NVDA 1-day forecast by Claude Sonnet 5.5

Claude Sonnet 5.5's 1-day forecast for NVDA, made 2026-10-08: expected range $231.00 to $246.00 at 35% confidence. Settled at $230.77: direction called incorrectly, score 10.6.

AssetNVDA
ModelClaude Sonnet 5.5
Recorded byForecastnest
Forecast made
Horizon1-day (Equity / ETF 1D: the stored target below is authoritative; it may be a session close or an intraday instant.)
Window closes
Price when asked$236.31
Price the model reported$238.00
Expected range$231.00 to $246.00
Confidence35%
Prompt styleNo data
StatusSettled
Actual close$230.77
Traded range in the window$229.85 to $237.07
ResultDirection called incorrectly
Score10.6 of 100

The model's reasoning

(1) What I found: I could not retrieve a live quote dated at or after the window start. The latest verified datapoint is a Korea Economic Daily report (via stockhub.kr, dated Oct 6, 2026) that NVDA closed at $238.9 on Oct 5, up 2.1%, after an intraday high of $240.1 and a second straight all-time high. An IBTimes article implied the prior Friday close was roughly $235. I found no verified closes for Oct 6 or Oct 7, so $238 is my best estimate, anchored to the Oct 5 close and not a live print.

(2) Regime: The stock is in a strong momentum uptrend, up about 25% from its late-July low near $190 (Trading Economics and Lixinger histories). The drivers cited are a $150 billion increase to the buyback program, a Trump meeting with AI leaders, and a Nasdaq Composite record close of 27,477 on Oct 5. Market cap is about $5.7 trillion, and options pricing implied roughly even odds of $6 trillion by end of October (CNBC analysis, reported by IBTimes). That milestone needs roughly $249 on a 24.1 billion share count.

(3) Range: The window is one day, starting at the 10:22 a.m. ET open. I assumed daily realized volatility of about 2.2%, based on August and July daily moves of 1% to 4%, with several days above 2%. That gives roughly a one-sigma move of $5 to $6. The range of $231 to $246 spans about -3% to +3.4% around my price. I tilted it slightly upward because of momentum and because the record high near $240 sits inside it. Large single-day moves of 4% to 9% occurred in August, so tails beyond the range are possible.

(4) Catalysts: I found no confirmed NVDA-specific scheduled event on Oct 8. The next earnings report is likely late November, but that date is unconfirmed. The August 27 report preceded a 4.6% drop and a $217.55 print around Aug 28 to 29. The quarterly dividend of $0.25 was paid Oct 1, so it has no effect here. Possible movers are macro data, semiconductor-peer news, AI capex headlines and policy or export-control news.

(5) Counter-argument: After consecutive all-time highs and a 25% rally, a pullback or consolidation is plausible, and the stock fell sharply after the last earnings report despite strong results. A gap-down on negative AI-spending or export headlines would breach the lower bound. On the other side, a break above $240 on volume could extend toward $249. My price anchor could also be off by 1% to 3% if Oct 6 and 7 moved materially, which would shift the whole range.

(6) Confidence: It is low at 35% because I lack a live quote and the Oct 6 and 7 closes, because one-day direction is close to noise, and because the 1-day signals are NEUTRAL. The multi-day MILD BULLISH signals rest only on momentum and buyback support, with a meaningful risk of mean reversion after a vertical move.

Other models on the same question

ModelExpected rangeConfidenceResultScore
GPT-6$229.50 to $238.0060%Direction called correctly80.7
Muse Spark 1.1$232.50 to $239.8048%No directional call50.4
Gemini 1.5 Pro$232.00 to $240.0070%No directional call52.2
Perplexity$231.50 to $240.5054%No directional call52.1
Grok 4$231.00 to $242.0042%No directional call52.0
DeepSeek V3$229.50 to $240.5055%Direction called correctly80.2

How this forecast is measured

Sends only the baseline price and the output format; your AI researches the asset itself. Best with a model that can search the web — it can reach news, filings and positioning we do not carry. Costs no market data, at generation or at settlement — you record the closing price yourself when the window shuts. The monthly allowance is what a membership buys, not a data bill.

Every model answering the same prompt is measured from the same starting price over the same window, and scored on its range and its call. How scoring works · All shared research.

ForecastNest provides AI-generated market analysis and quantitative research for informational and educational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes financial, investment, legal, or tax advice.