GOOG 1-day forecast by Perplexity

Perplexity's 1-day forecast for GOOG, made 2026-10-15: expected range $336.00 to $350.00 at 45% confidence. Settled at $338.03: direction called correctly, score 79.2.

AssetGOOG
ModelPerplexity
Recorded byForecastnest
Forecast made
Horizon1-day (Equity / ETF 1D: the stored target below is authoritative; it may be a session close or an intraday instant.)
Window closes
Price when asked$345.25
Price the model reported$343.66
Expected range$336.00 to $350.00
Confidence45%
Prompt styleNo data
StatusSettled
Actual close$338.03
Traded range in the window$337.22 to $346.74
ResultDirection called correctly
Score79.2 of 100

The model's reasoning

(1) Daily OHLCV: The last five completed Nasdaq sessions for GOOG, oldest to newest, were: 2026-10-08 open $349.65, high $353.53, low $343.51, close $344.86, volume 13,986,970; 2026-10-09 open $348.00, high $351.06, low $346.88, close $347.86, volume 11,142,890; 2026-10-12 open $348.34, high $352.66, low $347.16, close $348.97, volume 11,854,230; 2026-10-13 open $352.42, high $354.50, low $347.57, close $349.52, volume 14,445,100; 2026-10-14 open $351.43, high $355.25, low $342.40, close $343.65, volume 19,098,428. These are split-adjusted prices in USD and volume in shares, sourced from Yahoo Finance and MarketWatch historical data for Nasdaq-listed GOOG, with regular US sessions bounded in Eastern Time. [21][25]

(2) Context: return_5d_pct is -1.07%, calculated from the six closes $347.37 (Oct 7), $344.86, $347.86, $348.97, $349.52 and $343.65. The available verified history covers only 10 completed October sessions, so high_20d, low_20d and avg_volume_20d cannot be computed from a full 20-session window and are reported as null rather than estimated. Within the available October data, the observed range is roughly $332.65 to $355.25, and the Oct. 14 bar was the widest and heaviest-volume session shown, closing near its low after an early push to $355.25. [25][35]

(3) Price path and current quote: The latest verified quote is $343.66, as of 12:41:16 PM EDT on Oct. 15, from Yahoo Finance during the regular Nasdaq session; it predates the 17:28 UTC window start by about 47 minutes, so it is treated as the best available pre-window reference rather than a guaranteed execution price. [11] Before the recent weakness, GOOG had been holding a $347-$355 area; the Oct. 14 close at $343.65 broke below that cluster on elevated volume, and the Oct. 15 quote near $343.66 shows limited immediate recovery. The observable reaction is therefore a downside resolution of the prior range, not yet a confirmed rebound.

(4) Market regime and range: The short-term regime is mildly bearish: sellers absorbed the move toward $355, then price closed near the daily low, while the $340-$342 area has repeatedly attracted demand earlier in October. For the one-day window, I use $336.00-$350.00: the lower bound allows for a test of early-October support below $340, while the upper bound approximates the broken $347-$350 supply area. This range is deliberately asymmetric only modestly downward because the stock is not in a broad downtrend and has shown support near $340. [25][35]

(5) Catalysts: Alphabet is scheduled to report third-quarter 2026 results on Oct. 28, after the market close, so earnings are outside this one-day window; the report is a fundamental catalyst but should mainly affect positioning and sentiment now rather than create a same-day fundamental shock. [12][15] No verified scheduled GOOG-specific catalyst was found inside the Oct. 15-16 window. Recent coverage emphasizes AI infrastructure spending and Q3 expectations of roughly $3.02 EPS on about $127.6 billion revenue, which are forward-looking estimates rather than verified results. [17][19]

(6) Counter-evidence and invalidation: The strongest evidence against a bearish continuation is that GOOG is only about 1% above the $340 area, which previously produced bounces, and the Oct. 15 quote stabilized near the prior close rather than extending the decline. A sustained move back above $350 would invalidate the mild-bearish view by reclaiming the broken range; conversely, a decisive break below $340 with continued heavy volume would strengthen the downside case. Confidence is only 45% because the current quote is slightly pre-window, the full 20-session statistical context is unavailable, and one-day equity direction after a range break is often noise-dominated. [11][25]

Other models on the same question

ModelExpected rangeConfidenceResultScore
Muse Spark 1.1$337.50 to $351.2038%Direction called correctly78.7
GPT-6$334.00 to $353.0054%Direction called correctly80.8
Grok 4.5$338.00 to $350.0042%Direction called correctly78.7
DeepSeek$342.00 to $350.0055%No directional call48.9
Gemini 2.5 Pro$340.00 to $352.0075%No directional call52.3

How this forecast is measured

Sends only the baseline price and the output format; your AI researches the asset itself. Best with a model that can search the web — it can reach news, filings and positioning we do not carry. Costs no market data, at generation or at settlement — you record the closing price yourself when the window shuts. The monthly allowance is what a membership buys, not a data bill.

Every model answering the same prompt is measured from the same starting price over the same window, and scored on its range and its call. How scoring works · All shared research.

ForecastNest provides AI-generated market analysis and quantitative research for informational and educational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes financial, investment, legal, or tax advice.