
Recorded byForecastnest
Forecast made
Horizon1-day (Continuous elapsed hours / calendar days; crypto trades 24/7.)
Window closes
Price when asked$81,232.65
Price the model reported$82,644.65
Expected range$79,800.00 to $84,200.00
Confidence55%
Prompt styleNo data
StatusSettled
Actual close$81,097.78
Traded range in the window$80,706.05 to $81,720.09
ResultDirection called incorrectly
Score46.9 of 100

The model's reasoning

(1) Price discovery and intraday evidence: BTC was quoted at $82,644.65 at 7:45 a.m. ET on Oct. 16, 2026, per Fortune (https://fortune.com/article/price-of-bitcoin-10-16-2026/), a live regular-session quote. The same source reports yesterday's price at $80,915.17, implying a 24-hour move of about +2.1%. Earlier intraday, BTC briefly broke below $80,000 after the hotter-than-expected U.S. PPI print before dip buyers drove a rebound toward $82,500 within two hours, according to KuCoin's market update (https://www.kucoin.com/news/insight/BTC/6ad2123cc31ba8000731cad9). That reversal from the lows is the single most important intraday signal: sellers tested the $80,000 area and failed to hold it. The quote is live; today's session open, high_so_far and low_so_far cannot be independently verified beyond the narrative sources above, so they are treated as partially observed.

(2) Daily OHLCV (BTC/USDT, boerse.de, UTC daily boundary, volume in base-asset units where reported as null if unavailable):

2026-10-05: open 86,454, high 86,454, low 85,157, close 85,737, volume null

2026-10-06: open 85,474, high 86,282, low 85,246, close 85,498, volume null

2026-10-07: open 83,976, high 84,220, low 83,058, close 83,432, volume null

2026-10-08: open 82,968, high 83,151, low 80,727, close 81,708, volume null

2026-10-09: open 82,227, high 83,156, low 82,227, close 82,478, volume null

Source: boerse.de historical BTC/USDT daily data (https://www.boerse.de/historische-kurse/BTC-USDT/XY0144553238_jahr,2019#jahr). Volume is null because the source does not report verifiable base-asset daily volume for these sessions; that gap is reflected in confidence.

(3) Context metrics: return_5d_pct = 100 * (82,478 / 85,737 - 1) = -3.80%, based on the latest completed close (Oct. 9) against the close five sessions earlier (Oct. 5). high_20d and low_20d require 20 completed sessions; using the available boerse.de daily series through Oct. 9, the highest high in the visible 20-session window is approximately 87,057 (Sep. 23) and the lowest low is approximately 80,364 (Sep. 20), but the full 20-session window is not completely retrievable from the opened source, so these are reported as approximate and labelled accordingly. avg_volume_20d is null because reliable daily base-asset volume is not available from the same venue for the full 20-session period.

(4) Regime and path assessment: The five-session path shows a steady grind lower from the 85,700s into the 81,700-82,500 area, with the Oct. 8 session printing a long lower wick to 80,727 that was bought back, and the Oct. 9 close sitting in the upper half of that day's range. That is a constructive near-term structure after a decline: the market rejected the 80,700 low and closed well above it. However, the broader 20-session context shows BTC has been in a descending sequence from the mid-86,000s, and the rebound is happening on unverified volume, so the move lacks confirmed demand expansion. The 1-day signal is therefore neutral: the bounce is real but not yet a trend reversal.

(5) Catalysts: The dominant scheduled event risk inside the window is Fed communication. Fed official Kevin Warsh spoke at the IMF on Oct. 16, emphasizing price stability and avoiding pre-commitment on future policy meetings, per Gate Square commentary (https://miniapp.gate.com). Polymarket put the probability of no Fed rate change at roughly 75% on Oct. 15, per CoinShares (https://coinshares.com/corp/insights/research-data/market-update-16-10-2026/), so the immediate meeting risk is skewed toward a hold, not a hike. On the flow side, U.S. spot Bitcoin ETFs recorded $261 million in net outflows on Oct. 14, then a modest $5.06 million inflow on Oct. 15, according to CoinoMedia and CoinMarketCap (https://coinmarketcap.com/community/articles/6ad07b1ec487575c4ddfa64a/ and https://coinmarketcap.com/community/articles/6ad1b7858256976f79168956/), so ETF flows are not providing a strong directional signal. On-chain, whale wallets holding 10-10,000 BTC hit a record 20,338, per Santiment data reported by BitMart (https://www.bitmart.com/en-US/news/detail/bitcoin-rebounds-to-82k-as-whale-wallets-hit-record-high-155030?slug=bitcoin), which supports the accumulation thesis but does not guarantee price follow-through.

(6) Counter-evidence and invalidation: The strongest evidence against the mild-bullish intraday read is the ETF outflow pattern: Oct. 14 saw $261 million leave U.S. spot Bitcoin ETFs, and the weekly flow through Oct. 15 remained net negative at about $151 million, per Digital Today (https://www.digitaltoday.co.kr). If ETF redemptions resume above $200 million per day, the dip-buying bid that defended $80,000 is likely to be overwhelmed, and the 7-day and 30-day signals would shift more bearish. A verified daily close below $80,000, or a sustained break of the $79,800 intraday low, would invalidate the near-term constructive structure and open the $76,000-$78,000 area that Rekt Capital has flagged as a retest zone, per Sedaily (https://en.sedaily.com/news/2026/10/16/bitcoin-rebounds-to-82000-as-treasury-yields-fall). Conversely, a verified reclaim of $84,000-the level where the post-CPI spike ran out of steam-would confirm genuine demand and justify a more bullish 7-day view.

(7) Confidence: The 55% confidence reflects the tension between a real intraday reversal off $80,000 and a still-unconfirmed volume and flow picture. The forecast range is $79,800-$84,200, which is approximately ±2.7% around the live quote, consistent with recent daily ranges of $2,400-$3,400 and the observed two-way volatility around inflation data. The range is not centred on the live quote: it gives slightly more room below than above, because the 5-day and 20-day trends are still lower and ETF flows remain fragile. The main uncertainty is whether the $80,000 defence is a genuine accumulation zone or a temporary liquidity pocket before a deeper flush toward the 21-week and 50-week EMA zone at $76,000-$78,000.

Other models on the same question

ModelExpected rangeConfidenceResultScore
Muse Spark 1.1$79,800.00 to $83,200.0042%Direction called incorrectly30.7
Gemini 3 Pro$79,800.00 to $82,800.0068%No directional call53.8
Perplexity$79,800.00 to $84,600.0042%Direction called incorrectly56.7
Grok 4.5$79,800.00 to $83,200.0042%No directional call52.4
GPT-6$78,700.00 to $83,900.0053%Direction called correctly79.9

How this forecast is measured

Sends only the baseline price and the output format; your AI researches the asset itself. Best with a model that can search the web — it can reach news, filings and positioning we do not carry. Costs no market data, at generation or at settlement — you record the closing price yourself when the window shuts. The monthly allowance is what a membership buys, not a data bill.

Every model answering the same prompt is measured from the same starting price over the same window, and scored on its range and its call. How scoring works · All shared research.

ForecastNest provides AI-generated market analysis and quantitative research for informational and educational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes financial, investment, legal, or tax advice.