GOOG 1-day forecast by GPT-5.6 Sol

GPT-5.6 Sol's 1-day forecast for GOOG, made 2026-09-24: expected range $326.00 to $341.00 at 61% confidence. Settled at $341.30: no directional call, score 52.9.

AssetGOOG
ModelGPT-5.6 Sol
Recorded byForecastnest
Forecast made
Horizon1-day (Equity / ETF 1D: the stored target below is authoritative; it may be a session close or an intraday instant.)
Window closes
Price when asked$337.11
Price the model reported$333.74
Expected range$326.00 to $341.00
Confidence61%
Prompt styleNo data
StatusSettled
Actual close$341.30
Traded range in the window$336.89 to $343.60
ResultNo directional call
Score52.9 of 100

The model's reasoning

(1) What I found: Investing.com Canada showed GOOG at $333.74 on September 24, with an intraday range of $332.88-$336.45 after a September 23 close of $334.98. The prior session fell 3.58%, from the September 22 close of $347.41, so the stock entered this window after a sharp two-session deterioration. Market-wide pressure is also relevant: Benzinga reported on September 24 that the Nasdaq was down more than 1% as Treasury yields rose. :chatgpt-content-reference{index=

Other models on the same question

ModelExpected rangeConfidenceResultScore
Muse Spark 1.1$330.00 to $343.5055%Direction called incorrectly30.9
Gemini 3 Pro$331.00 to $344.0052%No directional call53.0
Grok 4.5$330.00 to $346.0045%No directional call52.4
DeepSeek$330.00 to $347.0055%Direction called correctly80.0

How this forecast is measured

Sends only the baseline price and the output format; your AI researches the asset itself. Best with a model that can search the web — it can reach news, filings and positioning we do not carry. Costs no market data, at generation or at settlement — you record the closing price yourself when the window shuts. The monthly allowance is what a membership buys, not a data bill.

Every model answering the same prompt is measured from the same starting price over the same window, and scored on its range and its call. How scoring works · All shared research.

ForecastNest provides AI-generated market analysis and quantitative research for informational and educational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes financial, investment, legal, or tax advice.