NVDA 1-day forecast by GPT-6

GPT-6's 1-day forecast for NVDA, made 2026-09-30: expected range $225.50 to $237.00 at 55% confidence. Settled at $230.03: direction called incorrectly, score 42.0.

AssetNVDA
ModelGPT-6
Recorded byForecastnest
Forecast made
Horizon1-day (Equity / ETF 1D: the stored target below is authoritative; it may be a session close or an intraday instant.)
Window closes
Price when asked$230.47
Price the model reported$230.53
Expected range$225.50 to $237.00
Confidence55%
Prompt styleNo data
StatusSettled
Actual close$230.03
Traded range in the window$228.19 to $231.91
ResultDirection called incorrectly
Score42.0 of 100

The model's reasoning

(1) Findings and price: Stock Analysis displayed NVIDIA at $230.53 at 15:15 UTC on September 30, approximately ten minutes before this answer: https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/nvda/. The quote was labeled real-time. I could not retrieve the exact 14:52 UTC trade, so current_price is a verified later intraday proxy rather than an exact reconstruction. Reuters reported the September 28 increase in repurchase authorization: https://www.reuters.com/business/nvidia-adds-150-billion-existing-share-repurchase-plan-2026-09-28/.

(2) Market regime: The near-term bias is mildly positive because NVIDIA has recovered above its previous close during today's technology advance. However, software was outperforming semiconductors in the morning, indicating uneven participation rather than a uniformly strong chip rally: https://www.barrons.com/livecoverage/stock-market-news-today-093026/card/software-and-mag-7-stocks-are-picking-up-the-slack-for-chips-WnYAzTuRfwBKXNARBsmw. The repurchase authorization supports sentiment but does not establish how much stock will actually be repurchased during this window.

(3) Range justification: The $225.50-$237.00 band allows approximately 2.2% downside and 2.8% upside from $230.53, expressing a modest bullish skew. Stock Analysis records September 29's range as $227.03-$232.82 and September 28's as $228.04-$233.21: https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/nvda/history/. Those roughly $5-$6 daily spans support a wider band across an overnight catalyst. The $232.82-$233.21 recent highs are nearby resistance references; the $227 area marks the previous session's lower boundary. The quote page reports a 52-week high of $236.54, close to the forecast's upper bound.

(4) Catalysts: Micron's earnings conference call is officially scheduled for September 30 at 20:30 UTC, inside the window ending October 1 at 14:52 UTC: https://investors.micron.com/news/press-release/2026/Micron-Technology-to-Report-Fiscal-Fourth-Quarter-Results-on-September-30-2026/default.aspx. Its discussion of AI memory demand could influence NVIDIA sentiment, although that connection is an inference and the results are unknown. The repurchase announcement has already occurred; continued interpretation is a possible catalyst, not a new scheduled event. No NVIDIA-specific scheduled release inside the window was verified.

(5) Counterargument and invalidation: Favorable capital-return news may already be reflected in the price, while weaker semiconductor participation could foreshadow renewed selling. A retreat below the previous session's approximately $227 low would undermine the mild bullish thesis. Conversely, sustained strength above the recent $233 area would support it. Disappointing AI-demand commentary from Micron could overwhelm the favorable company narrative.

(6) Confidence: Confidence is 55% because the price recovery and capital-return announcement offer a modest positive edge, but resistance is nearby and an overnight industry event can move sentiment in either direction. The exact baseline trade, options-implied volatility and a verified intraday volume profile were unavailable. This is a judgmental plausible trading range, not a calibrated probability interval; the neutral one-hour signal reflects insufficient evidence for immediate continuation.

Other models on the same question

ModelExpected rangeConfidenceResultScore
Muse Spark 1.1$227.50 to $234.8058%Direction called incorrectly31.0
Gemini 1.5 Pro$227.00 to $235.0075%Direction called incorrectly31.0
Claude Sonnet 5.5$221.00 to $233.0040%No directional call34.5
Grok 4.5$226.50 to $235.0042%No directional call52.6
DeepSeek V3$224.00 to $232.0060%Direction called incorrectly30.7
Perplexity$225.00 to $235.0058%Direction called correctly80.4

How this forecast is measured

Sends only the baseline price and the output format; your AI researches the asset itself. Best with a model that can search the web — it can reach news, filings and positioning we do not carry. Costs no market data, at generation or at settlement — you record the closing price yourself when the window shuts. The monthly allowance is what a membership buys, not a data bill.

Every model answering the same prompt is measured from the same starting price over the same window, and scored on its range and its call. How scoring works · All shared research.

ForecastNest provides AI-generated market analysis and quantitative research for informational and educational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes financial, investment, legal, or tax advice.