MSFT 1-day forecast by Perplexity

Perplexity's 1-day forecast for MSFT, made 2026-10-14: expected range $526.00 to $545.00 at 52% confidence. Settled at $540.20: no directional call, score 53.1.

AssetMSFT
ModelPerplexity
Recorded byForecastnest
Forecast made
Horizon1-day (Equity / ETF 1D: the stored target below is authoritative; it may be a session close or an intraday instant.)
Window closes
Price when asked$535.35
Price the model reported$535.12
Expected range$526.00 to $545.00
Confidence52%
Prompt styleNo data
StatusSettled
Actual close$540.20
Traded range in the window$531.22 to $540.88
ResultNo directional call
Score53.1 of 100

The model's reasoning

(1) Latest quote and intraday path: MSFT was $535.12 at 1:46:37 PM EDT on 2026-10-14, a regular-session NASDAQ quote, down 1.53% from the prior close of $543.45; source: https://www.perplexity.ai/finance/MSFT. The session opened at $545.15 and had traded between $534.92 and $545.74, with 9.56 million shares reported at that intraday timestamp. The pre-event path was a record close of $543.45 on October 13 after the Azure Maia 300 announcement and analyst target increases; the observed reaction today is a roughly 1.5% pullback, largely attributable to a hot September CPI report, higher yields, and renewed AI-capex/cost concerns. I expect continued mild downside or stabilization from the current quote through the remaining window, rather than an immediate recovery to the prior record.

(2) Market regime: MSFT remains in a powerful medium-term uptrend-up about 54% from its June low and at/near record highs-but the very short-term regime has turned risk-off. The October 13 record close followed bullish catalysts, including Barclays and Deutsche Bank raising targets to $600, while today’s decline reflects macro pressure from a 3.7% annual September CPI print, elevated Treasury yields, and skepticism about AI spending after reports of Azure cost-cut requests and Michael Burry’s AI-capex criticism. This is primarily a sentiment/rates-driven retracement within an intact fundamental uptrend, not verified evidence of deteriorating Microsoft earnings.

(3) Daily OHLCV and context: Last five completed NASDAQ daily bars, oldest to newest, split-adjusted USD and share volume: 2026-10-07 O $530.73, H $531.73, L $524.69, C $529.76, V 16,003,008; 2026-10-08 O $529.81, H $533.51, L $518.79, C $522.61, V 19,575,828; 2026-10-09 O $528.24, H $537.22, L $526.24, C $535.07, V 17,812,412; 2026-10-12 O $537.53, H $542.74, L $535.70, C $541.15, V 18,005,723; 2026-10-13 O $544.64, H $551.15, L $543.06, C $543.45, V 23,650,788. Source: https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/msft/history/, using S&P Global Market Intelligence daily data; NASDAQ session, US Eastern time, USD, volume in shares. The five-session return is 2.67% ($543.45 versus $529.30 on October 6). Over the latest 20 completed sessions (September 16 through October 13), the high is $551.15 and the low is $487.23; average daily volume is 22,327,477 shares. Recent volume on October 13 was modestly above that average, consistent with participation in the breakout, while today’s partial-session volume cannot be compared directly with a full-day baseline.

(4) Price-range justification: I anchor the one-day range to the verified $535.12 quote and allow more room below than above because the intraday trend, macro catalyst, and failure at the $543-$551 record area favor continuation of the pullback. The $534.92 intraday low is the first near-term reference; a close below it would leave the October 9 close near $535.07 and the $526-$530 early-October congestion as the next downside zone. Upside is capped initially by the $543.45 prior close and then the $551.15 20-session high. A $526-$545 range therefore spans a normal one-day move for a stock with recent daily ranges of roughly 1%-3% and leaves asymmetric room for macro-driven downside.

(5) Catalysts inside the window: No Microsoft earnings release falls inside this one-day window; fiscal Q1 2027 results are scheduled after the close on October 28, per Microsoft’s October 7 announcement (https://news.microsoft.com/source/2026/10/07/microsoft-announces-quarterly-earnings-release-date-69). The relevant near-term driver is macro: the already released September CPI report and resulting yield/rate expectations are pressuring high-multiple technology shares. The Maia 300 chip narrative and analyst target increases are already substantially reflected in the October 12-13 rally; today’s weakness suggests some of that enthusiasm is being unwound. These items mainly affect sentiment and discount rates rather than confirmed changes to Microsoft’s near-term earnings power.

(6) Counter-evidence and invalidation: The strongest evidence against a bearish one-day call is the intact medium-term trend: MSFT closed at a record on October 13, remains above its early-October base, and has strong analyst support, with a reported average target near $584 and several targets at $600 or above. A rebound through $543.45, especially on above-average volume, would invalidate the mild-bearish short-term view and point toward a retest of $551.15. Conversely, a sustained break below $534.92 would strengthen the pullback case and open the $526-$530 area.

(7) Confidence: Confidence is 52% because the directional signal is real but short-lived and macro-dependent: the intraday trend and CPI-driven rate pressure support downside, yet the stock’s strong uptrend, record-close momentum, and absence of a Microsoft-specific negative earnings event make a same-day reversal plausible. The forecast is therefore a modest bearish tilt, not a high-conviction breakdown call.

Other models on the same question

ModelExpected rangeConfidenceResultScore
Muse Spark$528.00 to $543.0052%No directional call53.4
Gemini 3 Pro$531.00 to $541.0068%No directional call54.7
Grok 4.5$528.00 to $542.0042%No directional call53.1
GPT-6$524.00 to $544.0054%Direction called incorrectly31.3
DeepSeek$528.00 to $552.0055%Direction called correctly80.2

How this forecast is measured

Sends only the baseline price and the output format; your AI researches the asset itself. Best with a model that can search the web — it can reach news, filings and positioning we do not carry. Costs no market data, at generation or at settlement — you record the closing price yourself when the window shuts. The monthly allowance is what a membership buys, not a data bill.

Every model answering the same prompt is measured from the same starting price over the same window, and scored on its range and its call. How scoring works · All shared research.

ForecastNest provides AI-generated market analysis and quantitative research for informational and educational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes financial, investment, legal, or tax advice.