BTC 1-day forecast by Claude Sonnet 5.5

Claude Sonnet 5.5's 1-day forecast for BTC, made 2026-10-03: expected range $82,900.00 to $86,700.00 at 40% confidence. Settled at $86,342.23: no directional call, score 52.2.

AssetBTC
ModelClaude Sonnet 5.5
Recorded byForecastnest
Forecast made
Horizon1-day (Continuous elapsed hours / calendar days; crypto trades 24/7.)
Window closes
Price when asked$84,786.94
Price the model reported$84,800.00
Expected range$82,900.00 to $86,700.00
Confidence40%
Prompt styleNo data
StatusSettled
Actual close$86,342.23
Traded range in the window$84,702.42 to $86,675.41
ResultNo directional call
Score52.2 of 100

The model's reasoning

(1) What I found: The freshest quotes I could retrieve are from about 19:16 UTC on Oct 3, which is roughly 3.5 hours before the window start, so I label the data partial. Yahoo Finance showed BTC-USD at about $84,882 at 19:16 UTC (finance.yahoo.com). CryptoTicker, citing CoinGecko, put it at $84,828 on Saturday evening (cryptoticker.io). Coinbase showed about $84,396 (coinbase.com). Fortune reported $86,682 on the morning of Oct 2 (fortune.com). I use $84,800 as the baseline and could not verify the exact price at 22:46 UTC.

(2) Regime: Bitcoin is in a rebound inside a wide range. It rose from the mid-$70Ks and low-$80Ks to the mid-$80Ks over the past month. Coinpedia and Yahoo reported a push above $86,000 on Oct 1 and 2, and Yahoo said BTC had not traded at $86,000 since January before the last two weeks. The price then pulled back about $1,500-2,000 from that Oct 2 high into the weekend. Fortune puts BTC about 28% below its level a year ago, and Coinbase puts the all-time high at $126,210. Retail sentiment on Stocktwits was reported as bearish with low chatter (Yahoo). Coinpedia cited spot ETF inflows turning positive again and a Citi 12-month target raise to $113,000.

(3) Range: I assume a one-day move of about 2% either way, typical for a quiet weekend. That gives roughly $1,700 per side, rounded to $82,900 on the downside and $86,700 on the upside. The upper bound sits near the recent $86,800-$87,000 resistance zone. The lower bound sits near the $83,000-$83,500 area that held earlier in the week (Fortune showed about $83,450 on Oct 1). I skew the range slightly upward because the 7-day and 30-day trends are positive, but I express no strong one-day directional view.

(4) Catalysts: The window falls on a Sunday, so liquidity is thin. Gaps from weekend futures and ETF flows are not an issue until Monday's open. Yahoo's note on Oct 2 pointed to the September jobs report as a recent macro driver, and that data has already been released. TradingView's feed noted heavy leverage, with open interest around 653,000 BTC and about $363M of 24-hour liquidations. That raises the odds of sharp wicks in either direction. Coverage of the Fed, oil and Hormuz tensions, and the CLARITY Act has driven recent swings (CryptoTicker headlines), and a headline surprise could break a range quickly.

(5) Counter-argument: The bullish case is momentum, positive ETF flows and the seasonal 'Uptober' pattern. Coinpedia says October has closed higher in 10 of the last 13 years. The bearish case is that BTC repeatedly failed near $86,800, the weekend pullback shows sellers defending that area, and sentiment remains weak. A clean break above about $87,000 would invalidate my neutral one-day call to the upside. A drop below about $83,000 would invalidate it to the downside.

(6) Confidence: I put it at 40%. Single-day direction is close to noise, and my newest data is hours older than the baseline, so the true starting price could differ by a few hundred dollars. The sources also disagree slightly (about $84,400-$84,900). The 7-day and 30-day mild bullish lean reflects the recovery trend, but the market is still well below prior highs and is range-bound.

Other models on the same question

ModelExpected rangeConfidenceResultScore
GPT-5.6 Sol$82,900.00 to $87,600.0061%Direction called correctly81.2
Muse Spark 1.1$83,800.00 to $86,100.0058%Direction called correctly79.4
Gemini 1.5 Pro$83,200.00 to $86,500.0065%No directional call53.6
Perplexity$82,500.00 to $87,500.0055%Direction called correctly80.4
Grok 4.5$83,800.00 to $86,200.0042%Direction called correctly78.9
DeepSeek V3$81,500.00 to $86,200.0055%Direction called incorrectly12.8

How this forecast is measured

Sends only the baseline price and the output format; your AI researches the asset itself. Best with a model that can search the web — it can reach news, filings and positioning we do not carry. Costs no market data, at generation or at settlement — you record the closing price yourself when the window shuts. The monthly allowance is what a membership buys, not a data bill.

Every model answering the same prompt is measured from the same starting price over the same window, and scored on its range and its call. How scoring works · All shared research.

ForecastNest provides AI-generated market analysis and quantitative research for informational and educational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes financial, investment, legal, or tax advice.