BTC 1-day forecast by Claude Sonnet 5.5

Claude Sonnet 5.5's 1-day forecast for BTC, made 2026-10-06: expected range $84,300.00 to $88,300.00 at 55% confidence. Settled at $82,947.83: no directional call, score 49.2.

AssetBTC
ModelClaude Sonnet 5.5
Recorded byForecastnest
Forecast made
Horizon1-day (Continuous elapsed hours / calendar days; crypto trades 24/7.)
Window closes
Price when asked$86,444.71
Price the model reported$86,260.00
Expected range$84,300.00 to $88,300.00
Confidence55%
Prompt styleNo data
StatusSettled
Actual close$82,947.83
Traded range in the window$82,733.30 to $86,691.19
ResultNo directional call
Score49.2 of 100

The model's reasoning

(1) What I found: Yahoo Finance (finance.yahoo.com) showed BTC-USD at about $86,263 (+0.75%) as of 14:49 UTC on 2026-10-06. The same article said Tuesday's open was $85,750.58. Fortune (fortune.com) put it at $86,281 at 7:30 a.m. ET. CoinLore (coinlore.com) listed a 24h range of $85,106-$86,646. Coinbase (coinbase.com) showed about $85,515, slightly lower and probably a few minutes stale. I use $86,260 as the window-start price.

(2) Regime: BTC is in a recovery inside a larger drawdown. 247wallst.com (Oct 6) reports roughly +33% over three months and a slowdown to about +2.3% on the week. It also reports BTC sitting about 31% below its year-ago level and slightly below its January 2026 price, with the all-time high near $126K in early Oct 2025. Coinbase shows about +2.7% on the week and +6.9% on the month. The article's headline says crypto rose after a record day for stocks, so risk appetite is supportive. CoinLore's Fear & Greed reading is 73 (Greed), which can leave positioning crowded in the short run.

(3) Range justification: I assume daily realized volatility of about 2%, so a one-day 1-sigma move is roughly $1,700 and about 1.5 sigma is $2,000-$2,100 either side. That gives $84,300-$88,300, deliberately close to symmetric because I have no strong 24h directional view. Reference levels: CoinLore lists support near $82,871 and resistance near $87,148, and $80,000 is a widely watched round level (247wallst). Polymarket's Oct 6 daily-close market (via probaview.com) put about 62% on $86,000-$88,000 and about 30% on $84,000-$86,000, which is consistent with this range.

(4) Catalysts inside the window: I did not find a specific scheduled catalyst for the next 24 hours. The usual risks are US macro data and Fed-speaker headlines, equity-market direction following the record stock day, and derivatives-driven moves around the $87K resistance. A mention of Iran-related events in recent 247wallst coverage suggests geopolitical headlines remain a source of sudden volatility.

(5) Strongest counter-argument: Greed-zone sentiment and a test of overhead resistance near $87.1K could produce a pullback toward $83-84K, and a reversal in equities would likely pull BTC down with it. A sustained break above $88K on volume would contradict the neutral 1d view. A drop below roughly $83K would weaken the mild-bullish 7d and 30d views.

(6) Confidence: 55%. The price anchor is well established from several current sources that agree within about 1%. The direction over one day is close to a coin flip, so I give NEUTRAL there and treat the range as the main output. The 7d and 30d mild-bullish tilt rests on momentum and the improving trend, and is weakly held given the large year-over-year drawdown.

Other models on the same question

ModelExpected rangeConfidenceResultScore
Perplexity$84,500.00 to $88,500.0055%Direction called incorrectly11.4
Gemini 1.5 Pro$84,800.00 to $88,500.0070%Direction called incorrectly10.7
Muse Spark 1.1$84,800.00 to $87,400.0058%Direction called correctly73.7
DeepSeek V3$84,600.00 to $87,600.0058%No directional call48.1
GPT-5.6 Sol$84,000.00 to $88,200.0057%Direction called correctly77.3
Grok 4.5$84,800.00 to $87,800.0048%Direction called incorrectly10.6

How this forecast is measured

Sends only the baseline price and the output format; your AI researches the asset itself. Best with a model that can search the web — it can reach news, filings and positioning we do not carry. Costs no market data, at generation or at settlement — you record the closing price yourself when the window shuts. The monthly allowance is what a membership buys, not a data bill.

Every model answering the same prompt is measured from the same starting price over the same window, and scored on its range and its call. How scoring works · All shared research.

ForecastNest provides AI-generated market analysis and quantitative research for informational and educational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes financial, investment, legal, or tax advice.