NVDA 1-day forecast by Claude Sonnet 5.5

Claude Sonnet 5.5's 1-day forecast for NVDA, made 2026-10-01: expected range $224.50 to $236.00 at 40% confidence. Settled at $236.96: direction called incorrectly, score 10.4.

AssetNVDA
ModelClaude Sonnet 5.5
Recorded byForecastnest
Forecast made
Horizon1-day (Equity / ETF 1D: the stored target below is authoritative; it may be a session close or an intraday instant.)
Window closes
Price when asked$230.14
Price the model reported$230.50
Expected range$224.50 to $236.00
Confidence40%
Prompt styleNo data
StatusSettled
Actual close$236.96
Traded range in the window$228.16 to $237.87
ResultDirection called incorrectly
Score10.4 of 100

The model's reasoning

(1) What I found: The Sep 30 close was $228.38, up 0.51% (Yahoo Finance and Google Finance). Yahoo showed pre-market at about $230.15 on Oct 1, and other aggregators showed $230.5 to $230.8. A TipRanks/CNN headline said AI chip stocks (Intel, Nvidia, Broadcom) were rising in the Oct 1 pre-market. I found no quote time-stamped at 14:51 UTC, so the $230.50 current_price is an estimate anchored to the pre-market and recent range. That is why data_access is 'partial' and not 'live'.

(2) Regime: NVDA is in a constructive but range-bound phase just below its 52-week high of $236.54. The recent session range was roughly $227 to $233.2, with a run to about $233 on Monday that gave back some of the gain by the close. Reported support sits around $227 and then $221 to $223. A third-party wave note cited resistance near $233. A $150B buyback authorization added on Sep 28 (Motley Fool, Yahoo) brings the remaining total to $235B and is a supportive backdrop. Cantor reiterated Overweight with a $350 target on Oct 1. These are context only and not a precise read on one day.

(3) Range: I use a one-day volatility of roughly 2.2% (TradingView, with a beta of about 1.65 to 2.2), or about $5 on a $230.50 base. That gives a core band of roughly $225 to $236. I skew it slightly upward because pre-market sector strength is in place and the $233 to $236.5 resistance band is close enough to be tested. The low of $224.50 allows for a fade back toward the $227 support and a bit beyond.

(4) Catalysts in the window: I found no scheduled company-specific event on Oct 1 itself. Next earnings are listed as Nov 17, 2026 (Yahoo). Likely movers are the US macro and jobs-related data flow, moves in peer AI-semiconductor names, and any AI capex or export-policy headlines. A technical test of the $233 to $236.54 zone is also likely.

(5) Counter-argument: A bearish read is that price already reversed from $233 on Monday, and the stock sits close to the 52-week high with an elevated beta. A failure at $233 to $236 could send it toward $221 to $227 quickly, and a broad tech selloff or higher yields would amplify that. A close above $236.54 with volume would undermine the neutral one-day stance and favor the upside. A clean break below about $221 would weaken the mild bullish multi-day lean.

(6) Confidence: I put it at 40% because one-day direction is close to noise, my reference level is an estimate rather than a verified 14:51 UTC print, and the stock is near both support and resistance. The 7-day and 30-day mild bullish lean rests on the buyback, strong analyst targets, and the existing uptrend, but those are weak evidence over short horizons.

Other models on the same question

ModelExpected rangeConfidenceResultScore
GPT-5.6 Sol$227.00 to $238.0058%Direction called correctly80.7
Muse Spark 1.1$226.50 to $232.8054%Direction called incorrectly12.0
Perplexity$226.00 to $234.0058%Direction called correctly76.2
DeepSeek$228.00 to $235.0055%Direction called correctly78.0
Gemini 3.0 Pro$225.50 to $232.5068%Direction called correctly75.3

How this forecast is measured

Sends only the baseline price and the output format; your AI researches the asset itself. Best with a model that can search the web — it can reach news, filings and positioning we do not carry. Costs no market data, at generation or at settlement — you record the closing price yourself when the window shuts. The monthly allowance is what a membership buys, not a data bill.

Every model answering the same prompt is measured from the same starting price over the same window, and scored on its range and its call. How scoring works · All shared research.

ForecastNest provides AI-generated market analysis and quantitative research for informational and educational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes financial, investment, legal, or tax advice.