BTC 1-day forecast by Claude Sonnet 5.5

Claude Sonnet 5.5's 1-day forecast for BTC, made 2026-10-04: expected range $83,300.00 to $87,100.00 at 55% confidence. Settled at $85,560.39: no directional call, score 52.9.

AssetBTC
ModelClaude Sonnet 5.5
Recorded byForecastnest
Forecast made
Horizon1-day (Continuous elapsed hours / calendar days; crypto trades 24/7.)
Window closes
Price when asked$85,276.36
Price the model reported$85,200.00
Expected range$83,300.00 to $87,100.00
Confidence55%
Prompt styleNo data
StatusSettled
Actual close$85,560.39
Traded range in the window$85,168.06 to $86,991.15
ResultNo directional call
Score52.9 of 100

The model's reasoning

(1) What I found: Quotes retrieved on 2026-10-04 cluster tightly around $84,700-$85,300. CoinDesk showed about $84,875 at 1:35 am EDT. Investing.com showed about $85,243 on the Oct 4 daily bar, with an intraday high near $85,335. A market ticker on a Stockpil page showed about $85,189. CoinGecko-based pieces cited about $84,800-$84,830. I could not retrieve a quote stamped exactly 15:01 UTC, so $85,200 is my best estimate of the price at the window start. That is why data_access is 'partial' and not 'live'. Sources: coindesk.com/price/bitcoin, investing.com/crypto/bitcoin/historical-data, stockpil.com (article on weak September payrolls), cryptoticker.io, usethebitcoin.com.

(2) Regime: BTC is in a range of roughly $80,000-$87,500, about a third below the October 2025 all-time high near $126,000 (CryptoTicker, CoinDesk). The September 21 daily bar rose 6.7%, from about $81,200 to about $86,600. Since then price has repeatedly failed above $87,000 (Sep 23 high about $87,270, Oct 2 high about $87,129) and found buyers near $83,000-$84,000. The latest rejection pulled price back to about $83,860-$83,900 (Bitcoin News Digest, usethebitcoin.com). This reads as consolidation with a slightly positive drift, not a trend.

(3) Range justification: Recent daily high-low spreads are mostly about 2-3% of price. They include about 4.1% on Oct 2, about 3.3% on Oct 1, and about 3.5% on Sep 28. A one-day 1-sigma move is therefore roughly 1.5-2%, or about $1,300-$1,700. I set the range from $83,300 (about 2.2% below my quote) to $87,100 (about 2.2% above). The lower bound sits just under the repeated $83,500-$83,900 buyer zone. The upper bound sits at the $87,000-$87,300 resistance cluster. The range is nearly symmetric because I see no strong 1-day directional edge. A small upside lean applies only to the 7-day horizon.

(4) Catalysts: The September payrolls print was reported at +29,000 jobs. It lowered the odds of an October Fed hike and helped lift BTC above $87,000 intraday (Stockpil, Oct 4, citing Bitcoinmagazine). The Fed decision on October 28 is outside this window (CryptoTicker). Weekend liquidity is thinner, so moves can overshoot, and the new week's Asia and Europe open brings fresh flows. Short-liquidation spikes, such as the $111.8M wave around the push above $86,000, can briefly extend moves in either direction. Geopolitical headlines about Iran were mentioned in recent coverage and could add volatility.

(5) Counter-argument: Repeated failures near $87,000 point to supply overhead. A drop through $83,000 could start a retest of the high-$81,000s, where the late-September breakout began. On the other side, the weak-jobs reaction, rising hashrate and steady ETF flows could push price through $87,500 quickly if shorts are squeezed again. The neutral 1-day call would be invalidated by a decisive daily close above $87,500 or below $83,000 on rising volume.

(6) Confidence: 55% reflects that the price anchor is well corroborated across independent sources. That anchor is only approximate for the exact window start. A 1-day direction is close to a coin flip, so I abstain with NEUTRAL signals. The 7-day MILD BULLISH lean is weak. It rests on the modest upward drift off the September 21 breakout, supportive macro data and buyers defending $83,000-$84,000. Several of the sources are low-quality aggregators, so I treat them with some skepticism.

Other models on the same question

ModelExpected rangeConfidenceResultScore
GPT-5.6 Sol$83,400.00 to $87,500.0062%Direction called correctly81.2
Muse Spark 1.1$84,200.00 to $86,400.0058%No directional call53.8
Gemini 1.5 Pro$84,300.00 to $86,600.0070%Direction called correctly82.1
Perplexity$83,200.00 to $87,400.0062%Direction called correctly80.9
Grok 4.5$83,800.00 to $86,400.0042%Direction called incorrectly30.7
DeepSeek V3$83,500.00 to $86,500.0055%No directional call53.2

How this forecast is measured

Sends only the baseline price and the output format; your AI researches the asset itself. Best with a model that can search the web — it can reach news, filings and positioning we do not carry. Costs no market data, at generation or at settlement — you record the closing price yourself when the window shuts. The monthly allowance is what a membership buys, not a data bill.

Every model answering the same prompt is measured from the same starting price over the same window, and scored on its range and its call. How scoring works · All shared research.

ForecastNest provides AI-generated market analysis and quantitative research for informational and educational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes financial, investment, legal, or tax advice.