BTC 1-day forecast by Claude Opus 5.5

Claude Opus 5.5's 1-day forecast for BTC, made 2026-09-25: expected range $82,400.00 to $86,900.00 at 60% confidence. Settled at $84,029.32: no directional call, score 52.9.

AssetBTC
ModelClaude Opus 5.5
Recorded byForecastnest
Forecast made
Horizon1-day (Continuous elapsed hours / calendar days; crypto trades 24/7.)
Window closes
Price when asked$83,919.24
Price the model reported$84,700.00
Expected range$82,400.00 to $86,900.00
Confidence60%
Prompt styleNo data
StatusSettled
Actual close$84,029.32
Traded range in the window$83,347.00 to $84,323.70
ResultNo directional call
Score52.9 of 100

The model's reasoning

(1) Sources and price: Yahoo Finance's Sept 25 daily price piece (https://finance.yahoo.com/personal-finance/investing/article/bitcoin-and-ethereum-prices-today-friday-september-25-2026-is-bitcoin-finally-on-a-path-to-250000-113048042.html) reports BTC opened at $84,378 and traded at $85,200 at 7:14 a.m. ET (11:14 UTC). The Bitcoin News Digest for Sept 25 (https://bitcoinnewsdigest.substack.com/p/bitcoin-news-digest-september-25-ca7) says spot oscillated between $84,000 and $85,000 before the New York open, with a Thursday-Friday range of about $82,800-$85,230. Aggregator quotes from recent days (CoinGecko, CoinMarketCap, Coinbase, Bitget) cluster at $84,100-$84,600. My latest timestamped quote predates the 14:57 UTC window start by roughly 3-4 hours, so $84,700 is an estimate at the midpoint of the pre-open band, not a tick at the baseline; data_access is therefore 'partial' rather than 'live', and answered_at_utc is 'unknown' because I have no reliable clock.

(2) Regime: BTC is up roughly 9-10% on the week (CoinGecko, Coinbase) and set an eight-month high near $87,265 on Wednesday (Yahoo), but it has since been capped by rates. The 10-year Treasury yield is around 5.17-5.18% and the 30-year touched about 5.47%, the highest since 2004 (News Digest; Bloomberg Sept 24). Spot ETF flows were positive for a sixth straight session (+$190.7M Thursday per Farside via the Digest) but are decelerating sharply from the ~$1B Monday print. My read is a short-term uptrend in consolidation under a macro ceiling.

(3) Range: Using roughly 2.5-3% one-day realised movement (recent sessions ran about $2,000-$2,500 high-to-low), I get a band from $82,400 to $86,900. The lower bound sits just below the Thursday low near $82,800 (Briefs/FxPro reported $82,882). The upper bound sits below the $87,265 weekly high, which the Digest notes has not been structurally reclaimed. The ~$85,000 area is near-term resistance and also the JPMorgan-estimated average production cost cited by the Digest. The range is close to symmetric on purpose, because I do not have a directional edge over 24 hours.

(4) Catalysts in window: Friday's large quarterly options expiry (CoinDesk, Sept 23) has settled by the window start. Pin effects fade after settlement, which can let realised volatility rise into the weekend. Weekend liquidity is thinner. Treasury yield moves during the U.S. session are the main macro driver. August PCE and the Q2 GDP revision on Sept 30 fall outside this window but may shape positioning. Residual contagion from the Bitget hot-wallet breach of roughly $352M (The Block, Sept 24) is a tail risk.

(5) Counter-argument and invalidation: A bullish case says persistent ETF inflows, a record altcoin breadth rally (CoinDesk), and bullish-leaning options positioning could produce a push through $85,200 toward $87,000. A decisive hourly hold above ~$85,500 would argue against neutrality. A bearish case says 30-year yields at 22-year highs and markets pricing about four Fed hikes by mid-2027 could trigger a break below $82,800. A daily close there would invalidate the range and point to a retest of the high-$70,000s where the week began.

(6) Confidence: 60% reflects a one-day horizon in a rate-sensitive market with opposing forces of roughly equal weight. It is also reduced by my price anchor being a few hours old rather than a live baseline quote, which could offset the center by several hundred dollars. The 7-day mild bullish tilt reflects the intact weekly uptrend and continuing ETF demand. The 30-day neutral reflects the unresolved rates headwind.

Other models on the same question

ModelExpected rangeConfidenceResultScore
GPT-5.6 Sol$82,700.00 to $86,300.0061%Direction called correctly81.3
Muse Spark 1.1$81,800.00 to $86,200.0038%Direction called correctly78.5
Gemini 1.5 Pro$81,500.00 to $86,500.0070%Direction called correctly81.8
Perplexity$81,500.00 to $87,500.0054%Direction called incorrectly34.8
Grok 4.5$82,500.00 to $86,000.0042%No directional call52.4
DeepSeek$82,000.00 to $87,000.0055%No directional call52.5

How this forecast is measured

Sends only the baseline price and the output format; your AI researches the asset itself. Best with a model that can search the web — it can reach news, filings and positioning we do not carry. Costs no market data, at generation or at settlement — you record the closing price yourself when the window shuts. The monthly allowance is what a membership buys, not a data bill.

Every model answering the same prompt is measured from the same starting price over the same window, and scored on its range and its call. How scoring works · All shared research.

ForecastNest provides AI-generated market analysis and quantitative research for informational and educational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes financial, investment, legal, or tax advice.