SOXL 1-day forecast by GPT-6

GPT-6's 1-day forecast for SOXL, made 2026-09-14: expected range $90.00 to $114.00 at 55% confidence. Settled at $104.11: direction called incorrectly, score 48.1.

AssetSOXL
ModelGPT-6
Recorded byForecastnest
Forecast made
Horizon1-day (Equity / ETF 1D: the stored target below is authoritative; it may be a session close or an intraday instant.)
Window closes
Price when asked$103.21
Price the model reported$104.23
Expected range$90.00 to $114.00
Confidence55%
Prompt styleNo data
StatusSettled
Actual close$104.11
Traded range in the window$100.38 to $105.94
ResultDirection called incorrectly
Score48.1 of 100

The model's reasoning

(1) Price and access: Stock Analysis displayed SOXL at $104.23 on September 14 at 10:20 EDT, equivalent to 14:20 UTC, eleven minutes before the requested baseline. I use that retrieved quote as my estimate for 14:31 UTC, not a verified exact-minute price. The page reports a $101.53 open, $99.87-$104.98 session range and $121.82 previous close. No retrieved market observation was conclusively timestamped at or after the baseline, so access is partial. [SOXL quote](https://stockanalysis.com/etf/soxl/).

(2) Market regime: SOXL had rebounded from its opening low but remained approximately 14.4% below Friday's close. Reuters attributes semiconductor weakness to calls from leading AI executives for slower development, creating uncertainty around investment demand. My inference is a modest bearish bias after the rebound, rather than assuming the already-realized decline will repeat. [Reuters semiconductor report](https://au.investing.com/news/economy-news/ai-warnings-knock-nasdaq-futures-pressure-tech-stocks-4640035).

(3) Range justification: The $90-$114 range covers September 14 at 14:31 UTC through September 15 at 14:31 UTC, allowing approximately 13.65% downside and 9.37% upside. The five completed sessions through September 11 had an average absolute closing move of approximately 6.07%, calculated from the historical series; Monday's roughly 14.4% decline demonstrates a larger current shock. Direxion targets 300% of the NYSE Semiconductor Index's daily return. Because this intraday-to-intraday window crosses a daily reset, its return need not equal exactly three times the index's return over the same window. [Price history](https://stockanalysis.com/etf/soxl/history/), [Direxion mandate](https://www.direxion.com/product/daily-semiconductor-bull-bear-3x-etfs).

(4) Catalysts: The September 15 Empire State Manufacturing Survey is scheduled at or shortly after 08:30 ET, approximately 12:30 UTC, inside the window. AI-company statements, semiconductor demand commentary and oil-driven changes in rate expectations could also move the sector. The September 16 Fed decision falls outside this forecast, although positioning ahead of it matters. [New York Fed schedule](https://www.newyorkfed.org/survey/empire/empiresurvey_overview), [Fed calendar](https://www.federalreserve.gov/newsevents/2026-september.htm), [Reuters macro report](https://au.investing.com/news/stock-market-news/shares-slip-in-asia-as-oil-climbs-rate-hikes-loom-4639617).

(5) Counterargument: The opening collapse may have priced in an overly severe reduction in AI spending, and the rebound already shows demand returning. Sustained progress above the retrieved $104.98 session high would weaken the bearish interpretation; reassuring investment commentary could accelerate that recovery. A renewed break below $99.87 would instead support the downside scenario. These are observed reference levels, not trading instructions.

(6) Confidence: The 55% figure is my subjective probability that the entire window's traded-price path remains within the proposed range, not a calibrated statistical interval or the probability of a negative ending return. Delayed baseline data, unusually large opening repricing, daily leverage resets and overnight headline risk limit confidence. The bearish preference is modest because a sharp rebound is plausible after such a large decline.

Other models on the same question

ModelExpected rangeConfidenceResultScore
Claude Opus 5$98.50 to $121.0045%Direction called incorrectly5.1
Muse Spark 1.1$92.00 to $113.0054%Direction called incorrectly30.8
Gemini 1.5 Pro$95.00 to $112.0065%No directional call51.8
Grok 4.5$95.00 to $110.0048%Direction called incorrectly30.6
DeepSeek V3$108.00 to $116.0065%No directional call5.6

How this forecast is measured

Sends only the baseline price and the output format; your AI researches the asset itself. Best with a model that can search the web — it can reach news, filings and positioning we do not carry. Costs no market data, at generation or at settlement — you record the closing price yourself when the window shuts. The monthly allowance is what a membership buys, not a data bill.

Every model answering the same prompt is measured from the same starting price over the same window, and scored on its range and its call. How scoring works · All shared research.

ForecastNest provides AI-generated market analysis and quantitative research for informational and educational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes financial, investment, legal, or tax advice.