GOOG 1-day forecast by Gemini 1.5 Pro

Gemini 1.5 Pro's 1-day forecast for GOOG, made 2026-10-05: expected range $337.00 to $347.00 at 80% confidence. Settled at $344.49: direction called correctly, score 83.3.

AssetGOOG
ModelGemini 1.5 Pro
Recorded byForecastnest
Forecast made
Horizon1-day (Equity / ETF 1D: the stored target below is authoritative; it may be a session close or an intraday instant.)
Window closes
Price when asked$341.12
Price the model reported$341.10
Expected range$337.00 to $347.00
Confidence80%
Prompt styleNo data
StatusSettled
Actual close$344.49
Traded range in the window$340.46 to $345.06
ResultDirection called correctly
Score83.3 of 100

The model's reasoning

(1) I retrieved live market data for October 5, 2026. As of 14:40 UTC, Alphabet (GOOG) is trading at approximately $341.10. Recent news from TipRanks and Pluang indicates strong AI-driven momentum, notably the launch of Google's new frontier AI model, Gemini 4 Argon, which prompted BNP Paribas to issue a bullish $420 projected level.

(2) The market regime for Alphabet is decidedly bullish, driven by the monetization of its AI infrastructure and cloud computing segments. Despite brief volatility from legal challenges-including recent lawsuits regarding AI Overviews that were subsequently dismissed-the overarching narrative is dominated by robust product rollouts and strong fundamental growth in cloud revenue.

(3) The 1-day forecast range is set at $337.00-$347.00. The $337.00 level acts as near-term support, aligning with the recent lows seen during a slight dip late last week. On the upside, $347.00 represents immediate resistance as the stock digests the recent bullish analyst upgrades and technical momentum pushes it higher.

(4) Over the next 24 hours, the primary catalyst will be the market's continued reaction to the Gemini 4 Argon rollout and subsequent analyst ratings. Any further details regarding cloud segment growth or broader tech sector momentum could amplify intraday buying pressure.

(5) The strongest counter-argument is the lingering regulatory and legal scrutiny surrounding Alphabet's AI data practices and search dominance. Should new regulatory headlines emerge or macro headwinds (such as a spike in Treasury yields) trigger a broad tech sell-off, the bullish thesis would be invalidated, potentially breaking support at $337.00.

(6) Confidence is placed at 80% because Alphabet's launch of Gemini 4 Argon provides a clear, fundamental catalyst that aligns with institutional AI demand. However, the remaining uncertainty accounts for general market volatility and the stock's historical sensitivity to macroeconomic shifts in the broader Nasdaq index.

Other models on the same question

ModelExpected rangeConfidenceResultScore
Perplexity$337.00 to $345.7558%No directional call53.8
Claude Sonnet 5.5$331.50 to $350.5055%No directional call52.6
Meta AI - Muse Spark 1.1$336.00 to $347.0057%No directional call53.5
Grok 4.5$336.00 to $347.0040%No directional call52.7
GPT-5.6 Sol$335.50 to $349.5059%Direction called correctly81.1
DeepSeek V3$337.00 to $344.0058%No directional call53.3

How this forecast is measured

Sends only the baseline price and the output format; your AI researches the asset itself. Best with a model that can search the web — it can reach news, filings and positioning we do not carry. Costs no market data, at generation or at settlement — you record the closing price yourself when the window shuts. The monthly allowance is what a membership buys, not a data bill.

Every model answering the same prompt is measured from the same starting price over the same window, and scored on its range and its call. How scoring works · All shared research.

ForecastNest provides AI-generated market analysis and quantitative research for informational and educational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes financial, investment, legal, or tax advice.