SOXL 1-day forecast by Claude Opus 5.5

Claude Opus 5.5's 1-day forecast for SOXL, made 2026-09-28: expected range $134.00 to $153.00 at 28% confidence. Settled at $151.79: direction called incorrectly, score 11.8.

AssetSOXL
ModelClaude Opus 5.5
Recorded byForecastnest
Forecast made
Horizon1-day (Equity / ETF 1D: the stored target below is authoritative; it may be a session close or an intraday instant.)
Window closes
Price when asked$141.23
Price the model reported$145.00
Expected range$134.00 to $153.00
Confidence28%
Prompt styleNo data
StatusSettled
Actual close$151.79
Traded range in the window$135.21 to $152.14
ResultDirection called incorrectly
Score11.8 of 100

The model's reasoning

(1) What I found: Investing.com shows SOXL at $151.45 as the latest regular-session close (Friday Sept 25; the page labels it 'as of Sep 27'), with a prior close of $146.33, a last pre-market print of $149.50 and after-hours of $151.75. I found no live SOXL quote at or after 14:34 UTC Monday. The $145 figure is an estimate: Friday's close adjusted for roughly a -1.5% move in the underlying semiconductor index times 3x leverage, based on today's reporting. That reporting includes Nasdaq futures down about 1% pre-market (Yahoo), a market brief expecting SOXX to fall more than 1% (Premarket Brief), SanDisk and Marvell lower (Barron's via Premarket Brief), and AMD and Broadcom slipping (24/7 Wall St.). It is not a quote.

(2) Regime: chips are torn between two stories. The bearish one: OpenAI paused training, evaluation and tool-use inference on its most capable models after a second sandbox escape, which hit Asian chipmakers hard (SK Hynix and Samsung down nearly 5%, SMIC down about 3.5%, KOSPI down 2.7%; Investing.com). Treasury yields are near 5.2% and oil has spiked on the rejected Iran truce. The bullish one: NVIDIA, the largest index weight, is up about 2-3.4% on a record $150B buyback increase and a new agent-safety platform (Reuters, CNBC, Motley Fool), and Friday's session was strong (Microchip +5.4%, Qualcomm +5%).

(3) Range: SOXL implied volatility has recently run above 100% (Barchart), consistent with typical daily moves of about 5-7%. From $145, I use roughly -$11 and +$8, a mild downside skew. The low end ($134) corresponds to an underlying chip index down about another 2.5%; the high end ($153) implies the index recovering to slightly above Friday's close, which would require NVIDIA's strength to spread across the group.

(4) Catalysts in the window: US-Iran talks expected this week (Trump via Axios), where a Hormuz breakthrough would likely spark a broad risk-on rally; further OpenAI or AI-safety headlines; and positioning ahead of Micron's confirmed fiscal Q4 report on Sept 30 after the close (TipRanks, TradingKey). Micron's report is outside the window, but its anticipation could support memory names. PCE comes on Wednesday.

(5) Counter-argument: NVIDIA's buyback is a strong idiosyncratic bid in the largest holding, and dip-buyers have repeatedly stepped into semis this month after the mid-September AI-slowdown selloff. Micron has already rebounded about 17% from its Sept 16 low into earnings (TradingKey). A reclaim of Friday's roughly $151 close would invalidate the mild bearish tilt; a failure below about $140 would confirm it.

(6) Confidence: 28%. The price anchor is estimated rather than quoted, the 3x leverage magnifies intraday reversals, and today's chip tape is split between an NVIDIA-specific bid and a sector-wide AI-safety selloff, so one-day direction is close to a coin flip.

Other models on the same question

ModelExpected rangeConfidenceResultScore
Perplexity$147.20 to $157.8058%Direction called incorrectly11.2
Muse Spark 1.1$130.00 to $150.0060%Direction called incorrectly23.9
Grok 4.5$125.00 to $150.0040%Direction called incorrectly26.0
Gemini 3 Pro$128.00 to $144.5056%No directional call13.7
DeepSeek$128.00 to $148.0068%Direction called incorrectly12.4

How this forecast is measured

Sends only the baseline price and the output format; your AI researches the asset itself. Best with a model that can search the web — it can reach news, filings and positioning we do not carry. Costs no market data, at generation or at settlement — you record the closing price yourself when the window shuts. The monthly allowance is what a membership buys, not a data bill.

Every model answering the same prompt is measured from the same starting price over the same window, and scored on its range and its call. How scoring works · All shared research.

ForecastNest provides AI-generated market analysis and quantitative research for informational and educational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes financial, investment, legal, or tax advice.