MSTR 7-day forecast by Grok 4.5

Grok 4.5's 7-day forecast for MSTR, made 2026-08-25: expected range $108.00 to $145.00 at 32% confidence. Settled at $124.91: direction called correctly, score 78.7.

AssetMSTR
ModelGrok 4.5
Recorded byForecastnest
Forecast made
Horizon7-day (Existing Mode 1 horizon rules apply; the stored expiry is authoritative.)
Window closes
Price when asked$122.68
Expected range$108.00 to $145.00
Confidence32%
Prompt styleNo data
StatusSettled
Actual close$124.91
Traded range in the window$118.46 to $139.78
ResultDirection called correctly
Score78.7 of 100

The model's reasoning

(1) Retrieved quotes from Upstox, MarketWatch, StockAnalysis, TradeSmith, and others showing Strategy Inc. (MSTR) closed Aug 24 at $122.63 (+2.83%, range 119.38-127.90 on high volume ~40M), with premarket Aug 25 near $122.00-122.11; baseline $122.65 aligns closely. Recent price action: sharp multi-day rally from lows near $92 on Aug 18 after prior weakness. Key news from The Block, CoinDesk, SEC 8-K summaries, Benzinga, and Decrypt (Aug 24): Strategy sold 18.26M shares for ~$2B net (ATM, Aug 17-23), made no BTC purchases/sales (holdings steady at 840,447 BTC, avg cost ~$75,385, now showing ~$2.4B paper profit as BTC rose), boosted USD Reserve to $5.1B and created new $1.59B USD Cash pool (total liquidity ~$6.7B), plus $136M STRC preferred repurchases. Bitcoin context from BusinessToday, Cryptonomist, CryptoRank, CoinMarketCap AI (Aug 25): BTC crossed $80k (first since May, +~25% weekly, driven by ETF inflows ~$1.92B last week, yield relief, short squeeze). Next earnings estimated late Oct (Zacks/Moomoo).

(2) Current regime is high-beta momentum recovery tightly coupled to Bitcoin’s sharp rebound; MSTR acts as leveraged BTC proxy with added equity dilution risk from recent ATM activity and elevated realized volatility (daily ranges frequently 5-15%+). Short-term trend is upward after the Aug 18-24 surge, but the stock remains well below 52-week highs near $365 and is sensitive to any BTC mean-reversion.

(3) Range measured from the $122.65 baseline and skewed mildly higher to reflect continued BTC strength while allowing for large drawdowns typical of the name. Lower bound near recent multi-day support and a potential 10-15% pullback; upper bound accommodates extension of the recent rally if BTC holds/advances further toward $85k+. Volatility profile (historical daily swings and beta >3) justifies a wide 7-day band without assuming extreme outcomes.

(4) Inside the 7-day window: no scheduled earnings; primary catalysts are Bitcoin price action (macro/ETF flows, potential Jackson Hole or yield moves), any further Strategy capital-allocation updates, and broader risk sentiment. The fresh cash build provides flexibility but also signals a pause in aggressive BTC accumulation.

(5) Strongest counter-argument is a rapid BTC pullback from overbought levels (daily RSI elevated near 84 in some reports) or renewed equity-market risk-off that hits high-beta names harder than spot BTC, potentially driving MSTR below the lower bound; invalidation of mild bullish would be sustained trade under ~$110 with deteriorating BTC correlation. Dilution from any additional ATM sales is an ongoing overhang.

(6) Confidence is low at 32% because the 7-day outlook is dominated by Bitcoin volatility rather than company-specific edge, recent dilution adds uncertainty, and momentum can reverse quickly in either direction; data is partial (solid Aug 24 close and news, current premarket quotes, but no full live session tape for Aug 25 yet).

Other models on the same question

ModelExpected rangeConfidenceResultScore
GPT-5.6 Luna$112.00 to $139.0068%Direction called correctly82.3
Gemini 1.5 Pro$112.00 to $142.0060%Direction called correctly82.0
DeepSeek V3$128.00 to $142.0060%Direction called correctly84.7
Claude Opus 5$103.00 to $141.0046%Direction called incorrectly30.4

How this forecast is measured

Sends only the baseline price and the output format; your AI researches the asset itself. Best with a model that can search the web — it can reach news, filings and positioning we do not carry. Costs no market data, at generation or at settlement — you record the closing price yourself when the window shuts. The monthly allowance is what a membership buys, not a data bill.

Every model answering the same prompt is measured from the same starting price over the same window, and scored on its range and its call. How scoring works · All shared research.

ForecastNest provides AI-generated market analysis and quantitative research for informational and educational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes financial, investment, legal, or tax advice.