BTC 1-day forecast by Claude Sonnet 5.5

Claude Sonnet 5.5's 1-day forecast for BTC, made 2026-09-30: expected range $82,600.00 to $86,100.00 at 50% confidence. Settled at $84,020.65: direction called incorrectly, score 30.4.

AssetBTC
ModelClaude Sonnet 5.5
Recorded byForecastnest
Forecast made
Horizon1-day (Continuous elapsed hours / calendar days; crypto trades 24/7.)
Window closes
Price when asked$83,651.36
Price the model reported$84,500.00
Expected range$82,600.00 to $86,100.00
Confidence50%
Prompt styleNo data
StatusSettled
Actual close$84,020.65
Traded range in the window$83,130.76 to $84,442.63
ResultDirection called incorrectly
Score30.4 of 100

The model's reasoning

(1) What I found: Fortune reported BTC at $84,553.16 at 9:50 a.m. ET on Sept 30 (https://fortune.com/article/price-of-bitcoin-09-30-2026/). Yahoo Finance had the daily open at $83,624.79 and about $83,767 earlier that morning (https://finance.yahoo.com/personal-finance/investing/article/bitcoin-and-ethereum-prices-today-wednesday-september-30-2026-red-september-a-thing-of-the-past-monthly-gains-holding-for-crypto-113317483.html). On Sept 29 it traded around $83,000 to $84,000 (TipRanks and Yahoo). The window starts at 10:43 a.m. ET, and my newest quote is about 50 minutes older than that, so I report roughly $84,500 as an estimate and label data access partial.

(2) Regime: BTC is range-bound between about $83,000 and $85,000 after a September gain, and is still below last week's highs (Yahoo). Sept 28 saw a dip toward $83,000 on Iran-related headlines (Yahoo). Benzinga says $83,000 is holding as support even with Treasury yields at a multi-decade high (via the Robinhood page). Lines.com cites record weekly spot ETF inflows of $2.39 billion and an ETF cost basis near $80,000. Flow support is constructive, but price has not broken out, so the 1-day view is balanced.

(3) Range: I assume a 1-day realized volatility of about 1.8% to 2%, or roughly $1,500 to $1,700 either side. I anchor at about $84,500 and take an approximately 1-sigma band of $82,600 to $86,100. It is slightly wider on the upside because the quote is only about 1% above the $83,700 morning level and a fade back toward it is also plausible. Nearby reference levels are $83,000 (recent support) and the $85,000 area (recent ceiling).

(4) Catalysts: Sept 30 is the monthly and quarterly close, which can bring rebalancing and options-expiry noise. Geopolitical headlines about Iran and US talks have moved price recently. Rates and Treasury yield moves are the main macro risk, and Lines.com notes that unscheduled Fed or CPI-related news could move BTC by several thousand dollars within hours. I did not verify a specific scheduled data release for the window.

(5) Counter-argument: A break below $83,000 on rising yields or a geopolitical shock would turn the tone bearish. A push through $85,000 on continued ETF inflows would favor a bullish read. Either would invalidate the neutral 1-day call. Quarter-end flows can also cause sharp moves in either direction.

(6) Confidence: 50%. I have a live-ish quote and a consistent picture across sources, but no direct read on derivatives positioning or intraday order flow. One day of BTC price action is close to a coin flip, so I abstain on direction and keep the 7-day view only mildly bullish, based on ETF inflows and the holding support.

Other models on the same question

ModelExpected rangeConfidenceResultScore
Muse Spark 1.1$81,800.00 to $85,200.0058%No directional call53.2
Gemini 1.5 Pro$81,700.00 to $85,200.0070%Direction called incorrectly30.9
Grok 4.5$83,200.00 to $87,400.0042%No directional call26.5
DeepSeek$82,000.00 to $85,500.0055%No directional call53.0
Perplexity$82,500.00 to $86,000.0055%Direction called incorrectly30.6
GPT-6$81,600.00 to $86,055.4252%No directional call52.5

How this forecast is measured

Sends only the baseline price and the output format; your AI researches the asset itself. Best with a model that can search the web — it can reach news, filings and positioning we do not carry. Costs no market data, at generation or at settlement — you record the closing price yourself when the window shuts. The monthly allowance is what a membership buys, not a data bill.

Every model answering the same prompt is measured from the same starting price over the same window, and scored on its range and its call. How scoring works · All shared research.

ForecastNest provides AI-generated market analysis and quantitative research for informational and educational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes financial, investment, legal, or tax advice.