BTC 1-day forecast by Perplexity

Perplexity's 1-day forecast for BTC, made 2026-10-14: expected range $79,500.00 to $85,500.00 at 48% confidence. Settled at $82,325.43: direction called incorrectly, score 24.0.

AssetBTC
ModelPerplexity
Recorded byForecastnest
Forecast made
Horizon1-day (Continuous elapsed hours / calendar days; crypto trades 24/7.)
Window closes
Price when asked$81,782.03
Price the model reported$82,840.78
Expected range$79,500.00 to $85,500.00
Confidence48%
Prompt styleNo data
StatusSettled
Actual close$82,325.43
Traded range in the window$79,700.00 to $82,549.67
ResultDirection called incorrectly
Score24.0 of 100

The model's reasoning

(1) Latest quote and intraday path: BTC was $82,840.78 at 13:45:08 UTC on 2026-10-14, a live BTC-USD quote from Yahoo Finance (https://finance.yahoo.com/quote/BTC-USD/chart/). This is the closest verified observation at or before the 17:25:35 UTC window start; it is roughly 3 hours 40 minutes before the window opens, so the exact window-start price cannot be verified. Earlier in the session, Bitcoin traded near $83,390 at 8:36 AM EDT and briefly exceeded $84,000, so the observed move into the later quote was a decline of about 0.7% from the morning level. I expect continued mild downside or choppy consolidation from the current quote through the remaining window, with the just-released hotter-than-expected US CPI print favoring risk aversion.

(2) Market regime: Bitcoin is in a fragile, range-bound regime after a volatile start to October. It is up about 7.1% over 30 days but down about 0.9% over seven days, and it has repeatedly failed to hold above $84,000. Institutional flows are mixed: US spot Bitcoin ETFs recorded roughly $109.8 million to $175.6 million of net inflows on October 13, but October remains net negative by roughly $278 million, according to Yahoo Finance and 247wallst.com. The dominant macro driver is the October 14 CPI report and its implications for the Federal Reserve’s October 28 decision; a hotter print raises the discount-rate and liquidity risk for crypto.

(3) Daily OHLCV and context: Using UTC daily candles, the last five completed daily bars available from the cited sources are incomplete: 2026-10-09 O $81,676.34, H $83,418.30, L $81,557.70, C $82,546.32, V 24,521,046,869; 2026-10-10 O null, H null, L null, C null, V null; 2026-10-11 O null, H null, L null, C null, V null; 2026-10-12 O $83,679.47, H $84,249.22, L $81,681.63, C $81,762.56, V 26,546,289,120; 2026-10-13 O $81,850.01, H $84,168.00, L $81,033.66, C $83,640.01, V null. Sources: https://es.finance.yahoo.com/quote/BTC-USD/history/ for the Yahoo BTC-USD UTC daily series and https://www.cryptotimes.io/2026/10/13/bitcoin-price-holds-near-83640-as-dormant-wallet-moves-4582-btc/ for the October 13 Binance daily candle; prices are USD and volume is quote turnover where reported. Because October 10-11 bars and October 13 volume could not be verified, the five-session return, 20-session high/low, and 20-session average volume are null rather than estimated. The October 13 close of $83,640.01 versus the October 8 close of $81,676.34 implies a 2.40% gain over that four-session span, but this is not a five-session return.

(4) Price-range justification: The range is anchored to the verified $82,840.78 quote and is modestly asymmetric to the downside because BTC has repeatedly rejected the $84,000-$84,250 area and the CPI catalyst has already begun to pressure risk assets. Immediate support is the $81,000-$81,700 zone, which contained lows on October 12-13; below that, $80,300-$80,500 is the next reference from the October 8 low. Upside resistance begins at $83,500-$84,000, followed by $84,250. A $79,500-$85,500 range reflects Bitcoin’s recent daily ranges of roughly 3%-4% and allows for a macro-driven downside extension while still accommodating a rebound toward the recent supply zone.

(5) Catalysts inside the window: The main scheduled catalyst is the US CPI release on October 14, which can reshape expectations for the Fed’s October 28 decision; Morningstar reported that markets priced a 78% probability of no change at that meeting before the release. The CPI outcome is primarily a macro liquidity and rates catalyst rather than a Bitcoin-specific fundamental event. ETF flows are the second relevant driver: the October 13 inflows improve near-term sentiment, but the month-to-date net outflow and prior $681 million weekly outflow show that institutional demand remains uneven. I treat the hot CPI reaction as partially reflected in the move from above $84,000 to the verified $82,840.78 quote; further downside would require continued risk-off follow-through, while a swift recovery above $84,000 would suggest the macro shock is being absorbed.

(6) Counter-evidence and invalidation: The strongest evidence against a bearish view is the October 13 daily candle: Bitcoin opened at $81,850.01, dipped to $81,033.66, then closed at $83,640.01 near the upper part of its range, a constructive recovery. ETF inflows on October 13 also provide a potential demand offset. A sustained move back above $84,250 would invalidate the mild-bearish outlook and point toward a retest of the recent highs. Conversely, a decisive break below $81,000 would strengthen the bearish case and open the $80,300-$79,500 area.

(7) Confidence: Confidence is 48% because the macro catalyst supports a bearish tilt, but Bitcoin’s October 13 recovery, renewed ETF inflows, and 30-day uptrend make a same-day reversal plausible. The missing October 10-11 daily bars and incomplete volume history materially limit the technical evidence, so I avoid a high-conviction directional call.

Other models on the same question

ModelExpected rangeConfidenceResultScore
Muse Spark$81,500.00 to $84,800.0038%Direction called incorrectly15.9
DeepSeek$81,800.00 to $84,400.0062%Direction called incorrectly17.7
Grok 4.5$79,500.00 to $84,000.0040%No directional call51.9
GPT-6$79,300.00 to $83,400.0055%Direction called incorrectly33.7

How this forecast is measured

Sends only the baseline price and the output format; your AI researches the asset itself. Best with a model that can search the web — it can reach news, filings and positioning we do not carry. Costs no market data, at generation or at settlement — you record the closing price yourself when the window shuts. The monthly allowance is what a membership buys, not a data bill.

Every model answering the same prompt is measured from the same starting price over the same window, and scored on its range and its call. How scoring works · All shared research.

ForecastNest provides AI-generated market analysis and quantitative research for informational and educational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes financial, investment, legal, or tax advice.