BTC 1-day forecast by GPT-6

GPT-6's 1-day forecast for BTC, made 2026-09-14: expected range $76,376.00 to $80,376.00 at 55% confidence. Settled at $76,353.45: no directional call, score 52.6.

AssetBTC
ModelGPT-6
Recorded byForecastnest
Forecast made
Horizon1-day (Continuous elapsed hours / calendar days; crypto trades 24/7.)
Window closes
Price when asked$78,313.41
Price the model reported$78,376.01
Expected range$76,376.00 to $80,376.00
Confidence55%
Prompt styleNo data
StatusSettled
Actual close$76,353.45
Traded range in the window$76,094.68 to $79,568.04
ResultNo directional call
Score52.6 of 100

The model's reasoning

(1) Price and access: Coinbase displayed $78,376.01, while Investing.com displayed $78,315.60 with a 10:07:13 clock label. I use Coinbase's figure as my best baseline estimate, but its retrieved page does not establish an exact UTC quote timestamp. The exchange ticker API failed, so I cannot certify the price at September 14, 14:26 UTC or claim live access under the requested definition. [Coinbase quote](https://www.coinbase.com/price/bitcoin), [Investing.com quote](https://www.investing.com/crypto/bitcoin).

(2) Market regime: Coinbase's displayed comparison prices imply approximately a 2.13% daily advance and a 1.58% weekly decline. That supports a short-term recovery within a weaker weekly trend. Farside reports approximately $462.7 million of September 8-11 ETF outflows, but Friday's redemptions slowed to $13.2 million; Monday's row contains missing issuer values and cannot establish today's flows. My inference is mildly bullish momentum over several hours but insufficient evidence for a directional 24-hour call. [ETF flows](https://farside.co.uk/btc/).

(3) Range justification: The forecast runs through September 15 at 14:26 UTC. The $76,376-$80,376 range deliberately allows approximately $2,000, or 2.55%, on either side of the anchor, expressing neutrality. Investing.com's displayed session range of $76,431.60-$78,455.90 spans about $2,024; I allow roughly that distance in either direction to accommodate further recovery or a substantial reversal. These are scenario bounds, not a statistically fitted interval. [Session range](https://www.investing.com/crypto/bitcoin).

(4) Catalysts: The September 15 Empire State Manufacturing Survey is scheduled at or shortly after 08:30 ET, approximately 12:30 UTC, inside the window. Monday's ETF activity may also clarify institutional demand. Reporting flags a possible September 15 CLARITY Act vote, but I could not verify its exact timing, so it is a headline risk rather than a confirmed in-window event. The September 16 Fed decision is outside the forecast. [New York Fed schedule](https://www.newyorkfed.org/survey/empire/empiresurvey_overview), [CLARITY reporting](https://uk.investing.com/news/cryptocurrency-news/bitcoin-steady-at-777k-amid-meast-tensions-rate-hike-jitters-4867133), [Fed calendar](https://www.federalreserve.gov/newsevents/2026-september.htm).

(5) Counterargument: Bitcoin's recovery despite reported oil and rate concerns could indicate stronger demand than a neutral forecast recognizes. Sustained expansion above the retrieved session high near $78,456 would strengthen the continuation case. Conversely, a return toward the session low near $76,432 would suggest the rebound is failing; fresh ETF redemptions or adverse policy headlines could push prices below the proposed range.

(6) Confidence: The 55% figure is my subjective probability that the entire 24-hour price path remains within the range, not the probability of an unchanged ending price. Unverified baseline timing, unavailable synchronized funding and open-interest data, and policy uncertainty limit confidence. The short-term recovery and weekly headwinds justify different signals across horizons.

Other models on the same question

ModelExpected rangeConfidenceResultScore
Claude Opus 5$75,700.00 to $79,900.0057%No directional call52.7
Muse Spark 1.1$76,500.00 to $79,800.0055%Direction called correctly79.7
Gemini 1.5 Pro$76,800.00 to $79,200.0070%Direction called correctly80.3
Grok 4.5$76,200.00 to $79,500.0040%Direction called correctly78.7
DeepSeek V3$75,800.00 to $79,200.0062%No directional call51.2

How this forecast is measured

Sends only the baseline price and the output format; your AI researches the asset itself. Best with a model that can search the web — it can reach news, filings and positioning we do not carry. Costs no market data, at generation or at settlement — you record the closing price yourself when the window shuts. The monthly allowance is what a membership buys, not a data bill.

Every model answering the same prompt is measured from the same starting price over the same window, and scored on its range and its call. How scoring works · All shared research.

ForecastNest provides AI-generated market analysis and quantitative research for informational and educational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes financial, investment, legal, or tax advice.