NVDA 1-day forecast by Claude Sonnet 5.5

Claude Sonnet 5.5's 1-day forecast for NVDA, made 2026-10-05: expected range $231.50 to $242.50 at 55% confidence. Settled at $242.09: direction called incorrectly, score 30.9.

AssetNVDA
ModelClaude Sonnet 5.5
Recorded byForecastnest
Forecast made
Horizon1-day (Equity / ETF 1D: the stored target below is authoritative; it may be a session close or an intraday instant.)
Window closes
Price when asked$237.06
Price the model reported$237.49
Expected range$231.50 to $242.50
Confidence55%
Prompt styleNo data
StatusSettled
Actual close$242.09
Traded range in the window$236.01 to $243.37
ResultDirection called incorrectly
Score30.9 of 100

The model's reasoning

(1) What I found: A CNBC real-time quote page showed NVDA at $237.49 (+1.51%) at 9:51 AM EDT on Oct 5, 2026, which is about 13:51 UTC and roughly 45 minutes before the window start. A Motley Fool article dated Oct 5 showed $237.02 to $237.08, so the price was holding near $237 and I use $237.49 as the baseline. The prior close was $233.95 (Google Finance and Fool), and the 52-week high is $237.88, set Oct 2 (CNBC). I could not retrieve a quote dated at or after 14:37 UTC, so data_access is partial, not live.

(2) Regime: NVDA is in an uptrend and trading right at its record high. Trading Economics notes a 20-week high on Oct 2, and an FX Leaders article on Oct 5 cites a new $150 billion buyback authorisation (total $235 billion). Friday's rally followed a soft jobs report that cut Fed rate-hike odds and sent the Nasdaq to a record (Yahoo Finance). Beta is high (about 2.2 per Google Finance and CNBC).

(3) Range: I use roughly a 2.2% typical daily move, with some extra allowance for the high beta and record-high breakout test, giving $231.50 to $242.50. The range is nearly symmetric around $237.49 on purpose, because I do not have a directional edge over one day. The $237.88 high is immediate resistance. The $232 to $235 area, which a TradingView note describes as former resistance and a breakout zone, is the nearest support, with $227.76 the next level from the same note and $210 to $220 a deeper support cited by FX Leaders.

(4) Catalysts: There is no NVDA-specific scheduled event in the window. Macro and sector items are the main drivers. A strategist note (Panmure Liberum, via a market brief) warns that an AI-capex reality check during earnings season could pressure the S&P 500. Fed minutes are due around Oct 7 (per Coingape and a market brief). Chip-sector headlines such as the Intel and TSMC Terafab news can move semiconductors, and an FX Leaders headline mentions questions around Amazon's chip financing.

(5) Counter-argument: A failure at the $237.88 record, a sharp equity selloff on AI-capex worries, or a rise in yields could push price below $231.50. A clean break above the record on strong volume, helped by the buyback, could carry it above $242.50. Either outcome would invalidate the neutral one-day view. Longer-term, a multi-week break below the roughly $227 to $232 zone would invalidate the mild bullish lean.

(6) Confidence: 55% reflects a solid price anchor and a normal-volatility range, but a one-day direction is close to noise and the stock sits at a decision point at its high. The baseline quote is about 45 minutes older than the window start, which adds a little uncertainty.

Other models on the same question

ModelExpected rangeConfidenceResultScore
Perplexity$231.25 to $241.7562%Direction called incorrectly10.6
Grok 4.5$232.50 to $241.5038%No directional call51.5
Gemini 1.5 Pro$234.00 to $242.0085%Direction called correctly84.0
Meta AI - Muse Spark 1.1$232.50 to $241.0061%Direction called incorrectly10.7
GPT-5.6 Sol$232.50 to $243.5064%Direction called correctly81.6
DeepSeek V3$234.00 to $242.0062%Direction called correctly80.9

How this forecast is measured

Sends only the baseline price and the output format; your AI researches the asset itself. Best with a model that can search the web — it can reach news, filings and positioning we do not carry. Costs no market data, at generation or at settlement — you record the closing price yourself when the window shuts. The monthly allowance is what a membership buys, not a data bill.

Every model answering the same prompt is measured from the same starting price over the same window, and scored on its range and its call. How scoring works · All shared research.

ForecastNest provides AI-generated market analysis and quantitative research for informational and educational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes financial, investment, legal, or tax advice.