MSFT 1-day forecast by Claude Sonnet 5.5

Claude Sonnet 5.5's 1-day forecast for MSFT, made 2026-09-29: expected range $501.50 to $514.50 at 40% confidence. Settled at $518.95: no directional call, score 49.3.

AssetMSFT
ModelClaude Sonnet 5.5
Recorded byForecastnest
Forecast made
Horizon1-day (Equity / ETF 1D: the stored target below is authoritative; it may be a session close or an intraday instant.)
Window closes
Price when asked$509.21
Price the model reported$508.00
Expected range$501.50 to $514.50
Confidence40%
Prompt styleNo data
StatusSettled
Actual close$518.95
Traded range in the window$504.40 to $519.83
ResultNo directional call
Score49.3 of 100

The model's reasoning

(1) What I found: I could not retrieve a quote stamped at the 15:35 UTC baseline, so current_price is my best estimate anchored to the latest premarket prints, not a live regular-session quote. MSFT closed Monday Sep 28 at $509.22 (Morningstar and Investing.com pages). On Tuesday premarket it was quoted at $508.21, down 0.20% (Public.com, 6:30 AM ET) and at $507.68 (Investing.com premarket line). Sources: https://public.com/stocks/msft/pre-market and https://www.investing.com/equities/microsoft-corp. The Morningstar page shows a real-time timestamp from Sep 29 but still displayed the Sep 28 close, so I did not treat it as a fresh intraday price.

(2) Regime: MSFT is in a strong post-earnings position after a reported +12.1% gap up on Jul 30, 2026 that is only about 12% retraced and still unfilled (stockmarketwatch.com). Yahoo Finance lists market cap near $3.78T, a trailing P/E of about 28.4, a 5-year beta of about 1.11, and a 1-year target estimate of about $577. The broader tape has been soft: TipRanks headlines describe a continuing September selloff with flat futures. MSFT-specific headlines are minor, such as a TipRanks item about slipping on silence toward church group requests, and analyst-note pieces on Copilot monetization.

(3) Range: I anchor to about $508.00 and use roughly 1.3% one-day volatility, consistent with a lower-beta mega-cap, which is about $6.60 for one sigma. That gives $501.50 to $514.50, close to symmetric on purpose because I have no reliable one-day directional edge. Reference points are the $509.22 prior close and the $507.68 to $508.21 premarket area.

(4) Catalysts inside the window: I found no MSFT-specific scheduled event today. The next earnings report is estimated for around Oct 28, 2026 after the close (Yahoo Finance and stockmarketwatch.com estimates, not confirmed by the company in my sources). The ex-dividend date is Nov 19, 2026, outside the window. Micron reports after the close on Wed Sep 30 and could influence AI-linked sentiment. Macro drivers include Treasury yields and oil, with Nike earnings today as a minor market-tone item.

(5) Counter-argument: If the September selloff deepens, high-multiple mega-caps could slip toward the low $500s or below, and the unfilled July gap leaves room for a larger retracement. Conversely, a rebound in AI-related sentiment could lift MSFT above $514. A sustained break below about $500 would undercut the mild bullish 30-day view, while a hold above $509 with rising volume would support it.

(6) Confidence: 40%. One-day direction is close to noise. My price anchor comes from premarket data, so intraday drift since then is unknown. The 30-day mild bullish tilt rests on the post-earnings gap and the analyst target gap, but the weak market tone limits my conviction.

Other models on the same question

ModelExpected rangeConfidenceResultScore
Muse Spark 1.1$502.00 to $515.0056%No directional call50.4
Gemini 1.5 Pro$503.00 to $515.0070%No directional call50.9
Perplexity$506.00 to $512.5052%No directional call46.4
Grok 4.5$502.00 to $518.0042%No directional call52.1
DeepSeek$502.00 to $516.0057%No directional call51.3

How this forecast is measured

Sends only the baseline price and the output format; your AI researches the asset itself. Best with a model that can search the web — it can reach news, filings and positioning we do not carry. Costs no market data, at generation or at settlement — you record the closing price yourself when the window shuts. The monthly allowance is what a membership buys, not a data bill.

Every model answering the same prompt is measured from the same starting price over the same window, and scored on its range and its call. How scoring works · All shared research.

ForecastNest provides AI-generated market analysis and quantitative research for informational and educational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes financial, investment, legal, or tax advice.